20,147
edits
m (https://twitter.com/pokemas_game/status/1352135587818426369) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|epname=Alola to New Adventure! | |epname=Alola to New Adventure! | ||
|gameanim=yes | |gameanim=yes | ||
|envagame=Amber Connor <small>({{pkmn|Masters EX}})</small> | |envagame=Amber Connor<ref name="Amber Connor">[https://www.amberconnor.com/resume Amber Connor's résumé]</ref> <small>({{pkmn|Masters EX}})</small> | ||
|javagame=Sora Amamiya <small>({{pkmn|Masters EX}})</small> | |javagame=Sora Amamiya<ref name="Sora Amamiya">[https://twitter.com/pokemas_game/status/1352135587818426369 Pokémon Masters EX Twitter] (Japanese)</ref> <small>({{pkmn|Masters EX}})</small> | ||
|pv=yes<!--cameo--> | |pv=yes<!--cameo--> | ||
|pvnum=GOTCHA! | |pvnum=GOTCHA! | ||
Line 515: | Line 515: | ||
| Mallow | | Mallow | ||
| From ''{{wp|Malvaceae|mallow}}'', a family of plants that includes cotton | | From ''{{wp|Malvaceae|mallow}}'', a family of plants that includes cotton | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| German | |||
| Maho | |||
| Similar to her Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
Line 520: | Line 524: | ||
| From ''{{wp|Gossypium barbadense}}'' (extra-long staple cotton) | | From ''{{wp|Gossypium barbadense}}'' (extra-long staple cotton) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Spanish, Brazilian Portuguese | ||
| | | Lulú | ||
| | | Possibly from ''{{tt|celulosa|Spanish}}'' / ''{{tt|celulose|Brazilian Portuguese}}'' ({{wp|cellulose}}) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Ibis | | Ibis | ||
| From '' | | From ''ibisco'' ({{wp|hibiscus}}) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 마오 ''Mao'' | | 마오 ''Mao'' | ||
| | | Transcription of her Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| 瑪奧 / 玛奥 ''Mǎ'ào'' | | 瑪奧 / 玛奥 ''Mǎ'ào'' | ||
| | | Transcription of her Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 瑪奧 ''Máh'ou'' | | 瑪奧 ''Máh'ou'' | ||
| | | Transcription of her Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Russian | | Russian | ||
| Маллоу ''Mallou'' | | Маллоу ''Mallou'' | ||
| Transcription of English name | | Transcription of her English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Thai | | Thai | ||
| มาโอะ ''Mao'' | | มาโอะ ''Mao'' | ||
| | | Transcription of her Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Mao | | Mao | ||
| | | Transcription of her Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
Line 561: | Line 561: | ||
* [[Mallow (anime)]] | * [[Mallow (anime)]] | ||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
{{Captains and Kahunas of Alola}}<br> | {{Captains and Kahunas of Alola}}<br> |