19,356
edits
m (Undo revision 3279112 by SadisticMystic (talk) sorry, this is extremely wordy, and it should be written in third person.) |
m (→Name origin) |
||
Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| カラクサタウン ''Karakusa Town'' | | カラクサタウン ''Karakusa Town'' | ||
| 唐草模様 ''karakusa-moyō'' | | From 唐草模様 ''karakusa-moyō'' ([[Media:Karakusa pattern.png|vine]] {{wp|Scroll (art)|scrolls}}) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Accumula Town | | Accumula Town | ||
| From ''{{wp|cumulus cloud}}'' and ''accumulate'' | | From ''{{wp|cumulus cloud}}'' and ''accumulate'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| German | |||
| Gavina | |||
| From ''gavinha'' (Portuguese for tendril) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan="2"| Spanish | |||
| Pueblo Terracota | |||
| From ''terracota'' ({{wp|terracotta}}) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Pueblo Accumula{{tt|*|Latin American dub}} | |||
| From its English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Arabelle | | Arabelle | ||
| From ''{{wp|arabesque}}'' | | From ''{{wp|arabesque}}'' and ''belle'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Quattroventi | | Quattroventi | ||
| From ''quattro venti'' (four winds) | |||
| From '' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 넝쿨마을 ''Neongkul Maeul'' | | 넝쿨마을 ''Neongkul Maeul'' | ||
| | | From 넝쿨무늬 ''neongkul-munui'' (vine scroll) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | ||
| 唐草鎮 ''Tángcǎo Zhèn'' | | 唐草鎮 / 唐草镇 ''Tángcǎo Zhèn'' | ||
|rowspan="2"| From 唐草 '' | | rowspan="2"| From the Japanese name 唐草 ''Karakusa'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
Line 184: | Line 187: | ||
| Polish | | Polish | ||
| Accumula | | Accumula | ||
| From its English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Brazilian Portuguese | | Brazilian Portuguese | ||
| Cidade de Accumula | | Cidade de Accumula | ||
| From its English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Thị trấn Karakusa | | Thị trấn Karakusa | ||
| | | Transcription of its Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |