19,417
edits
Pale Prism (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
m (→Name origin) |
||
Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| トクサネシティ ''Tokusane City'' | | トクサネシティ ''Tokusane City'' | ||
| From 木賊色 ''tokusa-iro'' (teal green color of {{wp|Equisetum hyemale|horsetail}}) and 高嶺 ''takane'' (high peak) | | From 木賊色 ''tokusa-iro'' (teal green color of the {{wp|Equisetum hyemale|horsetail}} stem) and 高嶺 ''takane'' (high peak) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Mossdeep City | | Mossdeep City | ||
| From ''{{wp|moss}}'' and ''deep'' | | From ''{{wp|moss}}'' or ''moss green'' and ''deep'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| German | |||
| Moosbach City | |||
| From ''Moos'' (moss) and the suffix ''-bach'' (stream) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Ciudad Algaria | |||
| From ''alga'' (algae) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Algatia | | Algatia | ||
| From ''algue'' | | From ''algue'' ({{wp|algae}}) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Verdeazzupoli | | Verdeazzupoli | ||
| From ''verde'' (green) | | From ''verde'' (green), ''azzurro'' (azure), and the suffix ''-poli'' (city) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 이끼시티 ''Ikki City'' | | 이끼시티 ''Ikki City'' | ||
| From 이끼 ''ikki'' | | From 이끼 ''ikki'' (moss) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| 綠嶺市 / 绿岭市 ''Lǜlǐng Shì'' | | 綠嶺市 / 绿岭市 ''Lǜlǐng Shì'' | ||
| From | | rowspan="2" |From 綠 / 绿 ''lǜ / luhk'' (green) and 嶺 / 岭 ''lǐng / líhng'' (mountain ridge) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 綠嶺市 ''Luhklíhng Síh'' | | 綠嶺市 ''Luhklíhng Síh'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Polish | | Polish | ||
Line 266: | Line 265: | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Thành phố Tokusane | | Thành phố Tokusane | ||
| | | Transcription of its Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||