20,135
edits
m (→Name origin) |
|||
Line 350: | Line 350: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ヤマブキシティ ''Yamabuki City'' | | ヤマブキシティ ''Yamabuki City'' | ||
| From 山吹色 ''yamabuki-iro'' | | From 山吹色 ''yamabuki-iro'' (golden color of {{wp|Kerria japonica|kerria}} flower) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English, Dutch<br>Norwegian | | English, Dutch,<br>Norwegian | ||
| Saffron City | | Saffron City | ||
| From ''{{wp|Saffron (color)|saffron}}'' | | From ''{{wp|Saffron (color)|saffron}}'' (golden yellow color) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Saffronia City | | Saffronia City | ||
| From ''Safran | | From ''Safran'' (saffron) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|rowspan="2"| Spanish | |rowspan="2"| Spanish | ||
| Ciudad Azafrán | | Ciudad Azafrán | ||
| From ''azafrán'' | | From ''azafrán'' (saffron) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Ciudad Saffron{{tt|*|Latin American dub}} | | Ciudad Saffron{{tt|*|Latin American dub}} | ||
| From its English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| French, Polish | |||
| Safrania | |||
| From ''safran'' (saffron) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Italian | |||
| Zafferanopoli | |||
| From ''zafferano'' (saffron) and the suffix ''-poli'' (city) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 노랑시티 ''Norang City'' | | 노랑시티 ''Norang City'' | ||
| From 노랑 ''norang'', yellow | | From 노랑 ''norang'' (yellow) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|rowspan="2" | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |||
| 金黃市 / 金黄市 ''Jīnhuáng Shì''{{tt|*|Games, anime, Adventures}} | |||
| From 金黃 / 金黄 ''jīnhuáng'' (golden yellow) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | 山顶市 ''Shāndǐng Shì''{{tt|*|21st Century Publishing}}<br>山武市 ''Shānwǔ Shì''{{tt|*|Medialink dub}} | ||
| From 山顶 ''shāndǐng'' (mountain summit)<br>From the Japanese 山武 ''Yamabu'' | |||
| From | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 金黃市 ''Gāmwòhng Síh'' | | 金黃市 ''Gāmwòhng Síh'' | ||
| From 金黃 ''gāmwòhng'' | | From 金黃 ''gāmwòhng'' (golden yellow) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Brazilian Portuguese | | Brazilian Portuguese | ||
Line 393: | Line 396: | ||
| Russian | | Russian | ||
| Шафрания ''Shafraniya'' {{tt|*|anime}}<br>Шафран-Сити ''Shafran-Siti'' {{tt|*|Super Smash Bros. Ultimate}} | | Шафрания ''Shafraniya'' {{tt|*|anime}}<br>Шафран-Сити ''Shafran-Siti'' {{tt|*|Super Smash Bros. Ultimate}} | ||
| From Шафран ''shafran'' | | From Шафран ''shafran'' (saffron) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Swedish | | Swedish | ||
| Saffronstaden | | Saffronstaden | ||
| From English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Thành phố Yamabuki | | Thành phố Yamabuki | ||
| | | Transcription of its Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |