19,436
edits
Reinhartmax (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 545: | Line 545: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| アデク ''Adeku'' | | アデク ''Adeku'' | ||
| From アデク ''adeku'' | | From アデク ''adeku'' ({{wp|List of Syzygium species|boxleaf eugenia}}), a host plant to various species of moth larvae | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English, Brazilian Portuguese | | English, Brazilian Portuguese | ||
| Alder | | Alder | ||
| | | From ''{{wp|alder}}'', ''{{wp|Acronicta alni|alder moth}}'', and ''{{wp|alderman}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| German | |||
| Lauro | |||
| From the genus ''{{wp|Laurus}}'', possibly a reference to the {{wp|laurel wreath}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Mirto | |||
| From ''mirto'' ({{wp|Myrtus|myrtle}}), possibly a reference to the myrtle wreath or the {{wp|Myrtaceae|family}} that contains the boxleaf eugenia | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Goyah | | Goyah | ||
| From ''goyavier'' ({{wp|Psidium guajava}}) | |||
| From '' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Nardo | | Nardo | ||
| | | From ''nardo'' ({{wp|Nardostachys jatamansi|spikenard}}) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 노간주 ''No Ganju'' | | 노간주 ''No Ganju'' | ||
| | | From 노간주나무 ''noganjunamu'' ({{wp|Juniperus rigida|temple juniper}}) and 노 (老) ''no'' (elder) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| 阿戴克 '' | | 阿戴克 ''Ādàikè'' | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | Transcription of his Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 阿戴克 '' | | 阿戴克 ''Ádaaihāk'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Thai | | Thai | ||
| อาเดคุ ''Adeku'' | | อาเดคุ ''Adeku'' | ||
| | | Transcription of his Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Adeku | | Adeku | ||
| | | Transcription of his Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |