19,436
edits
m (→Names) |
|||
Line 422: | Line 422: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| テツ ''Tetsu''<br>テンマ ''Tenma'' | | テツ ''Tetsu''<br>テンマ ''Tenma'' | ||
| | | From 鉄 ''tetsu'' (iron)<br>From 天馬 ''tenma'' (pegasus) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Curtis<br>Christoph | | Curtis<br>Christoph | ||
| | | Possibly from ''{{wp|Curtis}}'', a name derived from the old French word ''curteis'' (polite, courteous, well-bred)<br>Similar to ''Curtis'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| German | |||
| Markus<br>Marky | |||
| <br>Similar to ''Markus'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Julián<br>Julen Guado | |||
| <br>Contains ''lengua'' (tongue) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Julien<br>Justin | | Julien<br>Justin | ||
| | | <br>Similar to ''Julien'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Dadì<br>David | | Dadì<br>David | ||
| | | <br>Similar to ''Dadì'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 철권 ''Cheolgwon''<br>천마 ''Cheonma'' | | 철권 ''Cheolgwon''<br>천마 ''Cheonma'' | ||
| From 철권 (鐵拳) ''cheolgwon'' | | From 철권 (鐵拳) ''cheolgwon'' (iron fist)<br>From 천마 (天馬) ''cheonma'' (pegasus) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Mainland China}}) | |||
| 阿铁 ''Ā Tiě'' | |||
| From 铁 ''tiě'' (steel) | |||
|} | |} | ||