20,840
edits
m (→Non-Pokémon video games: - Moved FGO and Phoenix Right references, added Rocket League reference) |
|||
Line 353: | Line 353: | ||
| ''{{wp|The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind}}'' | | ''{{wp|The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind}}'' | ||
| style="text-align:left" | This RPG has several Pokémon references, which include {{p|Marowak}}'s Spine in Illunibi or the body of Peke Utchoo (whose name is parody of {{p|Pikachu}}). In Arkngthand, there is a {{p|Weepinbell|Weepingbell}} Hall while in the Urshilaku Burial Caverns, there is a section known as {{p|Kakuna}} Burial.<ref>[http://www.uesp.net/wiki/Morrowind:Easter_Eggs Morrowind:Easter Eggs on The Unofficial Elder Scrolls Pages]</ref> | | style="text-align:left" | This RPG has several Pokémon references, which include {{p|Marowak}}'s Spine in Illunibi or the body of Peke Utchoo (whose name is parody of {{p|Pikachu}}). In Arkngthand, there is a {{p|Weepinbell|Weepingbell}} Hall while in the Urshilaku Burial Caverns, there is a section known as {{p|Kakuna}} Burial.<ref>[http://www.uesp.net/wiki/Morrowind:Easter_Eggs Morrowind:Easter Eggs on The Unofficial Elder Scrolls Pages]</ref> | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''{{wp|Fate/Grand Order}}'' | |||
| style="text-align:left" | While visiting a resort, the player character is offered to have some rice balls, but the character making the offer begins to say "jelly do-" before correcting themselves. This is in nod to the infamous claim of rice balls being jelly doughnuts back in ''[[EP025|Primeape Goes Bananas]]''. | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 405: | Line 411: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Joy, a DLC character added in August of 2018 makes numerous video game shout-outs through her mask and voice lines. One of her possible answers to a pager from a downed guard is saying she was looking for her Pokémon and then asking if the guard answering her wants to trade Pokémon with her. | | style="text-align:left" | Joy, a DLC character added in August of 2018 makes numerous video game shout-outs through her mask and voice lines. One of her possible answers to a pager from a downed guard is saying she was looking for her Pokémon and then asking if the guard answering her wants to trade Pokémon with her. | ||
| <!-- [[File:Payday2Joy.png|200px]] --> | | <!-- [[File:Payday2Joy.png|200px]] --> | ||
| | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''{{wp|Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Spirit of Justice}}'' | |||
| style="text-align:left" | A fictional country featured in the game, Khura'in, has a popular game that considered "Khura'inese chess". The game is called, "Kachu'demahl", a play on "catch 'em all", and the objective of the game is to annihilate all of an opponents pieces. Each piece is also capable of utilizing a special move once per game, akin to [[Z-Moves]]. | |||
| | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| ''{{wp|Pony Island}}'' | | ''{{wp|Pony Island}}'' | ||
| style="text-align:left" | If the player goes right when they see Louey for the first time, there are a bunch of references to [[Pokémon Red and Blue Versions]], including the [[Missingno.]] glitch. There is an achievement called [[Glitch City]] associated with the area. | | style="text-align:left" | If the player goes right when they see Louey for the first time, there are a bunch of references to [[Pokémon Red and Blue Versions]], including the [[Missingno.]] glitch. There is an achievement called [[Glitch City]] associated with the area. | ||
| [[File:Pony Island Pokemon References.png|200px]] | | [[File:Pony Island Pokemon References.png|200px]] | ||
| | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''{{wp|Rocket League}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | An AI team that the player can come across when being randomly matched will be Team Rocket. | |||
| | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| ''{{wp|Rune Factory 4}} | | ''{{wp|Rune Factory 4}} | ||
Line 432: | Line 448: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | In commemoration of Pokémon's {{pkmn|20th Anniversary}}, an {{smw|List of officially released courses in Super Mario Maker|Event Course}} entitled {{smw|I Choose You!}} was uploaded on February 11, 2016. When the player completes this course, they will unlock a {{p|Bulbasaur}}, {{p|Charmander}}, or {{p|Squirtle}} costume. Completing the course three times will unlock all three. Unlike the Super Smash Bros. Pokémon costumes, these costumes have a full set of custom sound effects and music taken from {{2v2|Red|Green}}. | | style="text-align:left" | In commemoration of Pokémon's {{pkmn|20th Anniversary}}, an {{smw|List of officially released courses in Super Mario Maker|Event Course}} entitled {{smw|I Choose You!}} was uploaded on February 11, 2016. When the player completes this course, they will unlock a {{p|Bulbasaur}}, {{p|Charmander}}, or {{p|Squirtle}} costume. Completing the course three times will unlock all three. Unlike the Super Smash Bros. Pokémon costumes, these costumes have a full set of custom sound effects and music taken from {{2v2|Red|Green}}. | ||
| [[File:Mario Maker Kanto Starters.png|200px]] | | [[File:Mario Maker Kanto Starters.png|200px]] | ||
| | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| ''{{wp|Super Scribblenauts}}'' | | ''{{wp|Super Scribblenauts}}'' | ||
| style="text-align:left" | In one level, a witch sends out monsters in a Pokémon Battle format. | | style="text-align:left" | In one level, a witch sends out monsters in a Pokémon Battle format. | ||
| | | | ||
| style="{{roundybr|10px}}" | | | style="{{roundybr|10px}}" | | ||
|} | |} |