19,411
edits
m (→Sun's Pokémon: Names and origin courtesy of the users on Poképédia) |
m (→Sun's Pokémon) |
||
Line 391: | Line 391: | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Knete | | Knete | ||
| From ''Knete'' (slang term for cash; | | From ''Knete'' (slang term for cash; modelling clay) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
Line 412: | Line 412: | ||
| ドン ''Dong'' | | ドン ''Dong'' | ||
| From ''{{wp|Vietnamese đồng|đồng}}'' and a pun of ''don'' ({{wp|Boss (crime)|mafia boss}}) | | From ''{{wp|Vietnamese đồng|đồng}}'' and a pun of ''don'' ({{wp|Boss (crime)|mafia boss}}) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| German | |||
| Don | |||
| From ''don'' (mafia boss) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
Line 432: | Line 436: | ||
| レイ ''Lei'' | | レイ ''Lei'' | ||
| From ''{{wp|Romanian leu|lei}}'', 礼儀正しい ''reigitadashī'' (polite), ''UB: Lay'' (Stakataka's Japanese code name), and a pun on ''{{wp|Lei (garland)|lei}}'' (from {{wp|Hawaii}}an culture) | | From ''{{wp|Romanian leu|lei}}'', 礼儀正しい ''reigitadashī'' (polite), ''UB: Lay'' (Stakataka's Japanese code name), and a pun on ''{{wp|Lei (garland)|lei}}'' (from {{wp|Hawaii}}an culture) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| German | |||
| Ron | |||
| From ''RON'' (ISO 4217 code for Romanian leu) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French |