8,240
edits
m (Bot: Modifying de:Chain Breeding to de:Ei-Attacken#Chain Breeding) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
'''Chain breeding''' is the process of {{pkmn|breeding}} a [[move]] to a {{OBP|Pokémon|species}} that can only learn it as an [[Egg Move]], then in turn using that Pokémon to pass down the move to another Pokémon that can learn the move as an Egg Move, but cannot breed with the original Pokémon. | '''Chain breeding''' is the process of {{pkmn|breeding}} a [[move]] to a {{OBP|Pokémon|species}} that can only learn it as an [[Egg Move]], then in turn using that Pokémon to pass down the move to another Pokémon that can learn the move as an Egg Move, but cannot breed with the original Pokémon. | ||
Many | Many breeding chains, however, are far longer than the Wish chain, and breeding chains can get longer still if a specific set of four moves is wanted on a specific Pokémon. Most chains that begin in the {{egg3|Field}} are made easier by {{p|Smeargle}}'s ability to learn any move through {{m|Sketch}}, and some, especially in early generations, explicitly ''require'' that a Smeargle Sketch a move that is otherwise exclusive to an all-female or genderless species, such as {{m|Heal Bell}} in [[Generation II]] (exclusive to {{p|Miltank}} and {{p|Celebi}}). | ||
== Example == | |||
Many moves must be chain bred, with these moves being more prevalent in earlier generations, as more Pokémon with larger learnsets and different [[Egg Group]] combinations continue to be introduced. What follows is a list of the steps needed to get an Eevee with {{m|Wish}} in [[Generation VIII]] from a male {{p|Togekiss}} though {{p|Pichu}} that needs to evolve into {{p|Pikachu}} to be able to breed: | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background:#FFF6DE; border:5px solid #9CCD83" cellpadding=5px | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#D5CDA4; {{roundytl|5px}}" colspan="2" | Parents | |||
|- | ! style="background:#D5CDA4" | Offspring | ||
|- | |||
| | ! style="background:#D5CDA4" colspan="4" | First step | ||
| | |- style="background:#83B46A" | ||
|- | | [[File:026Raichu.png|96px|link=Raichu (Pokémon)]] | ||
| [[File:468Togekiss.png|96px|link=Togekiss (Pokémon)]] | |||
| | | [[File:172Pichu.png|96px|link=Pichu (Pokémon)]] | ||
|- style="background:#9CCD83" | |||
| {{pcolor|Raichu|000}}{{color|e82010|♀}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Togekiss|000}}{{color|0070f8|♂}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Pichu|000}}{{color|0070f8|♂}} | |||
|- style="background:#9CCD83" | |||
| style="background-color: #{{Electric color light}}" | {{mcolor|Discharge|000}} | |||
| style="background-color: #{{Normal color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Wish|000}}''' | |||
| style="background-color: #{{Normal color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Wish|000}}''' | |||
|- style="background:#9CCD83" | |||
| style="background-color: #{{Fairy color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Charm|000}}''' | |||
| style="background-color: #{{Fairy color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Charm|000}}''' | |||
| style="background-color: #{{Fairy color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Charm|000}}''' | |||
|- style="background:#9CCD83" | |||
| style="background-color: #{{Electric color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Thunder Wave|000}}''' | |||
| style="background-color: #{{Flying color light}}" | {{mcolor|Air Slash|000}} | |||
| style="background-color: #{{Electric color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Thunder Wave|000}}''' | |||
|- style="background:#9CCD83" | |||
| style="background-color: #{{Dark color light}}" | {{mcolor|Nasty Plot|000}} | |||
| style="background-color: #{{Fairy color light}}" | {{mcolor|Dazzling Gleam|000}} | |||
| style="background-color: #{{Electric color light}}" | {{mcolor|Thunder Shock|000}} | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#D5CDA4" colspan="4" | Second step | |||
|- style="background:#83B46A" | |||
| [[File:134Vaporeon.png|96px|link=Vaporeon (Pokémon)]] | |||
| [[File:025Pikachu.png|96px|link=Pikachu (Pokémon)]] | |||
| [[File:133Eevee.png|96px|link=Eevee (Pokémon)]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#9CCD83" | {{pcolor|Vaporeon|000}}{{color|e82010|♀}} | |||
| style="background:#9CCD83" | {{pcolor|Pikachu|000}}{{color|0070f8|♂}} | |||
| style="background:#9CCD83" | {{pcolor|Eevee|000}} | |||
|- style="background:#9CCD83" | |||
| style="background-color: #{{Water color light}}" | {{mcolor|Scald|000}} | |||
| style="background-color: #{{Normal color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Wish|000}}''' | |||
| style="background-color: #{{Normal color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Wish|000}}''' | |||
|- style="background:#9CCD83" | |||
| style="background-color: #{{Fairy color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Charm|000}}''' | |||
| style="background-color: #{{Fairy color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Charm|000}}''' | |||
| style="background-color: #{{Fairy color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Charm|000}}''' | |||
|- style="background:#9CCD83" | |||
| style="background-color: #{{Normal color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Helping Hand|000}}''' | |||
| style="background-color: #{{Electric color light}}" | {{mcolor|Thunder Wave|000}} | |||
| style="background-color: #{{Normal color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Helping Hand|000}}''' | |||
|- style="background:#9CCD83" | |||
| style="background-color: #{{Ice color light}}" | {{mcolor|Aurora Beam|000}} | |||
| style="background-color: #{{Electric color light}}" | {{mcolor|Thunder Shock|000}} | |||
| style="background-color: #{{Normal color light}}" | {{mcolor|Covet|000}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | |||
{{Project Games notice|game mechanic}} | {{Project Games notice|game mechanic}} |
edits