52,563
edits
m (→Unbreedable) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
Most Pokémon are either male or female. However, depending on the species, players are more likely to encounter a Pokémon of a specific [[gender]] than the other. Gender plays a vital role in {{pkmn|breeding}}, as offspring inherit the species of the mother and compatible [[move]]s from the father. However, Pokémon of either gender can be used if the partner is a {{p|Ditto}}. | Most Pokémon are either male or female. However, depending on the species, players are more likely to encounter a Pokémon of a specific [[gender]] than the other. Gender plays a vital role in {{pkmn|breeding}}, as offspring inherit the species of the mother and compatible [[move]]s from the father. However, Pokémon of either gender can be used if the partner is a {{p|Ditto}}. | ||
From [[Generation III]] onward, due to how the [[core series]] Pokémon games incorrectly determine a Pokémon's gender from its [[Personality value#Gender|personality value]], the ratios stated below are idealized approximations. From Generation III to V, Pokémon are more likely to be male than the nominal ratio; from Generation VI to VII, Pokémon are more likely to be the more common gender than the nominal ratio | From [[Generation III]] onward, due to how the [[core series]] Pokémon games incorrectly determine a Pokémon's gender from its [[Personality value#Gender|personality value]], the ratios stated below are idealized approximations. From Generation III to V, Pokémon are more likely to be male than the nominal ratio; from Generation VI to VII, Pokémon are more likely to be the more common gender than the nominal ratio, with Pokémon with a 1:1 ratio being unaffected; in Generation VIII, Pokémon are more likely to be the more common gender than the nominal ratio, with Pokémon with a 1:1 ratio being more likely to be male. Pokémon which are always one particular gender are unaffected. | ||
==Male only== | ==Male only== | ||
Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
|{{p|Braviary}} | |{{p|Braviary}} | ||
<!--Tornadus, Thundurus, and Landorus are unbreedable. See below.--> | <!--Tornadus, Thundurus, and Landorus are unbreedable. See below.--> | ||
|- | |||
|859 | |||
|{{MSP|859|Impidimp}} | |||
|{{p|Impidimp}} | |||
|- | |||
|860 | |||
|{{MSP|860|Morgrem}} | |||
|{{p|Morgrem}} | |||
|- | |||
|861 | |||
|{{MSP|861|Grimmsnarl}} | |||
|{{p|Grimmsnarl}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 586: | Line 598: | ||
|{{MSP|757|Salandit}} | |{{MSP|757|Salandit}} | ||
|{{p|Salandit}} | |{{p|Salandit}} | ||
|- | |||
|810 | |||
|{{MSP|810|Grookey}} | |||
|{{p|Grookey}} | |||
|- | |||
|811 | |||
|{{MSP|811|Thwackey}} | |||
|{{p|Thwackey}} | |||
|- | |||
|812 | |||
|{{MSP|812|Rillaboom}} | |||
|{{p|Rillaboom}} | |||
|- | |||
|813 | |||
|{{MSP|813|Scorbunny}} | |||
|{{p|Scorbunny}} | |||
|- | |||
|814 | |||
|{{MSP|814|Raboot}} | |||
|{{p|Raboot}} | |||
|- | |||
|815 | |||
|{{MSP|815|Cinderace}} | |||
|{{p|Cinderace}} | |||
|- | |||
|816 | |||
|{{MSP|816|Sobble}} | |||
|{{p|Sobble}} | |||
|- | |||
|817 | |||
|{{MSP|817|Drizzile}} | |||
|{{p|Drizzile}} | |||
|- | |||
|818 | |||
|{{MSP|818|Inteleon}} | |||
|{{p|Inteleon}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 2,706: | Line 2,754: | ||
|{{MSP|784|Kommo-o}} | |{{MSP|784|Kommo-o}} | ||
|{{p|Kommo-o}} | |{{p|Kommo-o}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |819 | ||
{| | |{{MSP|819|Skwovet}} | ||
| | |{{p|Skwovet}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |820 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|820|Greedent}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Greedent}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |821 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|821|Rookidee}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Rookidee}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |822 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|822|Corvisquire}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Corvisquire}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |823 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|823|Corviknight}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Corviknight}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |824 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|824|Blipbug}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Blipbug}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |825 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|825|Dottler}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Dottler}} | ||
|- | |||
|826 | |||
|{{MSP|826|Orbeetle}} | |||
|{{p|Orbeetle}} | |||
|- | |||
|827 | |||
|{{MSP|827|Nickit}} | |||
|{{p|Nickit}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |828 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|828|Thievul}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Thievul}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |829 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|829|Gossifleur}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Gossifleur}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |830 | ||
{| | |{{MSP|830|Eldegoss}} | ||
| | |{{p|Eldegoss}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |831 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|831|Wooloo}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Wooloo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |832 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|832|Dubwool}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Dubwool}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |833 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|833|Chewtle}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Chewtle}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |834 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|834|Drednaw}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Drednaw}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |835 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|835|Yamper}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Yamper}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |836 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|836|Boltund}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Boltund}} | ||
|- | |||
|837 | |||
|{{MSP|837|Rolycoly}} | |||
|{{p|Rolycoly}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |838 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|838|Carkol}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Carkol}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |839 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|839|Coalossal}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Coalossal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |840 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|840|Applin}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Applin}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |841 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|841|Flapple}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Flapple}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |842 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|842|Appletun}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Appletun}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |843 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|843|Silicobra}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Silicobra}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |844 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|844|Sandaconda}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Sandaconda}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |845 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|845|Cramorant}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Cramorant}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |846 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|846|Arrokuda}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Arrokuda}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |847 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|847|Barraskewda}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Barraskewda}} | ||
<!--Toxel is unbreedable. See below.--> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |849 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|849|Toxtricity}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Toxtricity}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|575 | |850 | ||
|{{MSP|575|Gothorita}} | |{{MSP|850|Sizzlipede}} | ||
|{{p|Gothorita}} | |{{p|Sizzlipede}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|576 | |851 | ||
|{{MSP|576|Gothitelle}} | |{{MSP|851|Centiskorch}} | ||
|{{p|Gothitelle}} | |{{p|Centiskorch}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|741 | |852 | ||
|{{MSP|741|Oricorio}} | |{{MSP|852|Clobbopus}} | ||
|{{p|Oricorio}} | |{{p|Clobbopus}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|764 | |853 | ||
|{{MSP|764|Comfey}} | |{{MSP|853|Grapploct}} | ||
|{{p|Comfey}} | |{{p|Grapploct}} | ||
|} | |- | ||
|} | |862 | ||
|{{MSP|862|Obstagoon}} | |||
===Unbreedable=== | |{{p|Obstagoon}} | ||
Despite being gendered, these Pokémon cannot breed. | |- | ||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background:#FF64EE; border:5px solid #FF00AA" | |863 | ||
|- | |{{MSP|863|Perrserker}} | ||
| | |{{p|Perrserker}} | ||
{| class="sortable" border=1 width="100%" style="margin:auto; background:#FFC8FF; border:1px solid #FF64EE; border-collapse:collapse" | |- | ||
|- style="background:#FF64EE" | |865 | ||
![[List of Pokémon by National Pokédex number|#]] | |{{MSP|865|Sirfetch'd}} | ||
! class="unsortable" | MS | |{{p|Sirfetch'd}} | ||
!Name | |- | ||
|- | |866 | ||
|173 | |{{MSP|866|Mr. Rime}} | ||
|{{MSP|173|Cleffa}} | |{{p|Mr. Rime}} | ||
|{{p|Cleffa}} | |- | ||
|- | |867 | ||
|174 | |{{MSP|867|Runerigus}} | ||
|{{MSP|174|Igglybuff}} | |{{p|Runerigus}} | ||
|{{p|Igglybuff}} | |- | ||
|- | |871 | ||
|298 | |{{MSP|871|Pincurchin}} | ||
|{{MSP|298|Azurill}} | |{{p|Pincurchin}} | ||
|{{p|Azurill}} | |- | ||
|} | |872 | ||
|} | |{{MSP|872|Snom}} | ||
|{{p|Snom}} | |||
==7 ♀ : 1 ♂== | |- | ||
These Pokémon normally appear as female, rarely male. | |873 | ||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background:#FF64B9; border:5px solid #FF0055" | |{{MSP|873|Frosmoth}} | ||
|- | |{{p|Frosmoth}} | ||
| | |- | ||
{| class="sortable" border=1 width="100%" style="margin:auto; background:#FFC8EE; border:1px solid #FF64B9; border-collapse:collapse" | |874 | ||
|- style="background:#FF64B9" | |{{MSP|874|Stonjourner}} | ||
![[List of Pokémon by National Pokédex number|#]] | |{{p|Stonjourner}} | ||
! class="unsortable" | MS | |- | ||
!Name | |875 | ||
|- | |{{MSP|875|Eiscue}} | ||
|667 | |{{p|Eiscue}} | ||
|- | |||
|876 | |||
|{{MSP|876|Indeedee}} | |||
|{{p|Indeedee}} | |||
|- | |||
|877 | |||
|{{MSP|877|Morpeko}} | |||
|{{p|Morpeko}} | |||
|- | |||
|878 | |||
|{{MSP|878|Cufant}} | |||
|{{p|Cufant}} | |||
|- | |||
|879 | |||
|{{MSP|879|Copperajah}} | |||
|{{p|Copperajah}} | |||
|- | |||
|884 | |||
|{{MSP|884|Duraludon}} | |||
|{{p|Duraludon}} | |||
|- | |||
|885 | |||
|{{MSP|885|Dreepy}} | |||
|{{p|Dreepy}} | |||
|- | |||
|886 | |||
|{{MSP|886|Drakloak}} | |||
|{{p|Drakloak}} | |||
|- | |||
|887 | |||
|{{MSP|887|Dragapult}} | |||
|{{p|Dragapult}} | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
===Unbreedable=== | |||
Despite being gendered, these Pokémon cannot breed. | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background:#FF64FF; border:5px solid #FF00FF" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| class="sortable" border=1 width="100%" style="margin:auto; background:#FFC8FF; border:1px solid #FF64FF; border-collapse:collapse" | |||
|- style="background:#FF64FF" | |||
![[List of Pokémon by National Pokédex number|#]] | |||
! class="unsortable" | MS | |||
!Name | |||
|- | |||
|172 | |||
|{{MSP|172|Pichu}} | |||
|{{p|Pichu}} | |||
|- | |||
|360 | |||
|{{MSP|360|Wynaut}} | |||
|{{p|Wynaut}} | |||
|- | |||
|406 | |||
|{{MSP|406|Budew}} | |||
|{{p|Budew}} | |||
|- | |||
|433 | |||
|{{MSP|433|Chingling}} | |||
|{{p|Chingling}} | |||
|- | |||
|438 | |||
|{{MSP|438|Bonsly}} | |||
|{{p|Bonsly}} | |||
|- | |||
|439 | |||
|{{MSP|439|Mime Jr.}} | |||
|{{p|Mime Jr.}} | |||
|- | |||
|458 | |||
|{{MSP|458|Mantyke}} | |||
|{{p|Mantyke}} | |||
|- | |||
|485 | |||
|{{MSP|485|Heatran}} | |||
|{{p|Heatran}} | |||
|- | |||
|848 | |||
|{{MSP|848|Toxel}} | |||
|{{p|Toxel}} | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
==3 ♀ : 1 ♂== | |||
These Pokémon usually appear as female, but can be male. | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background:#FF64EE; border:5px solid #FF00AA" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| class="sortable" border=1 width="100%" style="margin:auto; background:#FFC8FF; border:1px solid #FF64EE; border-collapse:collapse" | |||
|- style="background:#FF64EE" | |||
![[List of Pokémon by National Pokédex number|#]] | |||
! class="unsortable" | MS | |||
!Name | |||
|- | |||
|035 | |||
|{{MSP|035|Clefairy}} | |||
|{{p|Clefairy}} | |||
|- | |||
|036 | |||
|{{MSP|036|Clefable}} | |||
|{{p|Clefable}} | |||
|- | |||
|037 | |||
|{{MSP|037|Vulpix}} | |||
|{{p|Vulpix}} | |||
|- | |||
|038 | |||
|{{MSP|038|Ninetales}} | |||
|{{p|Ninetales}} | |||
|- | |||
|039 | |||
|{{MSP|039|Jigglypuff}} | |||
|{{p|Jigglypuff}} | |||
|- | |||
|040 | |||
|{{MSP|040|Wigglytuff}} | |||
|{{p|Wigglytuff}} | |||
<!--Cleffa and Igglybuff are unbreedable. See below.--> | |||
|- | |||
|209 | |||
|{{MSP|209|Snubbull}} | |||
|{{p|Snubbull}} | |||
|- | |||
|210 | |||
|{{MSP|210|Granbull}} | |||
|{{p|Granbull}} | |||
|- | |||
|222 | |||
|{{MSP|222|Corsola}} | |||
|{{p|Corsola}} | |||
<!--Azurill is unbreedable. See below.--> | |||
|- | |||
|300 | |||
|{{MSP|300|Skitty}} | |||
|{{p|Skitty}} | |||
|- | |||
|301 | |||
|{{MSP|301|Delcatty}} | |||
|{{p|Delcatty}} | |||
|- | |||
|370 | |||
|{{MSP|370|Luvdisc}} | |||
|{{p|Luvdisc}} | |||
|- | |||
|431 | |||
|{{MSP|431|Glameow}} | |||
|{{p|Glameow}} | |||
|- | |||
|432 | |||
|{{MSP|432|Purugly}} | |||
|{{p|Purugly}} | |||
|- | |||
|572 | |||
|{{MSP|572|Minccino}} | |||
|{{p|Minccino}} | |||
|- | |||
|573 | |||
|{{MSP|573|Cinccino}} | |||
|{{p|Cinccino}} | |||
|- | |||
|574 | |||
|{{MSP|574|Gothita}} | |||
|{{p|Gothita}} | |||
|- | |||
|575 | |||
|{{MSP|575|Gothorita}} | |||
|{{p|Gothorita}} | |||
|- | |||
|576 | |||
|{{MSP|576|Gothitelle}} | |||
|{{p|Gothitelle}} | |||
|- | |||
|741 | |||
|{{MSP|741|Oricorio}} | |||
|{{p|Oricorio}} | |||
|- | |||
|764 | |||
|{{MSP|764|Comfey}} | |||
|{{p|Comfey}} | |||
|- | |||
|864 | |||
|{{MSP|864|Cursola}} | |||
|{{p|Cursola}} | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
===Unbreedable=== | |||
Despite being gendered, these Pokémon cannot breed. | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background:#FF64EE; border:5px solid #FF00AA" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| class="sortable" border=1 width="100%" style="margin:auto; background:#FFC8FF; border:1px solid #FF64EE; border-collapse:collapse" | |||
|- style="background:#FF64EE" | |||
![[List of Pokémon by National Pokédex number|#]] | |||
! class="unsortable" | MS | |||
!Name | |||
|- | |||
|173 | |||
|{{MSP|173|Cleffa}} | |||
|{{p|Cleffa}} | |||
|- | |||
|174 | |||
|{{MSP|174|Igglybuff}} | |||
|{{p|Igglybuff}} | |||
|- | |||
|298 | |||
|{{MSP|298|Azurill}} | |||
|{{p|Azurill}} | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
==7 ♀ : 1 ♂== | |||
These Pokémon normally appear as female, rarely male. | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background:#FF64B9; border:5px solid #FF0055" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| class="sortable" border=1 width="100%" style="margin:auto; background:#FFC8EE; border:1px solid #FF64B9; border-collapse:collapse" | |||
|- style="background:#FF64B9" | |||
![[List of Pokémon by National Pokédex number|#]] | |||
! class="unsortable" | MS | |||
!Name | |||
|- | |||
|667 | |||
|{{MSP|667|Litleo}} | |{{MSP|667|Litleo}} | ||
|{{p|Litleo}} | |{{p|Litleo}} | ||
Line 2,998: | Line 3,263: | ||
|{{MSP|763|Tsareena}} | |{{MSP|763|Tsareena}} | ||
|{{p|Tsareena}} | |{{p|Tsareena}} | ||
|- | |||
|856 | |||
|{{MSP|856|Hatenna}} | |||
|{{p|Hatenna}} | |||
|- | |||
|857 | |||
|{{MSP|857|Hattrem}} | |||
|{{p|Hattrem}} | |||
|- | |||
|858 | |||
|{{MSP|858|Hatterene}} | |||
|{{p|Hatterene}} | |||
|- | |||
|868 | |||
|{{MSP|868|Milcery}} | |||
|{{p|Milcery}} | |||
|- | |||
|869 | |||
|{{MSP|869|Alcremie}} | |||
|{{p|Alcremie}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 3,184: | Line 3,469: | ||
|{{MSP|781|Dhelmise}} | |{{MSP|781|Dhelmise}} | ||
|{{p|Dhelmise}} | |{{p|Dhelmise}} | ||
|- | |||
|854 | |||
|{{MSP|854|Sinistea}} | |||
|{{p|Sinistea}} | |||
|- | |||
|855 | |||
|{{MSP|855|Polteageist}} | |||
|{{p|Polteageist}} | |||
|- | |||
|870 | |||
|{{MSP|870|Falinks}} | |||
|{{p|Falinks}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 3,493: | Line 3,790: | ||
|{{MSP|809|Melmetal}} | |{{MSP|809|Melmetal}} | ||
|{{p|Melmetal}} | |{{p|Melmetal}} | ||
|- | |||
|880 | |||
|{{MSP|880|Dracozolt}} | |||
|{{p|Dracozolt}} | |||
|- | |||
|881 | |||
|{{MSP|881|Arctozolt}} | |||
|{{p|Arctozolt}} | |||
|- | |||
|882 | |||
|{{MSP|882|Dracovish}} | |||
|{{p|Dracovish}} | |||
|- | |||
|883 | |||
|{{MSP|883|Arctovish}} | |||
|{{p|Arctovish}} | |||
|- | |||
|888 | |||
|{{MSP|888|Zacian}} | |||
|{{p|Zacian}} | |||
|- | |||
|889 | |||
|{{MSP|889|Zamazenta}} | |||
|{{p|Zamazenta}} | |||
|- | |||
|890 | |||
|{{MSP|890|Eternatus}} | |||
|{{p|Eternatus}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |