10,040
edits
(→Pokémon GO: Just to note: those moves were explicitly "replaced by" another in the same update- occupying the same index spot, but info isn't significant to warrant re-adding. My records also show updates were done August 19 (maybe timezone?)) |
|||
Line 886: | Line 886: | ||
In Pokémon GO, several Pokémon may learn moves that they cannot learn in the core series games. | In Pokémon GO, several Pokémon may learn moves that they cannot learn in the core series games. | ||
As part of the August | As part of the August 19, 2016 server update, all moves of that type were removed from their respective Pokémon's move pools. However, other moves were added to replace them in later updates. | ||
{| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background:#{{status color light}}; border:3px solid #{{status color}}" | {| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background:#{{status color light}}; border:3px solid #{{status color}}" | ||
Line 896: | Line 896: | ||
| {{p|Jigglypuff}} | | {{p|Jigglypuff}} | ||
| {{m|Play Rough}} | | {{m|Play Rough}} | ||
| Jigglypuff obtained prior to August | | Jigglypuff obtained prior to August 19, 2016 can have Play Rough as a Charged Attack, but cannot know this move in the core series games before evolving into Wigglytuff. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{MSP/GO|050|Diglett}} | | {{MSP/GO|050|Diglett}} | ||
| {{p|Diglett}} | | {{p|Diglett}} | ||
| {{m|Mud Shot}} | | {{m|Mud Shot}} | ||
| Diglett obtained prior to August | | Diglett obtained prior to August 19, 2016 can have Mud Shot as a Fast Attack, but cannot know this move in the core series games. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{MSP/GO|051|Dugtrio}} | | {{MSP/GO|051|Dugtrio}} | ||
| {{p|Dugtrio}} | | {{p|Dugtrio}} | ||
| {{m|Mud Shot}} | | {{m|Mud Shot}} | ||
| Dugtrio obtained prior to August | | Dugtrio obtained prior to August 19, 2016 can have Mud Shot as a Fast Attack, but cannot know this move in the core series games. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{MSP/GO|075|Graveler}} | | {{MSP/GO|075|Graveler}} | ||
| {{p|Graveler}} | | {{p|Graveler}} | ||
| {{m|Mud Shot}} | | {{m|Mud Shot}} | ||
| Graveler obtained prior to August | | Graveler obtained prior to August 19, 2016 can have Mud Shot as a Fast Attack, but cannot know this move in the core series games. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{MSP/GO|076|Golem}} | | {{MSP/GO|076|Golem}} | ||
| {{p|Golem}} | | {{p|Golem}} | ||
| {{m|Mud Shot}} | | {{m|Mud Shot}} | ||
| Golem obtained prior to August | | Golem obtained prior to August 19, 2016 can have Mud Shot as a Fast Attack, but cannot know this move in the core series games. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{MSP/GO|088|Grimer}} | | {{MSP/GO|088|Grimer}} | ||
| {{p|Grimer}} | | {{p|Grimer}} | ||
| {{m|Acid}} | | {{m|Acid}} | ||
| Grimer obtained prior to August | | Grimer obtained prior to August 19, 2016 can have Acid as a Fast Attack, but cannot know this move in the core series games. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{MSP/GO|089|Muk}} | | {{MSP/GO|089|Muk}} | ||
| {{p|Muk}} | | {{p|Muk}} | ||
| {{m|Acid}} | | {{m|Acid}} | ||
| Muk obtained prior to August | | Muk obtained prior to August 19, 2016 can have Acid as a Fast Attack, but cannot know this move in the core series games. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{MSP/GO|094|Gengar}} | | {{MSP/GO|094|Gengar}} | ||
| {{p|Gengar}} | | {{p|Gengar}} | ||
| {{m|Sludge Wave}} | | {{m|Sludge Wave}} | ||
| Gengar obtained prior to August | | Gengar obtained prior to August 19, 2016 can have Sludge Wave as a Charged Attack, but cannot know this move in the core series games. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{MSP/GO|106|Hitmonlee}} | | {{MSP/GO|106|Hitmonlee}} | ||
| {{p|Hitmonlee}} | | {{p|Hitmonlee}} | ||
| {{m|Stomp}} | | {{m|Stomp}} | ||
| Hitmonlee obtained prior to August | | Hitmonlee obtained prior to August 19, 2016 can have Stomp as a Charged Attack, but cannot know this move in the core series games. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{MSP/GO|109|Koffing}} | | {{MSP/GO|109|Koffing}} | ||
| {{p|Koffing}} | | {{p|Koffing}} | ||
| {{m|Acid}} | | {{m|Acid}} | ||
| Koffing obtained prior to August | | Koffing obtained prior to August 19, 2016 can have Acid as a Fast Attack, but cannot know this move in the core series games. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{MSP/GO|110|Weezing}} | | {{MSP/GO|110|Weezing}} | ||
| {{p|Weezing}} | | {{p|Weezing}} | ||
| {{m|Acid}} | | {{m|Acid}} | ||
| Weezing obtained prior to August | | Weezing obtained prior to August 19, 2016 can have Acid as a Fast Attack, but cannot know this move in the core series games. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{MSP/GO|113|Chansey}} | | {{MSP/GO|113|Chansey}} | ||
| {{p|Chansey}} | | {{p|Chansey}} | ||
| {{m|Psybeam}} | | {{m|Psybeam}} | ||
| Chansey obtained prior to August | | Chansey obtained prior to August 19, 2016 can have Psybeam as a Charged Attack, but cannot know this move in the core series games. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{MSP/GO|120|Staryu}} | | {{MSP/GO|120|Staryu}} | ||
| {{p|Staryu}} | | {{p|Staryu}} | ||
| {{m|Quick Attack}} | | {{m|Quick Attack}} | ||
| Staryu obtained prior to August | | Staryu obtained prior to August 19, 2016 can have Quick Attack as a Fast Attack, but cannot know this move in the core series games. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{MSP/GO|121|Starmie}} | | {{MSP/GO|121|Starmie}} | ||
| {{p|Starmie}} | | {{p|Starmie}} | ||
| {{m|Quick Attack}}<br>{{m|Psybeam}} | | {{m|Quick Attack}}<br>{{m|Psybeam}} | ||
| Starmie obtained prior to August | | Starmie obtained prior to August 19, 2016 can have Quick Attack and Psybeam as a Fast Attack and Charged Attack, respectively, but cannot know these moves in the core series games. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{MSP/GO|129|Magikarp}} | | {{MSP/GO|129|Magikarp}} | ||
Line 971: | Line 971: | ||
| {{p|Porygon}} | | {{p|Porygon}} | ||
| {{m|Quick Attack}} | | {{m|Quick Attack}} | ||
| Porygon obtained prior to August | | Porygon obtained prior to August 19, 2016 can have Quick Attack as a Fast Attack, but cannot know this move in the core series games. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 988: | Line 988: | ||
| {{p|Seel}} | | {{p|Seel}} | ||
| {{m|Water Gun}} | | {{m|Water Gun}} | ||
| Seel obtained prior to August | | Seel obtained prior to August 19, 2016 can have Water Gun as a Fast Attack. Although Seel cannot learn this move from Generation III onward, it was possible to teach via [[TM12]] in Generation I (which could not be transferred to the Generation VI games, the most recent games at the time of Pokémon GO's release). | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{MSP/GO|107|Hitmonchan}} | | {{MSP/GO|107|Hitmonchan}} | ||
Line 1,008: | Line 1,008: | ||
| {{p|Omastar}} | | {{p|Omastar}} | ||
| {{m|Rock Throw}} | | {{m|Rock Throw}} | ||
| Omastar obtained prior to August | | Omastar obtained prior to August 19, 2016 can have Rock Throw as a Fast Attack. Although Omastar cannot know this move from Generation III onward, it was available through an {{DL|List of Gotta Catch 'Em All event Pokémon|Rock Throw Omanyte|event}} in Generation II. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP/GO|150A|Mewtwo|Armored}} | |||
| Armored {{p|Mewtwo}} | |||
| {{m|Dynamic Punch}} | |||
| Armored Mewtwo can have Dynamic Punch as a Charged Attack. Although Mewtwo cannot learn this move in Generation IV onward, it was possible to teach via [[Move Tutor]] in {{g|Emerald}}. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{MSP/GO|308|Medicham}} | | {{MSP/GO|308|Medicham}} |