19,284
edits
m (→Names) |
|||
Line 993: | Line 993: | ||
! Origin | ! Origin | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Japanese | | Japanese | ||
|デンジ ''Denzi'' | | デンジ ''Denzi'' | ||
|From 田字草 ''denjisō'' | | From 田字草 ''denjisō'' ({{wp|Marsilea quadrifolia|European waterclover}}) and 電磁 ''denji'' (electromagnetism) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|English, German,<br>Brazilian Portuguese | | English, German,<br>Brazilian Portuguese | ||
|Volkner | | Volkner | ||
| | | From ''volt'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Spanish | ||
| | | Lectro | ||
| | | From ''eléctrico'' (electric) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | French | ||
| | | Tanguy | ||
|From '' | | From ''tension électrique'' ({{wp|voltage|electric tension}}) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Italian | ||
| | | Corrado | ||
|From '' | | From ''corrente'' (current) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Korean | | Korean | ||
|전진 ''Jeonjin'' | | 전진 ''Jeonjin'' | ||
| | | From 전 (電) ''jeon'' (electricity; lightning), 진 (震) ''jin'' (thunder), and 전진 (前進) ''jeonjin'' (advance) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | |rowspan="2"| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| | | 電次 / 电次 ''Diàncì''{{tt|*|Games, anime, Adventures (Jilin Publishing)}} | ||
|From 電磁 '' | | From 電磁 / 电磁 ''diàncí'' (electromagnetism) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Vietnamese | | 電磁 ''Diàncí''{{tt|*|Adventures and DPA (Ching Win Publishing)}} | ||
|Denzi | | From 電磁 ''diàncí'' (electromagnetism) | ||
| | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 電次 ''Dihnchi'' | |||
| From 電磁 ''dihnchìh'' (electromagnetism) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Vietnamese | |||
| Denzi | |||
| Transcription of his Japanese name | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |