95
edits
Shiny TRex (talk | contribs) (→Generation III: Updates to the catch and flee mechanics as per my research which can be found here: https://www.docdroid.net/Y4f7lyV/safari-zone-research.pdf) |
Shiny TRex (talk | contribs) (Undo revision 3010753 by FinnishPokéFan92 (talk) Don't think you get to speak for him.) |
||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
At the end of each turn a flee check will be completed. A random number from 0 to 99 is generated, and is compared to 5 times its "modified escape factor" if the random value is less, the Pokémon escapes. | At the end of each turn a flee check will be completed. A random number from 0 to 99 is generated, and is compared to 5 times its "modified escape factor" if the random value is less, the Pokémon escapes. | ||
During a flee check turn the game will determine a Pokémon's "modified escape factor" 1275/100 of the escape rate (rounded down), which is doubled if the Pokémon is "angry" or quartered (rounded down) if the Pokémon is "eating". This value cannot be reduced below 2 which is equal to a 10% chance to flee. Due to this effect bait cannot make Magikarp less than 10% likely to flee per turn. | During a flee check turn the game will determine a Pokémon's "modified escape factor" 1275/100 of the escape rate (rounded down), which is doubled if the Pokémon is "angry" or quartered (rounded down) if the Pokémon is "eating". This value cannot be reduced below 2 which is equal to a 10% chance to flee. Due to this effect bait cannot make Magikarp less than 10% likely to flee per turn. | ||
====Base Flee Rates==== | |||
<noinclude>{| style="margin:left; text-align:center; {{roundy|10px}} border: 2px solid #{{platinum color dark}}; background: #{{platinum color}};"</noinclude> | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" style="background:#ccffcc; {{roundytop|5px}}" | FR/LG Base Flee Rates{{tt|*|These are the base flee rates and can be affected by bait or rocks}} | |||
|- | |||
| width="32px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" |{{MSP|129|Magikarp}} | |||
| width="17%" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 25 (10%) | |||
|- | |||
| width="32px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | {{MSP|029|Nidoran♀}}{{MSP|032|Nidoran♂}}{{MSP|046|Paras}}{{MSP|048|Venonat}}{{MSP|054|Psyduck}}{{MSP|060|Poliwag}}{{MSP|079|Slowpoke}}{{MSP|084|Doduo}}{{MSP|118|Goldeen}} | |||
| width="17%" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 50 (15%) | |||
|- | |||
| width="32px" style="background:#FFFFFF; | {{MSP|033|Nidorino}}{{MSP|030|Nidorina}}{{MSP|047|Parasect}}{{MSP|049|Venomoth}}{{MSP|102|Exeggcute}}{{MSP|111|Rhyhorn}}{{MSP|119|Seaking}} | |||
| width="17%" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 75 (25%) | |||
|- | |||
| width="32px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" |{{MSP|147|Dratini}} | |||
| width="17%" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 100 (35%) | |||
|- | |||
| width="32px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | {{MSP|113|Chansey}}{{MSP|115|Kangaskhan}}{{MSP|123|Scyther}}{{MSP|127|Pinsir}}{{MSP|128|Tauros}}{{MSP|148|Dragonair}} | |||
| width="17%" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 125 (45%) | |||
<noinclude> | |||
|} [[Category:List of Pokémon templates]]</noinclude> | |||
====Base Catch Rates==== | |||
<noinclude>{|style="margin:left; text-align:center; {{roundy|10px}} border: 2px solid #{{platinum color dark}}; background: #{{platinum color}};"</noinclude> | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" style="background:#ccffcc; {{roundytop|5px}}" | FR/LG Base Catch Rates{{tt|*|These are the base catch rates and can be affected by bait or rocks}} | |||
|- | |||
| width="35px" style="background:#e6ffe6;" |Pokémon | |||
| width="15px" style="background:#e6ffe6;" | Base Catch Rate | |||
| width="15px" style="background:#e6ffe6;" | Catch Factor | |||
| width="15px" style="background:#e6ffe6;" | Base Safari Catch Rate<br>(Per Ball){{tt|*|% Values are taking into account the use of a Safari Ball}} | |||
|- | |||
| width="35px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" |{{MSP|113|Chansey}} | |||
| width="15px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 30 | |||
| width="15px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 2 | |||
| width="15px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 25 (4.9%) | |||
|- | |||
| width="35px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" |{{MSP|115|Kangaskhan}}{{MSP|123|Scyther}}{{MSP|127|Pinsir}}{{MSP|128|Tauros}}{{MSP|148|Dragonair}}{{MSP|147|Dratini}} | |||
| width="15px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 45 | |||
| width="15px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 3 | |||
| width="15px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 38 (8.1%) | |||
|- | |||
| width="35px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" |{{MSP|119|Seaking}} | |||
| width="15px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 60 | |||
| width="15px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 4 | |||
| width="15x" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 51 (10.7%) | |||
|- | |||
| width="35px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" |{{MSP|047|Parasect}}{{MSP|049|Venomoth}} | |||
| width="15px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 75 | |||
| width="15px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 5 | |||
| width="15px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 63 (12.3%) | |||
|- | |||
| width="35px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" |{{MSP|102|Exeggcute}} | |||
| width="15px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 90 | |||
| width="15px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 7 | |||
| width="15px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 89 (19.8%) | |||
|- | |||
| width="35px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" |{{MSP|033|Nidorino}}{{MSP|030|Nidorina}}{{MSP|111|Rhyhorn}} | |||
| width="15px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 120 | |||
| width="15px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 9 | |||
| width="15px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 114 (23.4%) | |||
|- | |||
| width="35px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" |{{MSP|046|Paras}}{{MSP|048|Venonat}}{{MSP|054|Psyduck}}{{MSP|079|Slowpoke}}{{MSP|084|Doduo}} | |||
| width="15px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 190 | |||
| width="15px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 14 | |||
| width="15px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 178 (40.1%) | |||
|- | |||
| width="35px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" |{{MSP|118|Goldeen}} | |||
| width="15px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 225 | |||
| width="15px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 17 | |||
| width="15px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 216 (50.3%) | |||
|- | |||
| width="35px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" |{{MSP|029|Nidoran♀}}{{MSP|032|Nidoran♂}} | |||
| width="15px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 235 | |||
| width="15px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 18 | |||
| width="15px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 229 (50.3%) | |||
|- | |||
| width="300px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" |{{MSP|129|Magikarp}}{{MSP|060|Poliwag}} | |||
| width="100px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 255 | |||
| width="100px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 20 | |||
| width="175px" style="background:#FFFFFF;" | 255 (50.3%) | |||
|- | |||
<noinclude> | |||
|} [[Category:List of Pokémon templates]]</noinclude> | |||
==Closing notices== | ==Closing notices== |
edits