81
edits
Aidanzapunk (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
| ''I Get a Familiar!'' | | ''I Get a Familiar!'' | ||
| style="text-align:left" | The familiar master, Zatouji (parody of Satoshi) is a parody of Ash Ketchum. He uses the phrase "Gotta catch 'em all" many times. | | style="text-align:left" | The familiar master, Zatouji (parody of Satoshi) is a parody of Ash Ketchum. He uses the phrase "Gotta catch 'em all" many times. | ||
| — | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''{{wp|Last Week Tonight with John Oliver}}'' | |||
| ''Chiitan'' | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Introducing the segment, John Oliver mentions Japan as "the country that gave us Pokémon", and a {{p|Jigglypuff}} appears on-screen. Oliver says, to the audience, to throw a [[Poké Ball]] at it (in the style of ''[[Pokémon Go]]''), and the on-screen Poké Ball does so, albeit too hard, resulting in the Jigglypuff exploding and spraying blood everywhere. Worth noting is the fact that, when it shows up, the Jigglypuff {{m|sing}}s with its voice from ''[[Super Smash Bros.]]'' | |||
| — | | — | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 178: | Line 183: | ||
| ''{{wp|MAD (TV series)|MAD}}'' | | ''{{wp|MAD (TV series)|MAD}}'' | ||
| ''Multiple Episodes'' | | ''Multiple Episodes'' | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Several ''MAD'' sketches have included references to Pokémon. These include notably "{{wp|Grey's Anatomy|Grey's}} In Anime" where a character wearing a Ash like that use a Pikachu-like character as a defribilator as well as a sketch in the episode ''Cliffordfield / Big Time Rushmore'' which features a skit about rejected Pokémon and "Pokémon Park" (a Pokémon-based spoof of ''{{wp|Jurassic Park}}''). Other sketches have included "Big League Pika-Chew" (in which Pikachu-based gum appears). "Pokémon of Interest" (a crossover with ''{{wp|Person of Interest (TV series)|Person of Interest}}'', "Pokémonsters, Inc." (a crossover with ''{{wp|Monsters, Inc.|Monsters, Inc.}}''. Other sketches have used Pokémon to spoof other modern culture trend: "PokéHarmony" spoofing the dating website {{wp|eHarmony}}, "The less you know", spoofing ''{{wp|The more you know}}'' with alleged Pokémon facts, and "Psyduck" spoofing ''{{wp|Psych}}'' using the titular Pokémon. | | style="text-align:left" | Several ''MAD'' sketches have included references to Pokémon. These include notably "{{wp|Grey's Anatomy|Grey's}} In Anime" where a character wearing a Ash like that use a Pikachu-like character as a defribilator as well as a sketch in the episode ''Cliffordfield / Big Time Rushmore'' which features a skit about rejected Pokémon and "Pokémon Park" (a Pokémon-based spoof of ''{{wp|Jurassic Park}}''). Other sketches have included "Big League Pika-Chew" (in which Pikachu-based gum appears). "Pokémon of Interest" (a crossover with ''{{wp|Person of Interest (TV series)|Person of Interest}}'', and "Pokémonsters, Inc." (a crossover with ''{{wp|Monsters, Inc.|Monsters, Inc.}}''). Other sketches have used Pokémon to spoof other modern culture trend: "PokéHarmony" spoofing the dating website {{wp|eHarmony}}, "The less you know", spoofing ''{{wp|The more you know}}'' with alleged Pokémon facts, and "Psyduck" spoofing ''{{wp|Psych}}'' using the titular Pokémon. | ||
|[[File:PokémonPark.png|200px]] | |[[File:PokémonPark.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" |
edits