19,275
edits
m (→Names) |
|||
Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Mali | | Mali | ||
| | | Possibly from ''maile'', Hawaiian for ''{{wp|Alyxia oliviformis}}'' | ||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Maka | | Rosy{{tt|*|SM026 - Present}}<br>Maka{{tt|*|SM011, SM023}} | ||
| From ''maka'', Hawaiian for beloved one | | Similar to her Japanese name. Also from ''rosa'' (rose)<br>From ''maka'', Hawaiian for beloved one | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| Maile | | Maile | ||
| | | From ''maile'', Hawaiian for ''Alyxia oliviformis'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
Line 95: | Line 91: | ||
| 星兒 ''Xīng'er'' | | 星兒 ''Xīng'er'' | ||
| From 星 ''xīng'' (star) and 兒 ''er'' (diminutive suffix meaning "child") | | From 星 ''xīng'' (star) and 兒 ''er'' (diminutive suffix meaning "child") | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Brazilian Portuguese | |||
| Malu | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |