19,292
edits
(→Names) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
! Origin | ! Origin | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Japanese | | Japanese | ||
|メガぴょん ''Megapyon'' | | メガぴょん ''Megapyon'' | ||
|From メガニウム ''{{p|Meganium}}'' | | From メガニウム ''{{p|Meganium}}'' and {{tt|~ぴょん ''-pyon''|boing; common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|rowspan=2 | English | |rowspan=2 | English | ||
|Megaree{{tt|*|VIZ Media}} | | Megaree{{tt|*|VIZ Media}} | ||
|From ''Meganium'' | | From ''Meganium'' and {{tt|''-ee''|common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Mega{{tt|*|Chuang Yi}} | | Mega{{tt|*|Chuang Yi}} | ||
|From ''Meganium'' | | From ''Meganium'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|French | | French | ||
|Ultimou | | Ultimou | ||
| | | From ''{{tt|ultime|ultimate}}'' and {{tt|''-ou''|common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|German | | German | ||
|Mega-Endi | | Mega-Endi | ||
|From ''Meganie'' (Meganium) and ''Endivie'' (Chikorita) | | From ''Meganie'' (Meganium) and ''Endivie'' (Chikorita) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Italian | | Italian | ||
|Ercolita | | Ercolita | ||
|From ''{{tt|Ercole|Hercules}}'' | | From ''{{tt|Ercole|Hercules (referring to its bravery)}}'' and ''Chikorita'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Spanish | | Spanish | ||
|Mega | | Mega | ||
|From ''Meganium'' | | From ''Meganium'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Korean | | Korean | ||
|메가뿅 ''Megappyong'' | | 메가뿅 ''Megappyong'' | ||
|From 메가니움 ''Meganium'' | | From 메가니움 ''Meganium'' and {{tt|~뿅 ''-pyong''|pop; common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | |rowspan="2"|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
|大菊蹦跳 ''Dàjúbèngtiào''<br>百萬蹦跳 ''Bǎiwànbèngtiào''{{tt|*|Ching Win}} | | 大菊蹦跳 ''Dàjúbèngtiào''{{tt|*|Ching Win (later chapters)}}<br>百萬蹦跳 ''Bǎiwànbèngtiào''{{tt|*|Ching Win (early chapter)}} | ||
|From 大菊花 ''Dàjúhuā'' | | From {{tt|大菊花 ''Dàjúhuā''|Meganium}} and {{tt|~蹦跳 ''-bèngtiào''|bounce; common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | 小百万 ''Xiǎo Bǎiwàn''{{tt|*|Jilin Publishing Reprint}}<br>百万蹦 ''Bǎiwànbèng''{{tt|*|Jilin Publishing first edition}} | ||
| | | From {{tt|百万 ''bǎiwàn''|million}} <br>From {{tt|百万 ''bǎiwàn''|million}} and {{tt|~蹦 ''-bèng''|bounce; common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|From ''{{tt| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Vietnamese | | Brazilian Portuguese | ||
|Megapyon | | Megachi | ||
|Transliteration of | | From ''{{tt|megagigante|megagiant}}'' and {{tt|''-chi''|common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Vietnamese | |||
| Megapyon | |||
| Transliteration of Japanese name | |||
|}{{-}} | |}{{-}} | ||