19,416
edits
mNo edit summary |
m (→Name origin: In-game explanations) |
||
Line 379: | Line 379: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| カゴメタウン ''Kagome Town'' | | カゴメタウン ''Kagome Town'' | ||
| 籠目 ''kagome'' | | From 籠目 ''kagome'' ({{wp|Trihexagonal tiling|kagome lattice}}, a {{wp|mon|pattern}} of holes in a woven bamboo basket) and 囲め ''kakome'' (surround) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Lacunosa Town | | Lacunosa Town | ||
| From ''{{wp|Cirrocumulus lacunosus|lacunosus}}'', clouds characterized by a net or honeycomb pattern | | From ''{{wp|Cirrocumulus lacunosus|lacunosus}}'', clouds characterized by a net or honeycomb pattern | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Entrelasque | | Entrelasque | ||
| From '' | | From ''entrelacs '' ({{wp|Interlace (art)|interlace}}) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Tessera | | Tessera | ||
| From | | From ''tessere'' (Italian for "to weave") and possibly ''{{wp|tessera}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Fortebrezza | | Fortebrezza | ||
| | | From ''forte brezza'' (strong breeze) and ''forte'' (fortress) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| Pueblo Ladrillo | | Pueblo Ladrillo | ||
| From ''ladrillo'', {{wp|brick}} | | From ''ladrillo'', {{wp|brick}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 보배마을 ''Bobae Maeul'' | | 보배마을 ''Bobae Maeul'' | ||
| From | | From 보배무늬 ''bobae mu-nui'' (treasure pattern) and 보호하고 안배한다 ''bohohago anbaehanda'' (protect and arrange) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | ||
| 籠目鎮 ''Lóngmù Zhèn'' | | 籠目鎮 ''Lóngmù Zhèn'' | ||
| From 籠目 ''kagome'' | |rowspan="2"| From the Japanese 籠目 ''kagome'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 籠目鎮 ''Lúhngmuhk Jan'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |