19,484
edits
mNo edit summary |
m (→Name origin) |
||
Line 588: | Line 588: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ヨスガシティ ''Yosuga City'' | | ヨスガシティ ''Yosuga City'' | ||
| From 縁 | | From 縁 ''yosuga'', homeland | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Hearthome City | | Hearthome City | ||
| From the expression ''home is where the heart is'' | | From the expression ''home is where the heart is'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Unionpolis | | Unionpolis | ||
| From ''union'' and ''-polis'' | | From ''union'' and the Greek suffix ''-{{wp|polis}}'' (city) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Herzhofen | | Herzhofen | ||
| From ''Herz'' | | From ''Herz'' (heart) and the suffix ''-hofen'' (court) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Cuoripoli | | Cuoripoli | ||
| From ''cuore'' | | From ''cuore'' (heart) and the suffix ''-poli'' (city) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Spanish | |rowspan="2"| Spanish | ||
| Ciudad Corazón<br>Ciudad Corazonada{{tt|*|Latin American dub}} | | Ciudad Corazón<br> | ||
|rowspan="2"| From ''corazón'' (heart) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Ciudad Corazonada{{tt|*|Latin American dub}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 연고시티 ''Yeongo City'' | | 연고시티 ''Yeongo City'' | ||
| From | | From 연고지 (緣故地) ''yeongoji'', homeland | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |||
| 緣之市 / 缘之市 ''Yuán-zhī Shì'' | |||
| From 緣 / 缘 ''yuán'', {{wp|Yuanfen|affinity}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt| | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 緣之市 '' | | 緣之市 ''Yùhn-jī Síh'' | ||
| From | | From 緣 ''yùhn'', affinity | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Russian | | Russian | ||
|Хартхоум Сити ''Harthoum Siti'' | | Хартхоум Сити ''Harthoum Siti'' | ||
|Transcription of English name | | Transcription of English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese |