19,436
edits
m (https://www.pokemon.jp/info/pokecen/assets_c/2018/08/180810_pokecen_time_25-43482.html) |
|||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|name=Ever Grande City | |name=Ever Grande City | ||
|jpname=サイユウシティ | |jpname=サイユウシティ | ||
|jptrans= | |jptrans=Saiyu City | ||
|image=Ever Grande City ORAS.png | |image=Ever Grande City ORAS.png | ||
|imageIII=Ever Grande City RS.png | |imageIII=Ever Grande City RS.png | ||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Ever Grande City''' (Japanese: '''{{j|サイユウシティ}}''' '' | '''Ever Grande City''' (Japanese: '''{{j|サイユウシティ}}''' ''Saiyu City'') is located on an island in eastern [[Hoenn]]. The island is blanketed in flowers. | ||
[[Pokémon Trainer]]s come here to battle the {{DL|Elite Four|Hoenn Elite Four}} after earning eight [[Gym]] [[Badge]]s. There are two [[Pokémon Center]]s on the island, in the south and in the north. Either can be reached by using {{m|Fly}} or by [[Soaring in the sky|soaring]]. | [[Pokémon Trainer]]s come here to battle the {{DL|Elite Four|Hoenn Elite Four}} after earning eight [[Gym]] [[Badge]]s. There are two [[Pokémon Center]]s on the island, in the south and in the north. Either can be reached by using {{m|Fly}} or by [[Soaring in the sky|soaring]]. | ||
Line 1,885: | Line 1,885: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| サイユウシティ '' | | サイユウシティ ''Saiyu City'' | ||
| | | From 彩 ''sai'' (color) and 最優 ''saiyū'' (finest) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
Line 1,898: | Line 1,898: | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Prachtopolis City | | Prachtopolis City | ||
| From ''Pracht'' | | From ''Pracht'' (splendor) and πόλις ''polis'' (Greek for city) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
Line 1,904: | Line 1,904: | ||
| From ''iride'', rainbow | | From ''iride'', rainbow | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Spanish | |rowspan="2" | Spanish | ||
| Ciudad Colosalia <br | | Ciudad Colosalia | ||
| From '' | | From ''colosal'', colossal | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Ciudad Siempre Grande{{tt|*|Latin American dub}}<br>Ciudad Evergrande{{tt|*|Latin American dub}} | |||
| From ''siempre'' (always) and ''grande'' (great)<br>From its English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 그랜드도시 ''Grand City'' | | 그랜드도시 ''Grand City'' | ||
| | | From ''grand'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| 彩幽市 ''Cǎiyōu Shì'' | | 彩幽市 ''Cǎiyōu Shì'' | ||
| | |rowspan="2"| From 彩 ''cǎi / chói'' (colorful, splendor) and 幽 ''yōu / yāu'' (secluded; serene) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 彩幽市 ''Chóiyāu Síh'' | | 彩幽市 ''Chóiyāu Síh'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese |