19,451
edits
mNo edit summary |
m (https://www.pokemon.jp/info/pokecen/assets_c/2018/08/180810_pokecen_time_25-43482.html) |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|name=Fallarbor Town | |name=Fallarbor Town | ||
|jpname=ハジツゲタウン | |jpname=ハジツゲタウン | ||
|jptrans= | |jptrans=Hazitsuge Town | ||
|image=Fallarbor Town ORAS.png | |image=Fallarbor Town ORAS.png | ||
|imageIII=Fallarbor Town RS.png | |imageIII=Fallarbor Town RS.png | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Fallarbor Town''' (Japanese: '''{{j|ハジツゲタウン}}''' '' | '''Fallarbor Town''' (Japanese: '''{{j|ハジツゲタウン}}''' ''Hazitsuge Town'') is a small farming community in northwest [[Hoenn]]. It is extremely close to [[Mt. Chimney]], so much that the ash from the volcano constantly falls near the town. | ||
To the west of the town is {{rt|114|Hoenn}} and the [[Fossil Maniac]]'s house, and to the east is {{rt|113|Hoenn}}. In the fields of Fallarbor, the locals plant seedlings of hardy trees that thrive even in volcanic ash. Fallarbor Town seems to be based on {{wp|Ōita Prefecture|Oita}}, {{wp|Japan}}. | To the west of the town is {{rt|114|Hoenn}} and the [[Fossil Maniac]]'s house, and to the east is {{rt|113|Hoenn}}. In the fields of Fallarbor, the locals plant seedlings of hardy trees that thrive even in volcanic ash. Fallarbor Town seems to be based on {{wp|Ōita Prefecture|Oita}}, {{wp|Japan}}. | ||
Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ハジツゲタウン '' | | ハジツゲタウン ''Hazitsuge Town'' | ||
| | | From 櫨色 ''haji-iro'' (chestnut brown of dye produced from the {{wp|Toxicodendron succedaneum|wax tree}}) and possibly 黄楊 ''tsuge'' ({{wp|Buxus microphylla|Japanese boxwood}}) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
Line 182: | Line 182: | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Laubwechselfeld | | Laubwechselfeld | ||
| From ''Laubwechsel'' (change of leaves) and the suffix ''-feld'' | | From ''Laubwechsel'' (change of leaves) and the suffix ''-feld'' (field) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
Line 190: | Line 190: | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| Pueblo Pardal | | Pueblo Pardal | ||
| From '' | | From ''pardo'', brown | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 단풍마을 ''Danpung Maeul'' | | 단풍마을 ''Danpung Maeul'' | ||
| 단풍 (丹楓) ''danpung'' | | From 단풍 (丹楓) ''danpung'', {{wp|Autumn leaf color|autumn foliage}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |rowspan="2"| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| | | 秋葉鎮 / 秋叶镇 ''Qiūyè Zhèn''{{tt|*|Anime, Adventures (Ching-Win and Jilin first edition)}} | ||
| 秋葉 ''qiūyè'' | | From 秋葉 / 秋叶 ''qiūyè'', autumn leaves | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 枫叶镇 ''Fēngyè Zhèn''{{tt|*|Adventures (Jilin reprint)}} | |||
| From 枫叶 ''fēngyè'', maple leaves | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 秋葉鎮 ''Chāuyihp Jan'' | |||
| From 秋葉 ''chāuyihp'', autumn leaves | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese |