19,275
edits
m (→Name origin) |
|||
Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| フタバタウン ''Futaba Town'' | | フタバタウン ''Futaba Town'' | ||
| | | From 双葉 / 二葉 ''futaba'' (sprout, {{wp|cotyledon}}, a set of two leaves) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Twinleaf Town | | Twinleaf Town | ||
| | | Literal translation of Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Bonaugure | | Bonaugure | ||
| | | From ''bon augure'', good omen | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Zweiblattdorf | | Zweiblattdorf | ||
| From ''Zwei'' | | From ''Zwei'' (two), ''Blatt'' (leaf), and the suffix ''-dorf'' (village) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Duefoglie | | Duefoglie | ||
| | | From ''due foglie'', two leaves | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Spanish | |rowspan="2"| Spanish | ||
| Pueblo Hojaverde | | Pueblo Hojaverde | ||
| '' | | From ''hoja verde'', green leaf | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{tt| | | Pueblo Hojas Gemelas{{tt|*|Latin American dub}} | ||
| | | Direct translation of English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 떡잎마을 '' | | 떡잎마을 ''Tteog-ip Maeul'' | ||
| From | | From 떡잎 ''tteog-ip'', cotyledon | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| | | 雙葉鎮 / 双叶镇 ''Shuāngyè Zhèn'' | ||
| From | | From 雙葉 / 双叶 ''shuāngyè'', double leaves | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 雙葉鎮 '' | | 雙葉鎮 ''Sēungyihp Jan'' | ||
| | | From 雙葉 ''shuāngyè'', double leaves | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{tt|Portuguese|European}} | |||
| Aldeia da Folha Verde | |||
| Direct translation of Spanish name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese |