19,286
edits
Playerking95 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
m (→Name origin) |
||
Line 872: | Line 872: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ホドモエシティ ''Hodomoe City'' | | ホドモエシティ ''Hodomoe City'' | ||
| 帆巴 ''hodomoe'' | | From 帆巴 ''hodomoe'' (a [[Media:Driftveil pattern.png|pattern]] that resembles sails set in a circle) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Driftveil City | | Driftveil City | ||
| From ''cloud drift'' and | | From ''cloud drift'' and ''veil'' or ''{{wp|Cumulonimbus velum|velum}}'' (sail-shaped cloud) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Port Yoneuve | | Port Yoneuve | ||
| From ''port'', ''porion'' (miner master) and ''neuve'' (new) | | From ''port'', ''porion'' (miner master), and ''neuve'' (new) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Marea City | | Marea City | ||
| From | | From ''mare'', Latin for sea | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Libecciopoli | | Libecciopoli | ||
| From ''{{wp|Libeccio}}'' | | From ''{{wp|Libeccio}}'' and the suffix ''-poli'' (city) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| Ciudad Fayenza | | Ciudad Fayenza | ||
| From ''fayenza'', {{wp|faience}} | | From ''fayenza'', {{wp|faience}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 물풍경시티 ''Mulpunggyeong City'' | | 물풍경시티 ''Mulpunggyeong City'' | ||
| | | From 물 ''mul'' (water) and 풍경 (風景) ''punggyeong'', landscape | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| 帆巴市 ''Fānbā Shì'' | | 帆巴市 ''Fānbā Shì'' | ||
| From 帆巴 '' | | From the Japanese 帆巴 ''Hodomoe''. Contains 帆 ''fān'' (sail). | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 帆巴市 ''Fàahnbā Síh'' | |||
| From the Japanese 帆巴 ''Hodomoe''. Contains 帆 ''fàahn'' (sail). | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Brazilian Portuguese | | Brazilian Portuguese | ||
| Cidade de Driftveil | | Cidade de Driftveil | ||
| From its English name | | From its English name | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |