19,286
edits
Lady Ariel (talk | contribs) m (→Names) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
==Names== | ==Names== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="float:left; background: #{{fire color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{fire color}}" | {| class="roundy" style="float:left; background: #{{fire color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{fire color}}" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 83: | Line 81: | ||
|Japanese | |Japanese | ||
|バクたろう ''Baktaro'' | |バクたろう ''Baktaro'' | ||
| | |From バクフーン ''Bakphoon'' ({{p|Typhlosion}}) and ~たろう ''-tarō'' (common suffix among the nickname of Gold's Pokémon) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|rowspan=2 | English | |rowspan=2 | English | ||
|Exbo{{tt|*|VIZ Media}} | |Exbo{{tt|*|VIZ Media}} | ||
| | |From ''explosion'' and ''-bo'' (common suffix among the nickname of Gold's Pokémon) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Explotaro{{tt|*|Chuang Yi}} | |Explotaro{{tt|*|Chuang Yi}} | ||
| | |From ''explosion'' and ''-taro'' (common suffix among the nickname of Gold's Pokémon) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|French | |French | ||
|Pétatard | |Pétatard | ||
| | |From ''pétard'' (firecracker) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | |Korean | ||
|爆太郎 | |폭돌이 ''Pokdor-i'' | ||
| | |From 폭 (爆) ''pok'' (explosion) and ~돌이 ''-dor-i'' (common suffix among the nickname of Gold's Pokémon) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|rowspan="2" |Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |||
|爆太郎 ''Bàotàiláng''{{tt|*|Ching Win}} | |||
|From 爆 ''bào'' (explosion) or 火暴獸 ''Huŏbàoshòu'' (Typhlosion) and ~太郎 ''-tàiláng'' (common suffix among the nickname of Gold's Pokémon) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|爆炸太郎 ''Bàozhàtàiláng''{{tt|*|Jilin Publishing (First Edition and Reprint)}} | |||
|From 爆炸 ''bàozhà'' (explosion) and ~太郎 ''-tàiláng'' (common suffix among the nickname of Gold's Pokémon) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | |Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| | |爆太郎 ''Baautaailòhng'' | ||
| | |From 火暴獸 ''Fóbuhksau'' (Typhlosion) and ~太郎 ''-taailòhng'' (common suffix among the nickname of Gold's Pokémon) | ||
|}{{-}} | |}{{-}} | ||