53,512
edits
No edit summary |
(→Names) |
||
Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
==Names== | ==Names== | ||
{| style=" | {| style="background: #{{silver color light}}; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 3px solid #{{gold color}}" | ||
! Language | |||
! | |||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! | ! Origin | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Japanese | |Japanese | ||
|ヒカル Hikaru{{tt|*|Generation II}}<br>ひかる Hikaru{{tt|*|Generation IV}} | |ヒカル ''Hikaru''{{tt|*|Generation II}}<br>ひかる ''Hikaru''{{tt|*|Generation IV}} | ||
| | |From 光る ''hikaru'' (shine or glitter)<br>Hiragana form of ヒカル ''Hikaru'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Cal | |Cal | ||
| | |Possibly from カル ''karu'' in his Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|French | |French | ||
|Julot | |Julot | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|German | |German | ||
|Hermann | |Hermann | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Italian | |Italian | ||
|Enea | |Enea | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Spanish | |Spanish | ||
|Rolán{{tt|*|Generation II}}<br>Robe{{tt|*|Generation IV}} | |Rolán{{tt|*|Generation II}}<br>Robe{{tt|*|Generation IV}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybl|5px}}" | Korean | |||
| style="background:#FFF" | 빛나 ''Bitna''{{tt|*|Generation II}}<br>빛남 ''Bitnam''{{tt|*|Generation IV}} | |||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybr|5px}}" | From 빛나 ''bitna'' (light, gleam, or glow)<br>From 빛남 ''bitnam'' (brightness or splendor) | |||
|}{{-}} | |}{{-}} | ||