13,925
edits
m (→Items) |
m (→Name origin) |
||
Line 422: | Line 422: | ||
| Pallet Town | | Pallet Town | ||
| A ''palette'' is a set of colors, used in various means. | | A ''palette'' is a set of colors, used in various means. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | |||
| 眞新鎮 / 真新镇 ''Zhēnxīn Zhèn'' | |||
| From 真っ新 ''massara''. Literally means "Truly new town". | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 純白鎮 ''Seonbaak Zan'' | |||
| 純白 (''seonbaak'') means "pure white". | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Czech | |||
| Oblázkové město | |||
| ''Oblázek'' means pebble, and ''město'' means town (or city). | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Danish | | Danish | ||
Line 430: | Line 442: | ||
| Bourg Palette | | Bourg Palette | ||
| From ''bourg'', village, and ''palette''. | | From ''bourg'', village, and ''palette''. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| German | | German | ||
Line 442: | Line 450: | ||
| Biancavilla | | Biancavilla | ||
| From ''bianco'' (white) and ''villa'' (estate). | | From ''bianco'' (white) and ''villa'' (estate). | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Indonesian | |||
| Kota Pallet ({{series|Diamond & Pearl}})<br>Kota Masara ({{series2|original}} and {{series|Advanced Generation}}) | |||
| Same as English or Japanese name. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Korean | |||
| 태초마을 ''Taecho Maeul'' | |||
| 태초 (''taecho'') means beginning | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Polish | | Polish | ||
Line 447: | Line 463: | ||
| From German ''Alabastia''. | | From German ''Alabastia''. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Russian ({{wp|Channel One | | Portuguese | ||
| Cidade de Pallet | |||
| Same as English. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Russian ({{wp|Channel One Russia|ORT}}) | |||
| Алабастия ''Alabastiya'' | | Алабастия ''Alabastiya'' | ||
| Possibly from Polish and German ''Alabastia''. ([[EP001]]-[[EP107]], [[M01]]-[[M03]]) | | Possibly from Polish and German ''Alabastia''. ([[EP001]]-[[EP107]], [[M01]]-[[M03]]) | ||
Line 454: | Line 474: | ||
| Pueblo Paleta | | Pueblo Paleta | ||
| ''Paleta'' means palette. | | ''Paleta'' means palette. | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |
edits