editlock-exempt
32,896
edits
mNo edit summary |
Lady Ariel (talk | contribs) m (→Generation VI: Just realized the missing image is already uploaded) |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A '''mat''' is a type of [[item]] | {{incomplete|2=Missing Japanese name and other languages section}} | ||
A '''mat''' is a type of [[item]] introduced in [[Generation III]], debuting in {{game2|Ruby|Sapphire|Emerald}}. | |||
== | ==Generation III== | ||
In Pokémon Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald, mats can be used to decorate the {{player}}'s [[Secret Base]]. They seem to be the [[Generation III]] equivalents of [[carpet]]s from [[Generation II]]. | |||
The note mats are available at the [[Slateport City]] marketplace, and the other three are available at the [[Lilycove | The small mats have special effects when the player steps on them. The note mats are available at the [[Slateport City]] marketplace, and the other three are available at the [[Lilycove Department Store]]. | ||
The large mats each have a design based on a [[move]] and can hold up to five {{pkmn|doll}}s or [[cushion]]s. These are available at the [[Lilycove Department Store]]. | |||
{| class="roundy" style="border: 3px solid #{{ruby color}}; background: #{{sapphire color}}; margin:auto" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color: #{{sapphire color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Pic | |||
! style="background: #{{sapphire color light}}" | Decoration | |||
! style="background: #{{sapphire color light}}" | Cost | |||
! style="background-color: #{{sapphire color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Description | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:GlitterMatSprite.png]] || Glitter Mat || {{PDollar}}2000 || An odd mat that glitters if stepped on. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:JumpMatSprite.png]] || Jump Mat || {{PDollar}}2000 || A trick mat that jumps when it is stepped on. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:SpinMatSprite.png]] || Spin Mat || {{PDollar}}2000 || A trick mat that spins around when stepped on. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:NoteMatSprite.png]] || C Low Note Mat || {{PDollar}}500 || A mat that plays a low C note when stepped on. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:NoteMatSprite.png]] || D Note Mat || {{PDollar}}500 || A mat that plays a D note when stepped on. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:NoteMatSprite.png]] || E Note Mat || {{PDollar}}500 || A mat that plays an E note when stepped on. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:NoteMatSprite.png]] || F Note Mat || {{PDollar}}500 || A mat that plays an F note when stepped on. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:NoteMatSprite.png]] || G Note Mat || {{PDollar}}500 || A mat that plays a G note when stepped on. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:NoteMatSprite.png]] || A Note Mat || {{PDollar}}500 || A mat that plays an A note when stepped on. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:NoteMatSprite.png]] || B Note Mat || {{PDollar}}500 || A mat that plays a B note when stepped on. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:NoteMatSprite.png]] || C High Note Mat || {{PDollar}}500 || A mat that plays a high C note when stepped on. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:SurfMatSprite.png]] || Surf Mat || {{PDollar}}4000 || A mat designed with a <sc>{{m|Surf}}</sc> image. Put items on top. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:ThunderMatSprite.png]] || Thunder Mat || {{PDollar}}4000 || A mat designed with a <sc>{{m|Thunder}}</sc> image. Put items on top. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:FireBlastMatSprite.png]] || Fire Blast Mat || {{PDollar}}4000 || A mat designed with a <sc>{{m|Fire Blast}}</sc> image. Put items on top. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:PowderSnowMatSprite.png]] || Powder Snow Mat || {{PDollar}}4000 || A mat with a <sc>{{m|Powder Snow}}</sc> image design. Put items on top. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:AttractMatSprite.png]] || Attract Mat || {{PDollar}}4000 || A mat designed with an <sc>{{m|Attract}}</sc> image. Put items on top. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:FissureMatSprite.png]] || Fissure Mat || {{PDollar}}4000 || A mat designed with a <sc>{{m|Fissure}}</sc> image. Put items on top. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:SpikesMatSprite.png]] || Spikes Mat || {{PDollar}}4000 || A mat designed with a <sc>{{m|Spikes}}</sc> image. Put items on top. | |||
|} | |||
==Generation V== | |||
{{main|Décor}} | |||
In [[Generation V]], mats can be used to customize the [[Pokémon Dream World]], and can be bought with {{Berries}}. | |||
==Generation VI== | |||
In {{g|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}}, mats can be used to decorate [[Secret Base|Super Secret Bases]]. | |||
There are 31 kinds of mats in total: | |||
{| class="roundy" style="border: 3px solid #{{Omega Ruby color}}; background: #{{Alpha Sapphire color}}; margin:auto" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color: #{{Alpha Sapphire color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Pic | |||
! style="background: #{{Alpha Sapphire color light}}" | Decoration | |||
! style="background: #{{Alpha Sapphire color light}}" | Cost | |||
! style="background-color: #{{Alpha Sapphire color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Description | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:Welcome Mat VI.png|30px]] || Welcome Mat || - || A mat for welcoming Secret Pals. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:Surf Mat VI.png|64px]] || Surf Mat || {{PDollar}}2,000 || A round mat inspired by {{m|Surf}}. Objects may be placed on top of it. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:Thunder Mat VI.png|64px]] || Thunder Mat || {{PDollar}}2,000 || A round mat inspired by {{m|Thunder}}. Objects may be placed on top of it. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:Fire Blast Mat VI.png|64px]] || Fire Blast Mat || {{PDollar}}2,000 || A round mat inspired by {{m|Fire Blast}}. Objects may be placed on top of it. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:Powder Snow Mat VI.png|64px]] || Powder Snow Mat || {{PDollar}}2,000 || A round mat inspired by {{m|Powder Snow}}. Objects may be placed on top of it. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:Attract Mat VI.png|64px]] || Attract Mat || {{PDollar}}2,000 || A round mat inspired by {{m|Attract}}. Objects may be placed on top of it. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:Fissure Mat VI.png|64px]] || Fissure Mat || {{PDollar}}2,000 || A round mat inspired by {{m|Fissure}}. Objects may be placed on top of it. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:Spikes Mat VI.png|64px]] || Spikes Mat || {{PDollar}}2,000 || A round mat inspired by {{m|Spikes}}. Objects may be placed on top of it. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:Green Mat VI.png|64px]] || Green Mat || {{PDollar}}3,000 || A square mat inspired by {{p|Turtwig}}. Objects may be placed on top of it. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:Red Mat VI.png|64px]] || Red Mat || {{PDollar}}3,000 || A square mat inspired by {{p|Chimchar}}. Objects may be placed on top of it. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:Blue Mat VI.png|64px]] || Blue Mat || {{PDollar}}3,000 || A square mat inspired by {{p|Piplup}}. Objects may be placed on top of it. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:Flat Mat VI.png|64px]] || Flat Mat || {{PDollar}}3,000 || A round mat inspired by {{p|Stunfisk}}. Objects may be placed on top of it. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:Glitter Mat VI.png|32px]] || Glitter Mat || {{PDollar}}2,000 || A mysterious mat that sparkles when you step on it. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:Jump Mat VI.png|32px]] || Jump Mat || {{PDollar}}2,000 || A mischievous mat that makes you jump when you step on it. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:Spin Mat VI.png|32px]] || Spin Mat || {{PDollar}}2,000 || A mischievous mat that spins in place to push you back when you step on it. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:Pitfall Mat VI.png|32px]] || Pitfall Mat || {{PDollar}}2,000 || A mischievous mat that may be used once. You'll be stuck in a pit if you step on it carelessly. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:Square-One Mat VI.png|32px]]|| Square-One Mat || {{PDollar}}2,000 || When visitors step on this mat, they'll be sent back to the entrance, but only once. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:Low C Note Mat VI.png|32px]] || Low C Note Mat || {{PDollar}}500 || A mat that plays the note "do" when you step on it. When you turn it, the note changes. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:D Note Mat VI.png|32px]] || D Note Mat || {{PDollar}}500 || A mat that plays the note "re" when you step on it. When you turn it, the note changes. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:E Note Mat VI.png|32px]] || E Note Mat || {{PDollar}}500 || A mat that plays the note "mi" when you step on it. When you turn it, the note changes. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:F Note Mat VI.png|32px]] || F Note Mat || {{PDollar}}500 || A mat that plays the note "fa" when you step on it. When you turn it, the note changes. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:G Note Mat VI.png|32px]] || G Note Mat || {{PDollar}}500 || A mat that plays the note "so" when you step on it. When you turn it, the note changes. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:A Note Mat VI.png|32px]] || A Note Mat || {{PDollar}}500 || A mat that plays the note "la" when you step on it. When you turn it, the note changes. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:B Note Mat VI.png|32px]] || B Note Mat || {{PDollar}}500 || A mat that plays the note "ti" when you step on it. When you turn it, the note changes. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:High C Note Mat VI.png|32px]] || High C Note Mat || {{PDollar}}500 || A mat that plays the high note "do" when you step on it. When you turn it, the note changes. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:Red Spin Panel VI.png|32px]] || Red Spin Panel || {{PDollar}}2,000 || A mysterious panel that spins and moves when you step on it. It can be used once. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:Blue Spin Panel VI.png|32px]] || Blue Spin Panel || {{PDollar}}2,500 || A mysterious panel that spins and moves when you step on it. It can be used three times. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:Yellow Spin Panel VI.png|32px]] || Yellow Spin Panel || {{PDollar}}3,000 || A mysterious panel that spins and moves when you step on it. It can be used five times. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:Red Warp Panel VI.png|48px]] || Red Warp Panel || {{PDollar}}2,500 || A mysterious panel that will teleport you to a Red Warp Panel when you step on it. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:Blue Warp Panel VI.png|48px]] || Blue Warp Panel || {{PDollar}}2,500 || A mysterious panel that will teleport you to a Blue Warp Panel when you step on it. | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[File:Yellow Warp Panel VI.png|48px]] || Yellow Warp Panel || {{PDollar}}2,500 || A mysterious panel that will teleport you to a Yellow Warp Panel when you step on it. | |||
|}{{-}} | |||
{{Project ItemDex notice}} | |||
[[Category:Decorations]] | [[Category:Decorations]] |