790
edits
Lady Ariel (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Enervation (talk | contribs) (→What's That?: Added some B2W2 info based on projectpokemon.org/rawdb/black2/msg2/662.php) |
||
Line 491: | Line 491: | ||
:''Today we are talking about the <item>!'' | :''Today we are talking about the <item>!'' | ||
:''Watchy Watchog, have you heard of the <item>?'' | :''Watchy Watchog, have you heard of the <item>?'' | ||
:''Watchy: Tch tch cha! (<Watchog's translated answer>)'' | :''Watchy: Tch tch cha! ({{tt|...|Ellipses are in Black 2 and White 2 only}}<Watchog's translated answer>...)'' | ||
:''Lady: Amazing! | :''Lady: {{tt|Amazing! You know it!|"Don't spill it!" for Leftovers, "Hm... Maybe you don't know it?" for Iron Ball}} OK, well, I'll explain it anyway!'' | ||
:''<Description>'' | :''<Description>'' | ||
:''<Host's | :''<Host's extra comment>'' | ||
:''Watchy: Tch tch cha! (<Watchog's translated reaction>)'' | :''Watchy: Tch tch cha! (...<Watchog's translated reaction>...)'' | ||
{| class="roundy" width="70%" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background: #{{Unova color}}; border: 3px solid #{{Unova color dark}}" | {| class="roundy" width="70%" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background: #{{Unova color}}; border: 3px solid #{{Unova color dark}}" | ||
Line 502: | Line 502: | ||
! style="background: #{{Unova color light}}" | Watchog's translated answer | ! style="background: #{{Unova color light}}" | Watchog's translated answer | ||
! style="background: #{{Unova color light}}" | Description | ! style="background: #{{Unova color light}}" | Description | ||
! style="background: #{{Unova color light}}" | Host's | ! style="background: #{{Unova color light}}" | Host's extra comment | ||
! style="background: #{{Unova color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Watchog's translated reaction | ! style="background: #{{Unova color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Watchog's translated reaction | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
|{{DL|In-battle effect item|Air Balloon}} | |{{DL|In-battle effect item|Air Balloon}} | ||
Line 510: | Line 511: | ||
|Oh no! I popped it!! | |Oh no! I popped it!! | ||
|Hey! Nice one, clumsy! | |Hey! Nice one, clumsy! | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
|{{DL|In-battle effect item|Absorb Bulb}} | |{{DL|In-battle effect item|Absorb Bulb}} | ||
Line 516: | Line 518: | ||
|But you can only use it once. Here, you can have this used one! | |But you can only use it once. Here, you can have this used one! | ||
|Don't pawn your garbage off on me! | |Don't pawn your garbage off on me! | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|{{DL|In-battle effect item|Big Root}}{{sup/5|B2W2}} | |||
|Come on! It's big and it's a root! | |||
|Holding the Big Root boosts the effect of moves that restore HP by 30%! | |||
|OK! Shall we go? | |||
|Hey! What's the deal with the trowel? | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
|{{DL|In-battle effect item|Binding Band}} | |{{DL|In-battle effect item|Binding Band}} | ||
Line 522: | Line 532: | ||
|Well, that's it for today! | |Well, that's it for today! | ||
|Hey? That's it?! | |Hey? That's it?! | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|{{DL|In-battle effect item|BrightPowder}}{{sup/5|B2W2}} | |||
|Come on! Like I'd know! | |||
|Holding the BrightPowder drops your opponent's accuracy to 90%! Oh, by the way, Lax Incense has the same effect as well! | |||
|OK, Watchy! Come at me! | |||
|Ooh, shiny! | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
|{{DL|In-battle effect item|Cell Battery}} | |{{DL|In-battle effect item|Cell Battery}} | ||
Line 528: | Line 546: | ||
|But you can only use it once. I already used mine, so I can't give it to you! | |But you can only use it once. I already used mine, so I can't give it to you! | ||
|I didn't want it anyway! | |I didn't want it anyway! | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
|{{DL|In-battle effect item|Eviolite}} | |{{DL|In-battle effect item|Eviolite}} | ||
Line 534: | Line 553: | ||
|So, we'll see you later, then. | |So, we'll see you later, then. | ||
|What? That was a really short show! | |What? That was a really short show! | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|{{DL|In-battle effect item|Expert Belt}}{{sup/5|B2W2}} | |||
|Come on! Like I'd know! | |||
|Holding the Expert Belt when attacking makes that attack do more damage when it's super effective! An amazing 20% more, in fact! | |||
|OK, then... | |||
|Hey! Why are you putting that on?! | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
|{{DL|In-battle effect item|Float Stone}} | |{{DL|In-battle effect item|Float Stone}} | ||
Line 540: | Line 567: | ||
|Let's try giving one to Watchy right now! | |Let's try giving one to Watchy right now! | ||
|Hey! Are you calling me fat?! | |Hey! Are you calling me fat?! | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|{{DL|In-battle effect item|Iron Ball}}{{sup/5|B2W2}} | |||
|C'mon! How could I know that? | |||
|The one holding an Iron Ball can be hit by Ground-type moves, even if the holder is a Flying-type Pokémon or has the Levitate Ability! | |||
|So, let's demonstrate! Watchy, heads up! Catch! | |||
|Hey! Do I look like I can fly? | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|{{DL|In-battle effect item|Leftovers}}{{sup/5|B2W2}} | |||
|I always clean my plate, so | |||
|When a Pokémon is holding Leftovers, a small fraction of its HP is healed every turn! Isn't that neat?! | |||
|Oh! That thing on the floor there... Could it be? | |||
|Hey! Why are you picking that up? | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|{{DL|In-battle effect item|Life Orb}}{{sup/5|B2W2}} | |||
|Life? I've got a bad feeling about this | |||
|Holding the Life Orb makes attacks do 30% more damage! Unfortunately, the holder's HP goes down by 10%... | |||
|Um, anyway, there's a lot more to it, but, um... See you next time! | |||
|What? You're just ending it there? | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|{{DL|In-battle effect item|Metronome}}{{sup/5|B2W2}} | |||
|I've heard of the name, at least | |||
|Holding the Metronome and using the same move continuously makes that move do more and more damage! If the holder uses the same move six times in a row, the damage can double! | |||
|So, here we go! Once, twice... | |||
|Hey! Stop the music! | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
|{{DL|In-battle effect item|Red Card}} | |{{DL|In-battle effect item|Red Card}} | ||
Line 546: | Line 602: | ||
|Just so you know, Watchy, I'm holding a Red Card right now! | |Just so you know, Watchy, I'm holding a Red Card right now! | ||
|Hey! I'm not going to attack you! | |Hey! I'm not going to attack you! | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
|{{DL|In-battle effect item|Ring Target}} | |{{DL|In-battle effect item|Ring Target}} | ||
Line 552: | Line 609: | ||
|That reminds me, I have a present for you, Watchy! Your very own Ring Target! | |That reminds me, I have a present for you, Watchy! Your very own Ring Target! | ||
|Hey! That's not very nice! | |Hey! That's not very nice! | ||
|- | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| {{DL|In-battle effect item|Rocky Helmet}} | |||
| Come on! Of course I haven't! | |||
| When an attack does physical damage to a Pokémon holding the Rocky Helmet, the attacker takes damage, too. | |||
| style="background: #FFF; {{roundybr|5px}}" | | | I'll try it! So I put it on, like so, and... OK, Watchy, hit me with your best shot! | ||
| No fair! You're not a Pokémon! | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|{{DL|In-battle effect item|Shed Shell}}{{sup/5|B2W2}} | |||
|Come on! Like I'd know! | |||
|When a Pokémon is holding the Shed Shell, it can switch out of battle, even when it usually wouldn't be able to! | |||
|Still, I wonder what kind of Pokémon this shell came from? | |||
|Hey! What are you looking at me for? | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|{{DL|In-battle effect item|Shell Bell}}{{sup/5|B2W2}} | |||
|I've heard of the name, at least | |||
|Suppose you land an attack while holding the Shell Bell. Your HP would be restored by one-eighth of the damage done! | |||
|The Shell Bell sure has a pretty sound, doesn't it? | |||
|Hey! That's it? Just listening to it? | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|style="background: #FFF; {{roundybl|5px}}" | {{DL|In-battle effect item|Zoom Lens}}{{sup/5|B2W2}} | |||
|style="background: #FFF" | Come on! Like I'd know! | |||
|style="background: #FFF" | Holding the Zoom Lens makes accuracy go up 20%! But it only works when the holder moves after the target. | |||
|style="background: #FFF" | My motto is, strike first and strike hard! | |||
|style="background: #FFF; {{roundybr|5px}}" | Hey! That's an evil-looking stare! | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
edits