252
edits
m (What's a Pokedex? I only know of Pokédexes.) |
m (→Completion requirements: Add Hoopa.) |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{incomplete|needs=Image of Diploma from ORAS, as well as non-blue pentagon Diplomas from XY}} | |||
[[File:XY Kalos Diploma.png|thumb|right|A diploma given after finishing all three Kalos Pokédexes (Pokémon X and Y)]] | [[File:XY Kalos Diploma.png|thumb|right|A diploma given after finishing all three Kalos Pokédexes (Pokémon X and Y)]] | ||
The '''Diploma''' is an item awarded in all of the main handheld Pokémon games for completing various modes of the [[Pokédex]]. It is | The '''Diploma''' (Japanese: '''しょうじょう''' ''honorable certificate'') is an item awarded in all of the main handheld Pokémon games for completing various modes of the [[Pokédex]]. It is obtained from [[Game Freak]]'s lead developer after the player has completed their Pokédex. | ||
In Generation {{gen|I}} and {{gen|II}}, there is only one diploma in the game, awarded for | In Generation {{gen|I}} and {{gen|II}}, there is only one diploma in the game, awarded for completing the Pokédex. From [[Generation III]] onward, there is one diploma awarded for completing the [[regional Pokédex]] and a second for completing the [[National Pokédex]]. | ||
In | In {{g|X and Y}}, a total of five diplomas are awarded: one for capturing every Pokémon in each of the [[List of Pokémon by Kalos Pokédex number|Kalos Pokédexes]], one for obtaining all of those three diplomas, and one for completing the National Pokédex. These diplomas are different if the player completed their Pokédex only with [[blue pentagon]] Pokémon. | ||
In {{ | ==Obtaining== | ||
===Location=== | |||
In all games in which [[Celadon Condominiums]] appears, the Game Freak lead developer is located in the Game Freak headquarters there. In {{4v|Black|White|2}}, he is located in the Game Freak building in [[Castelia City]]. In games in which a Game Freak building is not present, he is on vacation and found in some kind of temporary accommodation; in {{game2|Ruby|Sapphire|Emerald}} and {{g|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}}, he is on the top floor of Cove Lily Motel in [[Lilycove City]]; in {{game2|Diamond|Pearl|Platinum}} he is in the northwesternmost house in the [[Hotel Grand Lake]] at the [[Valor Lakefront]]; in {{g|X and Y}}, he is in the {{DL|Coumarine City|Coumarine Hotel}} in [[Coumarine City]]. | |||
In {{ | ===Pokédex completion=== | ||
For a Pokédex to be considered complete, the player must have owned all Pokémon in that Pokédex (except a select few Pokémon). In {{game2|Diamond|Pearl|Platinum}}, to complete the [[List of Pokémon by Sinnoh Pokédex number|Sinnoh Pokédex]] the player only needs to see all the Pokémon in the Sinnoh Pokédex, not own them. | |||
[[Mythical Pokémon]] ({{p|Mew}}, {{p|Celebi}}, {{p|Jirachi}}, {{p|Deoxys}}, {{p|Manaphy}}, {{p|Darkrai}}, {{p|Shaymin}}, {{p|Arceus}}, {{p|Victini}}, {{p|Keldeo}}, {{p|Meloetta}}, {{p|Genesect}}, {{p|Diancie}} and {{p|Hoopa}}) are not usually required to qualify for diplomas; however, in {{game|Platinum}} Manaphy is required to obtain the Sinnoh Pokédex Diploma, and in {{g|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}} Deoxys is required to obtain the National Pokédex Diploma. In the Generation III games and {{game2|Diamond|Pearl|Platinum}}, {{p|Ho-Oh}} and {{p|Lugia}} are not required to complete the any Pokédex. Prior to Generation VI, {{p|Phione}} is not required to complete any Pokédex. | |||
== | ==Function== | ||
The diploma is not an [[item]] as is not added to the {{player}}'s inventory; to view it after obtaining it, the player must talk to said lead developer again. In {{game|Black and White|s}} and {{g|X and Y}}, the diploma is instead sent to the player's [[bedroom]] for display. In {{g|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}}, the diploma can be hung on the wall of the player's [[Secret Base]]. | |||
In {{game|Yellow}}, if a player owns a [[Game Boy Printer]], they may print out a copy of their diploma. | |||
=== | ==Completion requirements== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{Pokémon color dark}}; border: 3px solid #{{Pokémon color}}" | |||
File: | ! style="background:#{{Pokémon color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Games | ||
File: | ! style="background:#{{Pokémon color light}}" | Pokédex | ||
File:B2W2 Unova Diploma.png|Pokémon | ! style="background:#{{Pokémon color light}}" | Requirement | ||
File:B2W2 National Diploma.png|Pokémon | ! style="background:#{{Pokémon color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Diploma | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|RG}} | |||
| rowspan=4 | Pokédex | |||
| rowspan=4 | Have owned all Pokémon except {{p|Mew}} | |||
| [[File:Diploma RG.png|center]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|JB}} | |||
| [[File:Diploma B.png|center]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|RB}} | |||
| [[File:Diploma RB.png|center]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|Y}} | |||
| [[File:Diploma Yellow.png|center]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|GSC}} | |||
| [[List of Pokémon by New Pokédex number|New Pokédex]] | |||
| Have owned all Pokémon except {{p|Mew}} and {{p|Celebi}} | |||
| [[File:Diploma GSC.png|center]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|RS}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[List of Pokémon by Hoenn Pokédex number|Hoenn Pokédex]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | Have owned all Hoenn Pokédex Pokémon except {{p|Jirachi}} and {{p|Deoxys}} | |||
| [[File:RS Hoenn Diploma.png|center]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|E}} | |||
| [[File:Emerald Hoenn Diploma.png|center]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|FRLG}} | |||
| [[List of Pokémon by Kanto Pokédex number|Kanto Pokédex]] | |||
| Have owned all Kanto Pokédex Pokémon except {{p|Mew}} | |||
| [[File:FRLG Regional Diploma.png|center]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|RS}} | |||
| rowspan=3 | National Pokédex | |||
| rowspan=3 | Have owned all Pokémon except {{p|Mew}}, {{p|Ho-Oh}}, {{p|Lugia}}, {{p|Celebi}}, {{p|Jirachi}}, and {{p|Deoxys}} | |||
| [[File:RS National Diploma.png|center]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|FRLG}} | |||
| [[File:FRLG National Diploma.png|center]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|E}} | |||
| [[File:E National Diploma.png|center]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|DP}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[List of Pokémon by Sinnoh Pokédex number|Sinnoh Pokédex]] | |||
| Have seen all (non-expanded) Sinnoh Pokédex Pokémon except {{p|Manaphy}} | |||
| [[File:DP Regional Diploma.png|center]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|Pt}} | |||
| Have seen all expanded Sinnoh Pokédex Pokémon | |||
| [[File:Pt Sinnoh Diploma.png|center]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|HGSS}} | |||
| [[List of Pokémon by Johto Pokédex number|Johto Pokédex]] | |||
| Have owned all Johto Pokédex Pokémon except {{p|Mew}} and {{p|Celebi}} | |||
| [[File:HGSS Johto Diploma.png|center]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|DP}} | |||
| rowspan=3 | [[National Pokédex]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | Have owned all Pokémon except {{p|Mew}}, {{p|Ho-Oh}}, {{p|Lugia}}, {{p|Celebi}}, {{p|Jirachi}}, {{p|Deoxys}}, {{p|Phione}}, {{p|Manaphy}}, {{p|Darkrai}}, {{p|Shaymin}}, and {{p|Arceus}} | |||
| [[File:DP National Diploma.png|center]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|Pt}} | |||
| [[File:Pt National Diploma.png|center]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|HGSS}} | |||
| Have owned all Pokémon except {{p|Mew}}, {{p|Celebi}}, {{p|Jirachi}}, {{p|Deoxys}}, {{p|Phione}}, {{p|Manaphy}}, {{p|Darkrai}}, {{p|Shaymin}}, and {{p|Arceus}} | |||
| [[File:HGSS National Diploma.png|center]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|BW}} | |||
| [[List of Pokémon by Unova Pokédex number|Unova Pokédex]] | |||
| Have owned all Unova Pokédex Pokémon except {{p|Victini}}, {{p|Keldeo}}, {{p|Meloetta}}, and {{p|Genesect}} | |||
| [[File:BW Unova Diploma.png|center]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|B2W2}} | |||
| [[List of Pokémon by New Unova Pokédex number|New Unova Pokédex]] | |||
| Have owned all New Unova Pokédex Pokémon except {{p|Victini}}, {{p|Keldeo}}, {{p|Meloetta}}, and {{p|Genesect}} | |||
| [[File:B2W2 Unova Diploma.png|center]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|BW}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[National Pokédex]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | Have owned all Pokémon except {{p|Mew}}, {{p|Celebi}}, {{p|Jirachi}}, {{p|Deoxys}}, {{p|Phione}}, {{p|Manaphy}}, {{p|Darkrai}}, {{p|Shaymin}}, {{p|Arceus}}, {{p|Victini}}, {{p|Keldeo}}, {{p|Meloetta}}, and {{p|Genesect}} | |||
| [[File:BW National Diploma.png|center]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|B2W2}} | |||
| [[File:B2W2 National Diploma.png|center]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=4 | {{gameabbrev3|XY}} | |||
| [[List of Pokémon by Kalos Pokédex number|Central Kalos Pokédex]] | |||
| Have owned all Central Kalos Pokédex Pokémon except {{p|Diancie}} and {{p|Hoopa}} | |||
| [[File:XY Central Kalos Diploma.png|center]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[List of Pokémon by Kalos Pokédex number|Coastal Kalos Pokédex]] | |||
| Have owned all Coastal Kalos Pokédex Pokémon except {{p|Articuno}}, {{p|Zapdos}}, and {{p|Moltres}} | |||
| [[File:XY Coastal Kalos Diploma.png|center]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[List of Pokémon by Kalos Pokédex number|Mountain Kalos Pokédex]] | |||
| Have owned all Mountain Kalos Pokédex Pokémon except {{p|Mewtwo}} | |||
| [[File:XY Mountain Kalos Diploma.png|center]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[List of Pokémon by Kalos Pokédex number|Kalos Pokédexes]] | |||
| Have owned all Central, Coastal and Mountain Kalos Pokédex Pokémon except {{p|Articuno}}, {{p|Zapdos}}, {{p|Moltres}}, {{p|Mewtwo}}, {{p|Diancie}} and {{p|Hoopa}} | |||
| [[File:XY Kalos Diploma.png|center]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|ORAS}} | |||
| [[List of Pokémon by New Hoenn Pokédex number|Hoenn Pokédex]] | |||
| Have owned all (Generation VI) Hoenn Pokédex Pokémon except {{p|Rayquaza}}, {{p|Jirachi}}, and {{p|Deoxys}} | |||
| [[File:None.png|240px|center]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|XY}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[National Pokédex]] | |||
| Have owned all Pokémon except {{p|Mew}}, {{p|Celebi}}, {{p|Jirachi}}, {{p|Deoxys}}, {{p|Manaphy}}, {{p|Darkrai}}, {{p|Shaymin}}, {{p|Arceus}}, {{p|Victini}}, {{p|Keldeo}}, {{p|Meloetta}}, {{p|Genesect}}, {{p|Diancie}} and {{p|Hoopa}} | |||
| [[File:XY National Diploma.png|center]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|ORAS}} | |||
| Have owned all Pokémon except {{p|Mew}}, {{p|Celebi}}, {{p|Jirachi}}, {{p|Manaphy}}, {{p|Darkrai}}, {{p|Shaymin}}, {{p|Arceus}}, {{p|Victini}}, {{p|Keldeo}}, {{p|Meloetta}}, {{p|Genesect}}, {{p|Diancie}} and {{p|Hoopa}} | |||
| [[File:None.png|240px|center]] | |||
|} | |||
== | ==In other languages== | ||
{{langtable | |||
|color={{Pokémon color light}}|bordercolor={{Pokémon color}} | |||
|es=Diploma | |||
|de=Diplom | |||
|fr=Diplôme | |||
|it=Diploma | |||
}} | |||
{{-}} | |||
{{Project Games notice}} | |||
[[Category:Items]] | [[Category:Items]] |
edits