64
edits
Lady Ariel (talk | contribs) |
(Updating results) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Pokémon World Championships 2010 logo.png|thumb|right|250px|Logo]] | [[File:Pokémon World Championships 2010 logo.png|thumb|right|250px|Logo]] | ||
The '''2010 Pokémon World Championships''' was the seventh World Championships event hosted by [[Play! Pokémon]], the renamed organizing group for Pokémon Organized Play, and marked the second to officially accommodate both the [[Pokémon Trading Card Game]] World Championships and the Pokémon Video Game World Championships | The '''2010 Pokémon World Championships''' was held at the Hilton Waikoloa Village in {{wp|Waikoloa Village, Hawaii}} from August 13th-15th, 2010. The annual invitation-only event was the seventh World Championships event hosted by [[Play! Pokémon]], the renamed organizing group for Pokémon Organized Play, and marked the second to officially accommodate both the [[Pokémon Trading Card Game]] World Championships and the Pokémon Video Game World Championships. | ||
== | ==Trading Card Game Championships== | ||
[[File:TCG World Championships 2010 logo.png|thumb|TCG logo|left]] | [[File:TCG World Championships 2010 logo.png|thumb|TCG logo|left]] | ||
[[File:World Championship 2010 Island.png|thumb|right|Artwork]] | [[File:World Championship 2010 Island.png|thumb|right|Artwork]] | ||
The TCG World Championships used the {{TCG|Diamond & Pearl}}-onwards Modified format for the second time. | The TCG World Championships used the {{TCG|Diamond & Pearl}}-onwards Modified format for the second time. | ||
The second day of the tournament featured seven rounds of Swiss Pairings for the two younger divisions, using eight rounds for the Masters Division. The top 16 players in Juniors and Seniors, as well as the top 32 players in Masters, were then seeded into single-elimination tournaments on Sunday to determine each division’s World Champion. | |||
===Junior Division=== | ===Junior Division=== | ||
Tsubasa Nakamura, of Japan, was the defending Junior Division TCG World Champion. Tsubasa finished in 11th place, losing to Koichi Nishida in the Round of 16. | |||
Yuka Furusawa, also of Japan, succeeded Tsubasa as World Champion, finishing the tournament 9-2, as well as playing his way into the tournament via the Last Chance Qualifier. | |||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
Line 18: | Line 19: | ||
| RD2=Quarterfinals | | RD2=Quarterfinals | ||
| RD3=Semifinals | | RD3=Semifinals | ||
| RD4= | | RD4=Championship Match<br><small>(Best of Three)</small> | ||
| RD1-seed01=1 | | RD1-seed01=1 | ||
Line 127: | Line 128: | ||
===Senior Division=== | ===Senior Division=== | ||
Takuto Itagaki, of Japan, was the defending Senior Division TCG World Champion. Takuto finished in 12th place, losing to Toya Nishimaki in the Round of 16. | |||
Jacob Lesage, the Canadian National Champion, succeeded Takuto as World Champion, finishing the tournament 10-1. | |||
{{16TeamBracket | {{16TeamBracket | ||
Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
| RD2=Quarterfinals | | RD2=Quarterfinals | ||
| RD3=Semifinals | | RD3=Semifinals | ||
| RD4= | | RD4=Championship Match<br><small>(Best of Three)</small> | ||
| RD1-seed01=1 | | RD1-seed01=1 | ||
Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
===Master Division=== | ===Master Division=== | ||
Stephen Silvestro, of the United States, was the defending Masters Division TCG World Champion, and finished 69th in Swiss Rounds. | |||
Yuta Komatsuda, of Japan, posted a perfect 12-0 record to claim the World Championship in Masters, defeating Michael Pramawat in the final. | |||
{{16TeamBracket | {{16TeamBracket | ||
Line 254: | Line 253: | ||
| RD2=Quarterfinals | | RD2=Quarterfinals | ||
| RD3=Semifinals | | RD3=Semifinals | ||
| RD4= | | RD4=Championship Match<br><small>(Best of Three)</small> | ||
| RD1-seed01=1 | | RD1-seed01=1 | ||
| RD1-team01='''Yuta Komatsuda''' | | RD1-team01='''Yuta Komatsuda''' | ||
| RD1-score01=JP | | RD1-score01=JP | ||
| RD1-seed02= | | RD1-seed02=17 | ||
| RD1-team02=Morten Gundesen | | RD1-team02=Morten Gundesen | ||
| RD1-score02=DM | | RD1-score02=DM | ||
| RD1-seed03= | | RD1-seed03=9 | ||
| RD1-team03=Gordon Coates | | RD1-team03=Gordon Coates | ||
| RD1-score03=CA | | RD1-score03=CA | ||
| RD1-seed04= | | RD1-seed04=8 | ||
| RD1-team04='''Sami Sekkoum''' | | RD1-team04='''Sami Sekkoum''' | ||
| RD1-score04=UK | | RD1-score04=UK | ||
| RD1-seed05= | | RD1-seed05=28 | ||
| RD1-team05='''Miguel Garcia'''* | | RD1-team05='''Miguel Garcia'''* | ||
| RD1-score05=CH | | RD1-score05=CH | ||
| RD1-seed06= | | RD1-seed06=21 | ||
| RD1-team06=Colin Stromberg | | RD1-team06=Colin Stromberg | ||
| RD1-score06=US | | RD1-score06=US | ||
| RD1-seed07= | | RD1-seed07=13 | ||
| RD1-team07=Tomi Sjoblom | | RD1-team07=Tomi Sjoblom | ||
| RD1-score07=FI | | RD1-score07=FI | ||
| RD1-seed08= | | RD1-seed08=29 | ||
| RD1-team08='''Wai Kit Lam''' | | RD1-team08='''Wai Kit Lam''' | ||
| RD1-score08=HK | | RD1-score08=HK | ||
| RD1-seed09= | | RD1-seed09=3 | ||
| RD1-team09=Con Le* | | RD1-team09=Con Le* | ||
| RD1-score09=US | | RD1-score09=US | ||
| RD1-seed10= | | RD1-seed10=19 | ||
| RD1-team10=Michael Pramawat | | RD1-team10='''Michael Pramawat''' | ||
| RD1-score10=US | | RD1-score10=US | ||
| RD1-seed11= | | RD1-seed11=22 | ||
| RD1-team11=Takuya Yoneda | | RD1-team11=Takuya Yoneda | ||
| RD1-score11=JP | | RD1-score11=JP | ||
| RD1-seed12= | | RD1-seed12=6 | ||
| RD1-team12='''Yasmin Kiss''' | | RD1-team12='''Yasmin Kiss''' | ||
| RD1-score12=DE | | RD1-score12=DE | ||
| RD1-seed13= | | RD1-seed13=7 | ||
| RD1-team13='''Curtis Lyon''' | | RD1-team13='''Curtis Lyon''' | ||
| RD1-score13=CA | | RD1-score13=CA | ||
| RD1-seed14= | | RD1-seed14=10 | ||
| RD1-team14=Yee Wei Chun* | | RD1-team14=Yee Wei Chun* | ||
| RD1-score14=MY | | RD1-score14=MY | ||
| RD1-seed15= | | RD1-seed15=15 | ||
| RD1-team15=Tsugyoshi Yamato** | | RD1-team15=Tsugyoshi Yamato** | ||
| RD1-score15=JP | | RD1-score15=JP | ||
| RD1-seed16= | | RD1-seed16=2 | ||
| RD1-team16='''Frank Diaz'''** | | RD1-team16='''Frank Diaz'''** | ||
| RD1-score16=US | | RD1-score16=US | ||
Line 315: | Line 314: | ||
| RD2-team01='''Yuta Komatsuda''' | | RD2-team01='''Yuta Komatsuda''' | ||
| RD2-score01=JP | | RD2-score01=JP | ||
| RD2-seed02= | | RD2-seed02=8 | ||
| RD2-team02=Sami Sekkoum | | RD2-team02=Sami Sekkoum | ||
| RD2-score02=UK | | RD2-score02=UK | ||
| RD2-seed03= | | RD2-seed03=28 | ||
| RD2-team03='''Miguel Garcia'''* | | RD2-team03='''Miguel Garcia'''* | ||
| RD2-score03=CH | | RD2-score03=CH | ||
| RD2-seed04= | | RD2-seed04=29 | ||
| RD2-team04=Wai Kit Lam | | RD2-team04=Wai Kit Lam | ||
| RD2-score04=HK | | RD2-score04=HK | ||
| RD2-seed05= | | RD2-seed05=19 | ||
| RD2-team05='''Michael Pramawat''' | | RD2-team05='''Michael Pramawat''' | ||
| RD2-score05=US | | RD2-score05=US | ||
| RD2-seed06= | | RD2-seed06=6 | ||
| RD2-team06=Yasmin Kiss | | RD2-team06=Yasmin Kiss | ||
| RD2-score06=DE | | RD2-score06=DE | ||
| RD2-seed07= | | RD2-seed07=7 | ||
| RD2-team07=Curtis Lyon | | RD2-team07=Curtis Lyon | ||
| RD2-score07=CA | | RD2-score07=CA | ||
| RD2-seed08= | | RD2-seed08=2 | ||
| RD2-team08='''Frank Diaz'''** | | RD2-team08='''Frank Diaz'''** | ||
| RD2-score08=US | | RD2-score08=US | ||
Line 343: | Line 342: | ||
| RD3-team01='''Yuta Komatsuda''' | | RD3-team01='''Yuta Komatsuda''' | ||
| RD3-score01=JP | | RD3-score01=JP | ||
| RD3-seed02= | | RD3-seed02=28 | ||
| RD3-team02=Miguel Garcia* | | RD3-team02=Miguel Garcia* | ||
| RD3-score02=CH | | RD3-score02=CH | ||
| RD3-seed03= | | RD3-seed03=19 | ||
| RD3-team03='''Michael Pramawat''' | | RD3-team03='''Michael Pramawat''' | ||
| RD3-score03=US | | RD3-score03=US | ||
| RD3-seed04= | | RD3-seed04=2 | ||
| RD3-team04=Frank Diaz** | | RD3-team04=Frank Diaz** | ||
| RD3-score04=US | | RD3-score04=US | ||
Line 357: | Line 356: | ||
| RD4-team01='''Yuta Komatsuda''' (2) | | RD4-team01='''Yuta Komatsuda''' (2) | ||
| RD4-score01=JP | | RD4-score01=JP | ||
| RD4-seed02= | | RD4-seed02=19 | ||
| RD4-team02=Michael Pramawat (1) | | RD4-team02=Michael Pramawat (1) | ||
| RD4-score02=US | | RD4-score02=US | ||
Line 366: | Line 365: | ||
*(#) indicates the number of games won in the best-of-three match final. | *(#) indicates the number of games won in the best-of-three match final. | ||
== | ==Video Game Championships== | ||
[[File:Video Game Championships 2010 logo.png|thumb|Video Game Logo|left]] | [[File:Video Game Championships 2010 logo.png|thumb|Video Game Logo|left]] | ||
[[File:Vgc finals.jpg|thumb|Left to right: Tachigi, Yamamoto, Ito, Rizzo]] | [[File:Vgc finals.jpg|thumb|Left to right: Tachigi, Yamamoto, Ito, Rizzo]] | ||
The Video Game World Championships required competitors to use {{2v2|HeartGold|SoulSilver}}. Battles | The Video Game World Championships required competitors to use {{2v2|HeartGold|SoulSilver}}. Battles were conducted through [[Double Battle]]s, and used the [[GS Cup]] rule set found in [[Flat Battle]] mode. | ||
===Junior Division=== | ===Junior Division=== | ||
Jeremiah Fan, of the United States, was the defending Junior Division VG World Champion, but became eligible for the Senior Division, where he finished 25th in Swiss Rounds. | |||
Shota Yamamoto, of Japan, succeeded Jeremiah as World Champion, finishing the tournament 7-2. | |||
{{-}} | |||
{{16TeamBracket | |||
| RD1=Round Six | |||
| RD2=Quarterfinals | |||
| RD3=Semifinals | |||
| RD4=Championship Match | |||
| RD2-seed01=1 | |||
| RD2-team01='''Santa Ito''' | |||
| RD2-score01=JP | |||
| RD2-seed02=8 | |||
| RD2-team02=Marc Metcalf | |||
| RD2-score02=US | |||
| RD2-seed03=5 | |||
| RD2-team03=Brian Hough | |||
| RD2-score03=US | |||
| RD2-seed04=4 | |||
| RD2-team04='''Kippei Takaki''' | |||
| RD2-score04=JP | |||
| RD2-seed05=3 | |||
| RD2-team05=Yamato Saito | |||
| RD2-score05=JP | |||
| RD2-seed06=6 | |||
| RD2-team06='''Shota Yamamoto''' | |||
| RD2-score06=JP | |||
| RD2-seed07=7 | |||
| RD2-team07=Aaron Grubbs | |||
| RD2-score07=US | |||
| RD2-seed08=2 | |||
| RD2-team08='''Ren Toriyama''' | |||
| RD2-score08=JP | |||
| RD3-seed01=1 | |||
| RD3-team01='''Santa Ito''' | |||
| RD3-score01=JP | |||
| RD3-seed02=4 | |||
| RD3-team02=Kippei Takaki | |||
| RD3-score02=JP | |||
| RD3-seed03=6 | |||
| RD3-team03='''Shota Yamamoto''' | |||
| RD3-score03=JP | |||
| RD3-seed04=2 | |||
| RD3-team04=Ren Toriyama | |||
| RD3-score04=JP | |||
| RD4-seed01=1 | |||
| RD4-team01=Santa Ito | |||
| RD4-score01=JP | |||
| RD4-seed02=6 | |||
| RD4-team02='''Shota Yamamoto''' | |||
| RD4-score02=JP | |||
}} | |||
===Senior Division=== | ===Senior Division=== | ||
Kazuyuki Tsuji, of Japan, was the defending Senior Division VG World Champion, and finished in 11th place in Swiss Rounds. | |||
Ray Rizzo, of the United States, captured the first of his World Championships, posting a record of 7-2. | |||
{{16TeamBracket | |||
| RD1=Round Six | |||
| RD2=Quarterfinals | |||
| RD3=Semifinals | |||
| RD4=Championship Match | |||
| RD2-seed01=1 | |||
| RD2-team01='''Isao Yoshioka''' | |||
| RD2-score01=JP | |||
| RD2-seed02=8 | |||
| RD2-team02=Ryan Schambers | |||
| RD2-score02=US | |||
| RD2-seed03=5 | |||
| RD2-team03='''Yasuki Tochigi''' | |||
| RD2-score03=JP | |||
| RD2-seed04=4 | |||
| RD2-team04=Alan Schambers | |||
| RD2-score04=US | |||
| RD2-seed05=3 | |||
| RD2-team05=Takushi Morishima | |||
| RD2-score05=JP | |||
| RD2-seed06=6 | |||
| RD2-team06='''Ray Rizzo''' | |||
| RD2-score06=US | |||
| RD2-seed07=7 | |||
| RD2-team07='''Wataru Onishi''' | |||
| RD2-score07=JP | |||
| RD2-seed08=2 | |||
| RD2-team08=Huy Ha | |||
| RD2-score08=US | |||
| RD3-seed01=1 | |||
| RD3-team01=Isao Yoshioka | |||
| RD3-score01=JP | |||
| RD3-seed02=5 | |||
| RD3-team02='''Yasuki Tochigi''' | |||
| RD3-score02=JP | |||
| RD3-seed03=6 | |||
| RD3-team03='''Ray Rizzo''' | |||
| RD3-score03=US | |||
| RD3-seed04=7 | |||
| RD3-team04=Wataru Onishi | |||
| RD3-score04=JP | |||
| RD4-seed01=5 | |||
| RD4-team01=Yasuki Tochigi | |||
| RD4-score01=JP | |||
| RD4-seed02=6 | |||
| RD4-team02='''Ray Rizzo''' | |||
| RD4-score02=US | |||
}} | |||
{{left clear}} | {{left clear}} | ||
edits