14,200
edits
m (→Game locations) |
|||
Line 355: | Line 355: | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! class="roundytr" | Name Origin | ! class="roundytr" | Name Origin | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| [[List of German Pokémon names|German]] | |||
| Quaxo | |||
| From ''{{tt|quaken|to croak}}''; also the "Qua-" prefix of its previous forms' German names is kept. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| [[List of French Pokémon names|French]] | | [[List of French Pokémon names|French]] | ||
| Tarpaud | | Tarpaud | ||
| From {{tt|têtard|tadpole}} and {{tt|crapaud|toad}} | | From ''{{tt|têtard|tadpole}}'' and ''{{tt|crapaud|toad}}''. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| [[List of Korean Pokémon names|Korean]] | | [[List of Korean Pokémon names|Korean]] | ||
| 왕구리 ''Wangguri'' | | 왕구리 ''Wangguri'' | ||
| From {{tt|wang|king}} and {{tt|gaeguri|frog}} | | From ''{{tt|wang|king}}'' and ''{{tt|gaeguri|frog}}''. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| [[List of Chinese Pokémon names|Chinese]] ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | | [[List of Chinese Pokémon names|Chinese]] ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | ||
| 牛蛙君 ''Niú Wā Jūn'' | | 牛蛙君 ''Niú Wā Jūn'' | ||
| Literally "bullfrog monarch" | | Literally "bullfrog monarch". | ||
|} | |} | ||
|- | |- |
edits