19,358
edits
m (Minor edits) |
m (Added comments on Ingo, Emmet, Don George. Pod and Corn's Chinese name are disappointing...(>_<)) |
||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|[[Fennel]] | |[[Fennel]] | ||
|Fennel? At least there's the plant theme on Professors and it does sound {{tt|exotic|Maybe?}}, but it's still weird for a name of a person. | |Fennel? At least there's the plant theme on Professors and it does sound {{tt|exotic|Maybe?}}, but it's still weird for a name of a person. | ||
|-align=center | |||
|[[Nobori]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Ingo]] | |||
|Not bad, I never did expected this. | |||
|-align=center | |||
|[[Kudari]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Emmet]] | |||
|Emit? Reminds me of emission of particles and electromagnetic radiation... | |||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|[[Dent]] | |[[Dent]] | ||
Line 193: | Line 205: | ||
|Don Jorge | |Don Jorge | ||
|Same as Japanese. Also, [[Nurse Joy]] and [[Officer Jenny]] anyone? | |Same as Japanese. Also, [[Nurse Joy]] and [[Officer Jenny]] anyone? | ||
| | |[[Don George]] | ||
| | |That was disappointing. They ruined a potentially good letter theme. | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|[[Flint (Team Rocket)|Flint]] | |[[Flint (Team Rocket)|Flint]] | ||
Line 390: | Line 402: | ||
|{{tt|真菰|Zhēngū}} | |{{tt|真菰|Zhēngū}} | ||
|From 真菰 ''makomo''. Literally "true wild rice". | |From 真菰 ''makomo''. Literally "true wild rice". | ||
|{{tt|真菰(博士)|(Dr.) Zhēngū}} | |||
|Knew it. | |||
|-align=center | |||
|[[Nobori]] | |||
|{{tt|阿登|Ā Dēng}} | |||
|From 登り ''nobori''. 登 means ''ascend'', ''climb up''. I doubt they would call him {{tt|阿上|Ā Shàng}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-align=center | |||
|[[Kudari]] | |||
|{{tt|阿降|Ā Jiàng}} | |||
|From 降り ''kudari''. 降 means ''decend'', ''fall''. I doubt they would call him {{tt|阿下|Ā Xià}}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 397: | Line 421: | ||
|From the name 田斗 ''dento''. 田 means field, while 斗 is a measure for dry grain {{tt|*|or the simplified word for 鬥 (battle)}}. | |From the name 田斗 ''dento''. 田 means field, while 斗 is a measure for dry grain {{tt|*|or the simplified word for 鬥 (battle)}}. | ||
|{{tt|天桐|Tiāntóng}} | |{{tt|天桐|Tiāntóng}} | ||
|That was unexpected. | |That was unexpected. They could have used 田 instead of 天 (heaven), but at least there's the plant reference. 桐 refers to several kinds of trees (too many to list here). Also his name sounds like {{tt|甜筒|tiántǒng}} ''ice cream cone''... | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|[[Pod]] | |[[Pod]] | ||
|{{tt|爆穹|Bàoqiōng}} {{tt|*|Previously 炮豆 (Pàodòu)}} | |{{tt|爆穹|Bàoqiōng}} {{tt|*|Previously 炮豆 (Pàodòu)}} | ||
|Weird transliteration inspired by 天桐. Literally "Explosive firmament". | |Weird transliteration inspired by 天桐. Literally "Explosive firmament". | ||
| | |{{tt|伯特|Bótè}} | ||
| | |That was dull and uncreative. They ruined an opportunity to create a good theme between the brothers. 伯 reminds me of {{tt|uncle|paternal elder uncle to be precise}}, and implies he's the eldest. They could have added some similar sounding word to reference his specialty, such as 爆 ''bào'' or 炮 ''pào''. After seeing this name, I think I can forgive "Chili". | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|[[Corn]] | |[[Corn]] | ||
|{{tt|湖空|Húkōng}}{{tt|*|Previously 穀潤 (Gǔrùn)}} | |{{tt|湖空|Húkōng}}{{tt|*|Previously 穀潤 (Gǔrùn)}} | ||
|From the Japanese 湖 ''ko'' (lake) and 空 (sky). I intentionally made their names rhyme. There's also a theme here (heaven, sky, firmament...) | |From the Japanese 湖 ''ko'' (lake) and 空 (sky). I intentionally made their names rhyme. There's also a theme here (heaven, sky, firmament...) | ||
| | |{{tt|寇恩|Kòu'ēn}} | ||
| | |Why use 寇 (enemy, to invade)? What happened to the good names they had in DP{{tt|*|At least until season 3, then it went down}}? There seems to be a decline in naming quality. Clearly, the one who made this name did not get the theme or even made any effort to create one. What's happening, 群英 (Top-Insight){{tt|*|Clearly, whoever made these names need to improve on their English. Examples: 超級願望 - Super Wish, 玻璃搅拌器 - Glass Mixer, 挑戰徽章 - Challenge Badge}}? | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|[[Aloe]] | |[[Aloe]] | ||
Line 615: | Line 639: | ||
|{{tt|七寶市|Qībǎo Shì}} | |{{tt|七寶市|Qībǎo Shì}} | ||
|From 七宝 ''shippou'' (Seven treasures). There's also a similarly named {{wp|Qibao|town}} in {{wp|Shanghai}} , not that it matters... | |From 七宝 ''shippou'' (Seven treasures). There's also a similarly named {{wp|Qibao|town}} in {{wp|Shanghai}} , not that it matters... | ||
| | |{{tt|七寶市|Qībǎo Shì}} | ||
| | |Nailed it! | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|[[Hiun City]] | |[[Hiun City]] |