Open main menu

Bulbapedia β

Changes

2010 World Championships

100 bytes removed, 13:20, 19 January 2011
m
reorganised as there are 2 similar headers
* 4th place - Thomas Harle ({{wp|France|FRA}})
 
===Senior Division==={{-}}
* Champion - Jacob Lesage ({{wp|Canada|CAN}})
* 2nd place - Mychal Bryan (USA)
* 3rd place - Ann-Marie Thompson (USA)
* 4th place - Hiroki Yano (JPN)
 
===Masters Division===
* Champion - Yuta Komatsuda (JPN)
* 2nd place - Michael Pramawat (USA)
* 3rd place - Frank Diaz (USA)
* 4th place - Miguel Garcia ({{wp|Chile|CHL}})
 
==Brackets (Video Game World Championships)==
[[File:Video Game Championships 2010 logo.png|thumb|Video Game Logo|left]]
[[File:Vgc finals.jpg|thumb|Left to right: Tachigi, Yamamoto, Ito, Rizzo]]
The Video Game World Championships required competitors to use {{2v2|HeartGold|SoulSilver}}. Battles are conducted through [[Double battle|double battles]], and use the [[GS Cup]] rule set found in [[Flat Battle]] mode.
 
=== Junior Division ===
* Champion - Shota Yamamoto (JPN)
* 2nd Place - Santa Ito (JPN)
 
=== Senior Division ===
* Champion - Ray Rizzo (USA)
* 2nd Place - Yasuki Tochigi (JPN)
 
==Brackets (TCG World Championships)==
 
===Junior Division===
{{16TeamBracket
| RD1=Round of 16
 
===Senior Division===
* Champion - Jacob Lesage ({{wp|Canada|CAN}})
* 2nd place - Mychal Bryan (USA)
* 3rd place - Ann-Marie Thompson (USA)
* 4th place - Hiroki Yano (JPN)
 
{{16TeamBracket
| RD1=Round of 16
 
===Master Division===
* Champion - Yuta Komatsuda (JPN)
* 2nd place - Michael Pramawat (USA)
* 3rd place - Frank Diaz (USA)
* 4th place - Miguel Garcia ({{wp|Chile|CHL}})
 
{{16TeamBracket
| RD1=Round of 16
*'''**''' indicates a player who has entered the main draw via the Last Chance Qualifier.
*(#) indicates the number of games won in the best-of-three match final.
 
==Brackets (Video Game World Championships)==
[[File:Video Game Championships 2010 logo.png|thumb|Video Game Logo|left]]
[[File:Vgc finals.jpg|thumb|Left to right: Tachigi, Yamamoto, Ito, Rizzo]]
The Video Game World Championships required competitors to use {{2v2|HeartGold|SoulSilver}}. Battles are conducted through [[Double battle|double battles]], and use the [[GS Cup]] rule set found in [[Flat Battle]] mode.
 
=== Junior Division ===
* Champion - Shota Yamamoto (JPN)
* 2nd Place - Santa Ito (JPN)
 
=== Senior Division ===
* Champion - Ray Rizzo (USA)
* 2nd Place - Yasuki Tochigi (JPN)
 
 
==External links==
797
edits