19,436
edits
The ironist (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
==In other languages== | ==In other languages== | ||
{| | {| align="left" style="background: #FFDCDC; -moz-border-radius: 10px; border: 3px solid #FFCCCC" | ||
|- style=" | |- align=center | ||
! style="-moz-border-radius-topleft: 5px;" | Language | |||
! Name | ! style="-moz-border-radius-topright: 5px;" | Name | ||
! Origin | ! style="-moz-border-radius-topright: 5px;" | Origin | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ソノオタウン ''Sonoo Town'' | | ソノオタウン ''Sonoo Town'' | ||
| 園生 ('' | | 園生 (''sonou'') means garden. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Floaroma Town | | Floaroma Town | ||
| From ''flora'' and ''aroma''. | | From ''flora'' and ''aroma''. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Floraville | | Floraville | ||
| From Latin ''flora'', and ''ville'', village. | | From Latin ''flora'', and ''ville'', village. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Flori | | Flori | ||
| From ''Flora''. | | From ''Flora''. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Giardinfiorito | | Giardinfiorito | ||
| From ''giardino'', garden, and ''fiorito'', flowering. | | From ''giardino'', garden, and ''fiorito'', flowering. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| Pueblo Aromaflor | | Pueblo Aromaflor | ||
| From ''aroma'', fragrance, and ''flor'', flower. | | From ''aroma'', fragrance, and ''flor'', flower. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 꽃향기마을 ''Kkothyanggi Village'' | | 꽃향기마을 ''Kkothyanggi Village'' | ||
| 꽃향기 (''kkothyanggi'') means "flower fragrance. | | 꽃향기 (''kkothyanggi'') means "flower fragrance". | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | ||
| 苑之鎮 ''Yuànzhī Zhèn'' | | 苑之鎮 ''Yuànzhī Zhèn'' | ||
| | | From 苑 ''sono''. 苑 (''yuàn'') refers to an enclosed ground for growing trees and keeping animals. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 苑之鎮 ''Yunji Jan'' | |||
| Same as Mandarin name. | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |