3,215
edits
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
----- | ----- | ||
== The Power Plant == | == The Power Plant == | ||
[[Image:PokeInDisguise.png|thumb|right|Look out for those Voltorb]] | [[Image:PokeInDisguise.png|thumb|right|Look out for those Voltorb]] | ||
With one of the [[legendary birds]] caught, let's hunt down | With one of the [[legendary birds]] caught, let's hunt down {{p|Zapdos|the second}}. Like with {{p|Articuno}}, be advised to bring a large number of {{DL|Poké Ball|Ultra Ball}}s. To reach the [[Power Plant]], venture east from {{ci|Cerulean}} towards [[Rock Tunnel]]. Instead, at the tall grass north of the Poké Center, {{m|Surf|swim}} out into the river and follow it south. It's not far to the southern shore, where a lone PokéManiac is loitering around. Hop onto dry land and get ready to face some {{type2|Electric}}s! | ||
{| | {| align="center" | ||
| | |||
{{trainerheader|land}} | |||
{{trainerentry|GenIPokemaniac.png|PokéManiac||1500|2|111|Rhyhorn||30||108|Lickitung||30|}} | |||
{{trainerfooter|land}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="expandable" | {| class="expandable" align="center" style="background: #{{blue color light}}; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 5px solid #{{red color light}};" | ||
|- align="center" | |||
! Pokémon | ! Available Pokémon | ||
|- | |||
|- | | | ||
| {{ | {{catch/header|building|no}} | ||
| 35% | {{catch/entry1|100|Voltorb|yes|yes|no|Building|21-23|35%|type1=Electric}} | ||
| | {{catch/entry1|025|Pikachu|yes|yes|no|Building|20-24|25%|type1=Electric}} | ||
{{catch/entry1|081|Magnemite|yes|yes|no|Building|21-23|25%|type1=Electric}} | |||
| 25% | {{catch/entry1|082|Magneton|yes|yes|no|Building|32-35|10%|type1=Electric}} | ||
| | {{catch/entry1|125|Electabuzz|yes|no|no|Building|33-36|5%|type1=Electric}} | ||
{{catch/entry1|026|Raichu|no|yes|no|Building|33-36|5%|type1=Electric}} | |||
| 25% | {{catch/div|Special}} | ||
| | {{catch/entry1|100|Voltorb|yes|yes|no|Fake|40|Only Six}} | ||
{{catch/entry1|101|Electrode|yes|yes|no|Fake|43|Only Two}} | |||
| 10% | {{catch/entry1|145|Zapdos|yes|yes|no|Special|50|Only One|type1=Electric|type2=Flying}} | ||
| | {{catch/footer|building}} | ||
| 5% | |||
| | |||
| {{ | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="expandable" | {| class="expandable" align="center" style="background: #{{blue color light}}; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 5px solid #{{red color light}};" | ||
|- align="center" | |||
! Items | |||
! | |- | ||
|- | | | ||
| {{ | {{itlisth|road}} | ||
| | {{itlistbod|Carbos|Near the entrance room|RB|display={{DL|Vitamin|Carbos}}}} | ||
| | {{itlistbod|TM Psychic|Near the southern exterior wall|RB|display={{TM|33|Reflect}}}} | ||
| {{ | {{itlistbod|TM Electric|In the southeast room|RB|display={{TM|25|Thunder}}}} | ||
| | {{itlistbod|Rare Candy|In the northeast room|RB|display={{DL|Vitamin|Rare Candy}}}} | ||
| | {{itlistbod|HP Up|In the northeast room|RB|display={{DL|Vitamin|HP Up}}}} | ||
| {{ | {{itlistfoot|road}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{ | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 75: | Line 49: | ||
[[Image:Zapdos_battle.png|thumb|left|Zapdos, the legendary bird of lightning.]] | [[Image:Zapdos_battle.png|thumb|left|Zapdos, the legendary bird of lightning.]] | ||
This decrepit building has a few items strewn around, but a word of caution: some of the items are actually {{p|Voltorb}} and {{p|Electrode}} in disguise. Just past the entrance room is a {{DL|Vitamin|Carbos}}, and further along is a {{p|Voltorb|second item ball}}. The room to the right is a dead-end with both a Voltorb and Electrode, waiting to pounce on an {{player|unsuspecting Trainer}}. Continue south to the exterior wall, and pick up the {{TM|33|Reflect}}. Head to the east, and grab the {{TM|25|Thunder}} in the southeast room. Follow the narrow hallway to a {{DL|Vitamin|Rare Candy}} and an {{DL|Vitamin|HP Up}} in the northeast room. All that's left to do is head to the west. | [[Power Plant|This decrepit building]] has a few items strewn around, but a word of caution: some of the items are actually {{p|Voltorb}} and {{p|Electrode}} in disguise. Just past the entrance room is a {{DL|Vitamin|Carbos}}, and further along is a {{p|Voltorb|second item ball}}. The room to the right is a dead-end with both a Voltorb and Electrode, just waiting to pounce on an {{player|unsuspecting Trainer}}. Continue south to the exterior wall, and pick up the {{TM|33|Reflect}}. Head to the east, and grab the {{TM|25|Thunder}} in the southeast room. Follow the narrow hallway to a {{DL|Vitamin|Rare Candy}} and an {{DL|Vitamin|HP Up}} in the northeast room. All that's left to do is head to the west. | ||
{{p|Zapdos|The second legendary bird}} makes its nest in the final room of the | {{p|Zapdos|The second legendary bird}} makes its nest in the final room of the Power Plant. It won't go down without a fight, so whittle it's health down and try putting it to sleep with {{m|Hypnosis}} or {{m|Sing}} before attempting to capture it. Once the battle is over, leave through the western exit and {{m|fly}} back to {{ci|Viridian}}. It's time to claim the final badge! | ||
== Viridian City == | == Viridian City == | ||
Line 83: | Line 66: | ||
[[Image:Viridian Gym RB.png|frame|right|Viridian Gym]] | [[Image:Viridian Gym RB.png|frame|right|Viridian Gym]] | ||
In the time that it took you to collect the seven other badges, the leader of [[Viridian Gym]] has finally returned. None of the locals seem to know the identity of this [[Giovanni|figure in the shadows]], but it's certainly a familiar face... | |||
{| | After his defeat in {{ci|Saffron}}, [[Giovanni]] returned to his post as leader of the Viridian Gym. His Gym turns out to be a favorite training spot for {{type2|Ground}} Trainers, so {{t|Grass}}- and {{t|Water}}-types should have no trouble here. {{type2|Flying}}s will be immune to Ground-type attacks, as well. Keep {{m|Surf|flooding}} the battlefield, and the junior Trainers won't last long. | ||
|- style="background: #{{ground color}};" | |||
! | {| align="center" | ||
|- align="center" valign="top" | |||
| | |||
| | {| align="center" style="background: #{{ground color}}; {{roundy|10px}} border: 5px solid #{{ground color light}};" | ||
| Tamer | |- align="center" | ||
| | ! Viridian Gym <br> [[Image:Earth Badge.png|35px|The Earth Badge]] <br><br> | ||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| | {| align="center" class="expandable" style="background: #{{ground color}}; {{roundy|10px}} border: 5px solid #{{ground color light}};" | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
! Trainers | |||
| | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | {{trainerheader|Ground}} | ||
{{trainerentry|GenITamer.png|Tamer||1560|2|024|Arbok||39|None|128|Tauros||39|None|}} | |||
| | {{trainerdiv|Ground}} | ||
| | {{trainerentry|GenIBlackbelt.png|Black Belt||1075|1|067|Machoke||43|None|}} | ||
| | {{trainerdiv|Ground}} | ||
{{trainerentry|GenICooltrainerMale.png|CoolTrainer||1365|2|033|Nidorino||39|None|034|Nidoking||39|None|}} | |||
| | {{trainerdiv|Ground}} | ||
| | {{trainerentry|GenITamer.png|Tamer||1720|1|111|Rhyhorn||43|None|}} | ||
| | {{trainerdiv|Ground}} | ||
{{trainerentry|GenIBlackbelt.png|Black Belt||1000|2|066|Machop||40|None|067|Machoke||40|None|}} | |||
| | {{trainerdiv|Ground}} | ||
| | {{trainerentry|GenICooltrainerMale.png|CoolTrainer||1365|2|028|Sandslash||39|None|051|Dugtrio||39|None|}} | ||
| | {{trainerdiv|Ground}} | ||
{{trainerentry|GenICooltrainerMale.png|CoolTrainer||1505|1|111|Rhyhorn||43|None|}} | |||
| | {{trainerdiv|Ground}} | ||
| | {{trainerentry|GenIBlackbelt.png|Black Belt||950|3|067|Machoke||38|None|066|Machop||38|None|067|Machoke||38|None|}} | ||
| | {{trainerfooter|Ground|1|inside}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{ | |||
{{party | |||
|color={{ground color}} | |||
|headcolor={{ground color light}} | |||
|bordercolor={{ground color dark}} | |||
|sprite=Giovanni RB.png | |sprite=Giovanni RB.png | ||
|prize={{Pdollar}}4950 | |prize={{Pdollar}}4950 | ||
|class=Leader | |class=Leader | ||
|name=Giovanni | |name={{color2|000000|Giovanni}} | ||
|game= | |game={{game3|Red and Blue|Pokémon Red, Blue|s}} and {{game3|Red and Green|Green|s}} | ||
|location=Viridian Gym | |location=Viridian Gym | ||
|pokemon=5 | |pokemon=5 | ||
|pokemon1={{Pokémon|gen=1|game= | |pokemon1={{Pokémon | ||
|level=45|type1=Ground|type2=Rock | |gen=1 | ||
|move1=Stomp|move1type=Normal | |game=Blue | ||
|move2=Tail Whip|move2type=Normal | |ndex=111 | ||
|move3=Fury Attack|move3type=Normal | |pokemon=Rhyhorn | ||
|move4=Horn Attack|move4type=Normal}} | |level=45 | ||
|pokemon2={{Pokémon|gen=1|game= | |type1=Ground | ||
|level=42|type1=Ground | |type2=Rock | ||
|move1=Growl|move1type=Normal | |move1=Stomp | ||
|move2=Dig|move2type=Ground | |move1type=Normal | ||
|move3=Sand-Attack|move3type=Normal | |move2=Tail Whip | ||
|move4=Slash|move4type=Normal}} | |move2type=Normal | ||
|pokemon3={{Pokémon|gen=1|game= | |move3=Fury Attack | ||
|level=44|type1=Poison|type2=Ground | |move3type=Normal | ||
|move1=Scratch|move1type=Normal | |move4=Horn Attack | ||
|move2=Tail Whip|move2type=Normal | |move4type=Normal}} | ||
|move3=Poison Sting|move3type=Poison | |pokemon2={{Pokémon | ||
|move4=Body Slam|move4type=Normal}} | |gen=1 | ||
|pokemon4={{Pokémon|gen=1|game= | |game=Blue | ||
|level=45|type1=Poison|type2=Ground | |ndex=051 | ||
|move1=Tackle|move1type=Normal | |pokemon=Dugtrio | ||
|move2=Horn Attack|move2type=Normal | |level=42 | ||
|move3=Poison Sting|move3type=Poison | |type1=Ground | ||
|move4=Thrash|move4type=Normal}} | |move1=Growl | ||
|pokemon5={{Pokémon|gen=1|game= | |move1type=Normal | ||
|level=50|type1=Ground|type2=Rock | |move2=Dig | ||
|move1=Stomp|move1type=Normal | |move2type=Ground | ||
|move2=Tail Whip|move2type=Normal | |move3=Sand-Attack | ||
|move3=Fissure|move3type=Ground | |move3type=Normal | ||
|move4=Horn Drill|move4type=Normal}}}} | |move4=Slash | ||
|move4type=Normal}} | |||
|pokemon3={{Pokémon | |||
|gen=1 | |||
|game=Blue | |||
|ndex=031 | |||
|pokemon=Nidoqueen | |||
|level=44 | |||
|type1=Poison | |||
|type2=Ground | |||
|move1=Scratch | |||
|move1type=Normal | |||
|move2=Tail Whip | |||
|move2type=Normal | |||
|move3=Poison Sting | |||
|move3type=Poison | |||
|move4=Body Slam | |||
|move4type=Normal}} | |||
|pokemon4={{Pokémon | |||
|gen=1 | |||
|game=Blue | |||
|ndex=034 | |||
|pokemon=Nidoking | |||
|level=45 | |||
|type1=Poison | |||
|type2=Ground | |||
|move1=Tackle | |||
|move1type=Normal | |||
|move2=Horn Attack | |||
|move2type=Normal | |||
|move3=Poison Sting | |||
|move3type=Poison | |||
|move4=Thrash | |||
|move4type=Normal}} | |||
|pokemon5={{Pokémon | |||
|gen=1 | |||
|game=Blue | |||
|ndex=112 | |||
|pokemon=Rhydon | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Ground | |||
|type2=Rock | |||
|move1=Stomp | |||
|move1type=Normal | |||
|move2=Tail Whip | |||
|move2type=Normal | |||
|move3=Fissure | |||
|move3type=Ground | |||
|move4=Horn Drill | |||
|move4type=Normal}} | |||
}} | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
Congratulations, the eighth and final Gym | Congratulations, the you've defeated the eighth and final Gym! The {{badge|Earth}} commands attention of all Pokémon, regardless of level. Giovanni gives you {{TM|27|Fissure}}, a TM he claims to have made when he originally acted as Gym Leader. He appears remorseful of his actions with [[Team Rocket]], and he officially disbands the gang before disappearing. | ||
With all 8 Gym badges collected, the way to [[Indigo Plateau]] is | With all 8 Gym badges collected, the way to [[Indigo Plateau]] is open. Gather a team with {{m|Surf}} and {{m|Strength}}, and stop by a Poké Mart to pick up some Potions and Ultra Balls. The elite Trainers at Indigo Plateau are tough enough, but before that is {{ka|Victory Road}}, a grueling tunnel with {{p|Moltres|the third legendary bird}} roosting deep inside. | ||
Head west to {{rt|22|Kanto}}. | Head west to {{rt|22|Kanto}}. | ||
{{ | {{WalkthroughPrevNext | ||
|game=Red | |||
|game2=Blue | |||
|prev=yes | |||
|prevsection=13 | |||
|prevname=Cinnabar Island, Cinnabar Gym, Route 21 | |||
|gamename=Red and Blue | |||
|next=yes | |||
|nextname=Route 22, Route 23, Victory Road | |||
|nextsection=15}} | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
{{Project Walkthroughs notice}} | {{Project Walkthroughs notice}} | ||
[[Category:Red and Blue walkthrough]] | [[Category:Red and Blue walkthrough]] |
edits