586
edits
(Created page with '=Ben 10 vs. Pokémon Comparison= Many characters in the Pokémon series seem to bare a resemblace to several characters from the {{wp|Cartoon Network}} show, {{wp|Ben 10}}. Below…') |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
Many characters in the Pokémon series seem to bare a resemblace to several characters from the {{wp|Cartoon Network}} show, {{wp|Ben 10}}. Below I have created a chart listing the Pokémon the bares a resemblance to the Ben 10 "aliens". | Many characters in the Pokémon series seem to bare a resemblace to several characters from the {{wp|Cartoon Network}} show, {{wp|Ben 10}}. Below I have created a chart listing the Pokémon the bares a resemblance to the Ben 10 "aliens". | ||
{| align="center | {| align="center" style="{{roundy|10px}} border: 2px solid #{{green color dark}}; background: #{{green color dark}}; margin-right: 5px; margin-bottom: 5px;" | ||
| | ! style="{{roundytl|5px}} background: #{{green color light}}" | Omnitrix Alien | ||
! style="background: # | ! style="background: #{{green color light}}" | Alien Picture | ||
! style="background: # | ! style="background: #{{green color light}}" | Pokémon | ||
| | ! style="background: #{{green color light}}" | Pokémon Picture | ||
! style="background: #{{green color light}}" | Notes | |||
| {{p|Machamp}} [[File: | |- align="center" | ||
|- style="background: # | | style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Diamondhead Diamondhead] | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:Noimage.png|150px]] | |||
| {{p| | | style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{p|Regice}} | ||
|- style="background: # | | style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:378Regice.png|150px]] | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | Both share a diamond-like structure | |||
| {{p|Magmar}} [[File: | |- align="center" | ||
|- style="background: # | | style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Fourarms Fourarms] | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| {{p| | | style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{p|Machamp}} | ||
|- style="background: # | | style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:068Machamp.png|150px]] | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | Without being to complicated both have "''fourarms''" and they also have 2 toes. | |||
| {{p| | |- align="center" | ||
|- style="background: # | | style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Ghostfreak Ghostfreak] | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| {{p|Carnivine}} [[File: | | style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{p|Dusknoir}} | ||
|- style="background: # | | style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:477Dusknoir.png|150px]] | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | Both are "[[ghost|ghostly]]" and have a complicated structure | |||
| {{ | |- align="center" | ||
|- style="background: # | | style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Grey_Matter Grey Matter] | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| {{p| | | style="background: #FFFFFF" | | ||
|- style="background: # | | style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:Noimage.png|150px]] | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| {{p| | |- align="center" | ||
|- style="background: # | | style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Heatblast Heatblast] | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| {{p| | | style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{p|Magmar}} | ||
|- style="background: # | | style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:126Magmar.png|150px]] | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | Made of Molten Lava and can withstand high temperatures | |||
| {{p| | |- align="center" | ||
|- style="background: # | | style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Ripjaws Ripjaws] | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| {{p| | | style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{p|Feraligatr}} | ||
|} | | style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:160Feraligatr.png|150px]] | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | Underwater capabilities and a set of giant crunchers | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Stinkfly Stinkfly] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{p|Yanmega}} | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:469Yanmega.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | Both are flying insectiods | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Upgrade Upgrade] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:Noimage.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Wildmutt Wildmutt] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:Noimage.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/XLR8 XLR8] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:Noimage.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Wildvine Wildvine] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{p|Carnivine}} | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:455Carnivine.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | Similiar Head to Neck structure and abilities | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Way_Big Way Big] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:Noimage.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Benwolf Benwolf] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:Noimage.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Benmummy Benmummy] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:Noimage.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Benvicktor Benvicktor] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{p|Electivire}} | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:466Electivire.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{wp|Frankenstein}}-like appearance | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Eye_Guy Eye Guy] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:Noimage.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Ditto Ditto] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:Noimage.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Upchuck Upchuck] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{p|Munchlax}} | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:446Munchlax.png|80px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | Will eat anything in site; shorter than most others. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Cannonbolt Cannonbolt] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{p|Donphan}} | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:232Donphan.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[Rollout|Rolling]] monsters | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Eon Eon] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:Noimage.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Spitter Spitter] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:Noimage.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Buzzshock Buzzshock] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{p|Rotom}} | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:479Rotom.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | Are able to take control of [[electric|electrisity]] and have a "shocking" appearance | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Articguana Articguana] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:Noimage.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Swampfire Swampfire] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:Noimage.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Humongasaur Humongasaur] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:Noimage.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Big_Chill Big Chill] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{p|Froslass}} | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:478Froslass.png|80px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[Ice]] and [[Ghost]] powers. Can go through objects and are female (Big Chill has been seen to lay babies) | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Echo_Echo Echo Echo] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:Noimage.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Brainstorm Brainstorm] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:Noimage.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Jetray Jetray] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{p|Gliscor}} | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:472Gliscor.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | Use the winds to glide threw the sky. bat-like wingspan | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Goop Goop] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{p|Ditto}} | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:132Ditto.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | Are able to change their appearancwe. Composed of jelly-like substances | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Chromastone Chromastone] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:Noimage.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Spidermonkey Spidermonkey] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:Noimage.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Alien_X Alien X] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:Noimage.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Lodestar Lodestar] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:Noimage.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Rath Rath] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:Noimage.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Nanomech Nanomech] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:Noimage.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/AmpFibian AmpFibian] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:Noimage.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Water_Hazard Water Hazard] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:Noimage.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Terraspin Terraspin] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{p|Torterra}} | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:389Torterra.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | Contain "Terra" (earth) in their name. Turtle-like; have environmental benefits. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/NRG NRG] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:Noimage.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [http://www.ben10.wikia.com/wiki/Armodrillo Armodrillo] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{p|Rhyperior}} | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[File:464Rhyperior.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | Both are suited with armor; have drilling powers | |||
|}<br clear="center"> |
edits