791
edits
MasterKenobi (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 232: | Line 232: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pokédex Show]] | |[[Pokédex Show]] | ||
|(no | |(no host) | ||
|4.5 (Johto)<br><small>4 AM-10 AM only, [[Generation II]] only</small> | |4.5 (Johto)<br><small>4 AM-10 AM only, [[Generation II]] only</small> | ||
|A show that broadcasts [[Pokédex]] entries gathered by the player. | |A show that broadcasts [[Pokédex]] entries gathered by the player. | ||
Line 238: | Line 238: | ||
|[[Professor Oak's Pokémon Talk]] | |[[Professor Oak's Pokémon Talk]] | ||
|[[Professor Oak]], [[DJ Mary]] | |[[Professor Oak]], [[DJ Mary]] | ||
|4.5 (Johto)<br><small>10 AM-4 AM only in [[Generation II]], all day in [[Generation IV]]</small> | |4.5 (Johto)/Station 2 (HGSS)<br><small>10 AM-4 AM only in [[Generation II]], all day in [[Generation IV]]</small> | ||
|Talk show discussing locations where semi-rare Pokémon can be found. Also speaks about [[Mass Outbreak|swarms]] and where Sinnoh/Hoenn Pokémon currently reside. | |Talk show discussing locations where semi-rare Pokémon can be found. Also speaks about [[Mass Outbreak|swarms]] and where Sinnoh/Hoenn Pokémon currently reside. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pokémon Music Channel|Pokémon Music]] | |[[Pokémon Music Channel|Pokémon Music]] | ||
|[[Ben|DJ Ben]] | |[[Ben|DJ Ben]] | ||
|7.5 (Johto) | |7.5 (Johto)/Station 1 (HGSS) | ||
|Broadcasts different music to different effects depending on the [[days of the week|day of the week]]. | |Broadcasts different music to different effects depending on the [[days of the week|day of the week]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 258: | Line 258: | ||
|[[Variety Channel]] | |[[Variety Channel]] | ||
|Silver Drama/Buena | |Silver Drama/Buena | ||
| | |Station 4 | ||
|Broadcasts [[Buena's Password]] channel with a couple more new features. Aside from the aforementioned channel, there's a few other new channels that are broadcast in different schedules (HG/SS only). | |Broadcasts [[Buena's Password]] channel with a couple more new features. Aside from the aforementioned channel, there's a few other new channels that are broadcast in different schedules (HG/SS only). | ||
|- | |||
|[[Town Channel]] | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Station 3 | |||
|Broadcasts a show called "That Town, These People" that selects the top 3 landmarks or persons in any given city or town. Switches with the Street Corner Channel every hour (HGSS only). | |||
|- | |||
|[[Street Corner Channel]] | |||
|Snap | |||
|Station 3 | |||
|Broadcasts a show called "Trainer Profiles", which describes a randomly selected trainer class. Switches with the Town Channel every hour (HGSS only). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Un(kn)own Radio Station (Shown as "Mysterious Transmission") | |Un(kn)own Radio Station (Shown as "Mysterious Transmission") | ||
Line 277: | Line 287: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Poké Flute]] | |[[Poké Flute]] | ||
|(no | |(no host) | ||
|20 (Kanto) | |20 (Kanto) | ||
|Plays Poké Flute music. Used to awaken {{p|Snorlax}}. Requires EXPN Card. Must be tuned to manually in HeartGold and SoulSilver. | |Plays Poké Flute music. Used to awaken {{p|Snorlax}}. Requires EXPN Card. Must be tuned to manually in HeartGold and SoulSilver. | ||
Line 286: | Line 296: | ||
|An eerie tune plays over and over. Only plays in [[Mahogany Town]], [[Route 43]], and [[Lake of Rage]] and causes interference that prevents the radio from tuning in to other stations in {{2v2|HeartGold|SoulSilver}}. No longer plays when the player has cleared the Team Rocket HQ. | |An eerie tune plays over and over. Only plays in [[Mahogany Town]], [[Route 43]], and [[Lake of Rage]] and causes interference that prevents the radio from tuning in to other stations in {{2v2|HeartGold|SoulSilver}}. No longer plays when the player has cleared the Team Rocket HQ. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Team Rocket | |Team Rocket Announcement (replaces other radio station) | ||
|[[Team Rocket]] | |[[Team Rocket]] | ||
|Every radio station (Johto) | |Every radio station (Johto) |
edits