PT02 : The Pancham Who Wants to Be a Hero
POKÉTOON
PT04 : Wait for Me, Magikarp!
Blossom's Dream
PT03.png
  PT03  
ユメノツボミ
A Budding Dream
Web release
Japan June 4, 2021
United States July 1, 2022
English themes
Opening N/A
Ending
Japanese themes
Opening N/A
Ending N/A
Credits
Animation Studio Colorido
Screenplay 松澤くれは Kureha Matsuzawa
Storyboard 山下清悟 Shingo Yamashita
渡辺葉 Yō Watanabe
Assistant director 渡辺葉 Yō Watanabe
Animation director 渡辺暁子 Akiko Watanabe
No additional credits are available at this time.

Blossom's Dream (Japanese: ユメノツボミ A Budding Dream) is the third episode of POKÉTOON. It was first released in Japan on the official Pokémon Kids TV YouTube channel on June 4, 2021 and was released on Pokémon TV on July 1, 2022, and on The Pokémon Company International's official English YouTube channel on August 25, 2022.

Blurb

Blossom’s goal is to become a Pokémon League Champion! During a trip into the forest, she has a chance encounter with a Pokémon who will test her dreams.

Plot

  This plot summary is incomplete.
Please feel free to edit this plot summary to add missing sections and complete it.

Major events

Characters

Humans

Pokémon

Cast

Cast
Blossom Danii Meger Tsubomi Inori Minase ツボミ 水瀬いのり
Mom Mom Manami Numakura ママ 沼倉愛美
Dad Steven Mariott Dad Takashi Onozuka パパ 小野塚貴志
Char-ly Zack Sage Chorobi Tsuguo Mogami ちょろび 最上嗣生
Nidoran♂ Lanessa Tremblett Nidoran♂ Rikako Aikawa ニドラン♂ 愛河里花子
[[|Announcer]] Zack Sage Announcer Tatsuki Kobe 実況 光部樹
[[|Townsperson]] Townsperson Shogo Sakata 町の人 坂田将吾
[[|Shop Clerk]] Lanessa Tremblett Shop Clerk Yukiko Motoyoshi 店員 元吉有希子
[[|Child]] Child Arisa Sekine 子供 関根有咲
[[|Child]] Child Hina Natsume 子供 夏目妃菜
Pikachu Danii Meger Pikachu Ikue Ohtani ピカチュウ 大谷育江

Staff

Director
監督
  • Shingo Yamashita
  • 山下清悟
Screenplay
脚本
  • Kureha Matsuzawa
  • 松澤くれは
Storyboard
絵コンテ
  • Shingo Yamashita
  • Yō Watanabe
  • 山下清悟
  • 渡辺葉
Assistant Director
演出
  • Yō Watanabe
  • 渡辺葉
Character Design/Animation Director
キャラクターデザイン・作画監督
  • Akiko Watanabe
  • 渡辺暁子
Art Design
美術デザイン
  • Hitomi Kariya
  • 刈谷仁美
Art Director
美術監督
  • Yusuke Takeda
  • Takamasa Masuki
  • 竹田悠介
  • 益城貴昌
Color Design
色彩設計
  • Hiroaki Kaguchi
  • 加口大朗
Photography Director
撮影監督
  • Yuki Kawashita
  • 川下裕樹
Sound Director
音響監督
  • Masafumi Mima
  • 三間雅文
Music
音楽
  • Yuri Habuka
  • 羽深由理
Assistant Animation Director
作画監督補佐
  • Natsuki Yamada
  • 山田奈月
Key Animation
原画
  • Team Yamahitsuji
  • Yūji Shimizu
  • Natsuki Yamada
  • Kotono Hirai
  • Haruka Yutoku
  • Karen Nozawa
  • Yukie Nishimura
  • Yuka Masuda
  • Tomoko Tamaki
  • Shinako Takahashi
  • Kanta Fukumi
  • Li Wentao
  • Sayumi Kurumaya
  • Odashi
  • teamヤマヒツヂ
  • 清水勇司
  • 山田奈月
  • 平井琴乃
  • 湯徳遥
  • 野澤かれん
  • 西村幸恵
  • 増田由佳
  • 田巻智子
  • 髙橋詩奈子
  • 福見幹太
  • リブントウ
  • 車谷紗由美
  • おだし
Second Key Animation
第二原画
  • Mayuko Kato
  • Tetsuya Sakurai
  • Julia Derungs
  • Kentarō Kurisaki
  • Yuki Onuma
  • Chinatsu Kanai
  • Kei Masaki
  • Daisui Udagawa
  • Asato Ikumi
  • studio daisy
  • Yuki Ishii
  • Marin Inai
  • Ikumu Satoyama
  • Emiko Hirata
  • Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio
  • Toshinari Abe
  • HYBRIDLAB
  • Yumiko Haneda
  • Jun Terumae
  • Chiharu Katō
  • Yōhei Maeda
  • LIDENFILMS Kyoto Studio
  • Nozomi Kuretani
  • Asuka Sakakibara
  • Seven Arcs
  • Yūma Yabe
  • Lín Wèiyíng
  • SAFE HOUSE T studio
  • Lín Zhìxiáng
  • Lín Yíngxiù
  • Wáng Zǐyǐng
  • Wáng Zǐháo
  • 加藤万由子
  • 櫻井哲也
  • ジュリアデルング
  • 栗崎健太朗
  • 大沼由希
  • 金井千夏
  • 間崎渓
  • 宇田川大水
  • 伊久美安里
  • studio daisy
  • 石井佑季
  • 稲井マリン
  • 里山生武
  • 平田笑子
  • 旭プロダクション白石スタジオ
  • 阿部俊成
  • HYBRIDLAB
  • 羽根田弓子
  • 寺前淳
  • 加藤千春
  • 前田陽平
  • ライデンフィルム京都スタジオ
  • 紅谷希
  • 榊原あす伽
  • Seven Arcs
  • 矢部悠馬
  • 林蔚盈
  • SAFE HOUSE T studio
  • 林志翔(りんししょう)
  • 林盈秀(りんえいしゅう)
  • 王子穎(おうしえい)
  • 王子豪(おうしごう)
In-Between Animation Inspection
動画検査
  • Fumika Watanabe
  • Maiko Matsumura
  • 渡部文香
  • 松村舞子
In-Between Animation
動画
  • Studio Colorido
  • Kazuha Tanaka
  • Kyou Koike
  • Ami Noguchi
  • Riko Fujita
  • Keitaro Tokudome
  • Natsumi Takahashi
  • Minako Kon
  • studio daisy
  • Aimi Ishibashi
  • Izumi Kawahara
  • Yuya Kurihara
  • Yuya Nakagawa
  • Yuri Matsumoto
  • Studio Hibari
  • Kentarō Shibuya
  • Studio Hibari - Osaka Studio
  • Miyuki Iwakura
  • Aika Ōshima
  • Moe Kinoshita
  • Ayaka Iwai
  • Fūka Takeda
  • SAO SANG DESIGN
  • Tan Phat
  • Hong Nhung
  • Thuy Nga
  • Hai Anh
  • Thanh Thuy
  • Duong Quynh
  • Thi Loan
  • Quynh Ngan
  • My Thanh
  • Anh Ngoc
  • Thi Men
  • Minh Kha
  • Kim Ngan
  • Ngoc Tram
  • Quoc Thai
  • Nghia Thuan
  • Ngan Luong
  • Hoang Long
  • studio BUS
  • Min Gyeong-ae
  • Im Jihui
  • Park Gyeongsuk
  • Min Su-in
  • Min Seonmi
  • Seo Chae-yeong
  • Jang Yunyeong
  • Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio
  • Riri Kumagai
  • Yukina Saitō
  • Hinako Suzuki
  • LIDENFILMS Kyoto Studio
  • Karin Fukushima
  • Hitomi Kido
  • Chén Shèng
  • HYBRIDLAB
  • Natsuki Nishino
  • Haruki Yoshida
  • STUDIO LINGS
  • スタジオコロリド
  • 田中一葉
  • 小池響
  • 野口愛美
  • 藤田理子
  • 徳留圭太郎
  • 高橋夏海
  • 昆美菜子
  • studio daisy
  • 石橋愛海
  • 河原泉生
  • 栗原佑弥
  • 中川悠也
  • 松本悠里
  • スタジオ雲雀
  • 澁谷健太郎
  • スタジオ雲雀・大阪スタジオ
  • 岩倉みゆき
  • 大島愛加
  • 城下萌
  • 岩井彩華
  • 武田風花
  • SAO SANG DESIGN
  • TAN PHAT(タン・ファット)
  • HONG NHUNG(ホン・ニュン)
  • THUY NGA(トゥイ・ガ)
  • HAI ANH(ハイ・アン)
  • THANH THUY(タン・トゥイ)
  • DUONG QUYNH(ヅォン・クィン)
  • THI LOAN(ティ・ロアン)
  • QUYNH NGAN(クィン・ガン)
  • MY THANH(ミ・タン)
  • ANH NGOC(アン・ゴック)
  • THI MEN(ティ・メン)
  • MINH KHA(ミン・カ)
  • KIM NGAN(キン・ガン)
  • NGOC TRAM(ゴック・トラム)
  • QUOC THAI(コック・タイ)
  • NGHIA THUAN(ギア・トゥアン)
  • NGAN LUONG(ガン・ルォン)
  • HOANG LONG(ホアン・ロン)
  • studio BUS
  • 민경애(ミン・ギョンエ)
  • 임지희(イム・ジヒ)
  • 박경숙(パク・ギョンスク)
  • 민수인(ミン・スイン)
  • 신선미(シン・ソンミ)
  • 서채영(ソ・チェヨン)
  • 장윤영(ジャン・ユンヨン)
  • 旭プロダクション白石スタジオ
  • 熊谷莉々
  • 齋藤雪奈
  • 鈴木日菜子
  • ライデンフィルム京都スタジオ
  • 福島果林
  • 城戸瞳
  • 陳勝
  • HYBRIDLAB
  • 西野菜月
  • 吉田陽輝
  • スタジオリングス
Colorist/Ink and Paint Checker
色指定検査
  • Saki Tada
  • 多田早希
Touch-Up Animation
仕上げ
  • studio daisy
  • Natsumi Watabe
  • SAO SANG DESIGN
  • Trung Son
  • Ngoc Thuy
  • Cong Trang
  • Xuan Truc
  • Bich Thuan
  • Kim Thoa
  • Thanh Vy
  • My Nghe
  • Thu Truc
  • Bich Linh
  • studio BUS
  • Na Jeong-a
  • Lee Ji-eun
  • Lee Byeong-ae
  • Kim Jeong-hye
  • Kim Taehui
  • Kim Eun-gyeong
  • Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio
  • Erika Sada
  • Hiroka Kanno
  • STUDIO LINGS
  • HYBRIDLAB
  • Mariko Endō
  • studio daisy
  • 渡部夏美
  • SAO SANG DESIGN
  • TRUNG SON(チュン・ソン)
  • NGOC THUY(ゴック・ツイ)
  • CONG TRANG(コン・トラン)
  • XUAN TRUC(スアン・チュック)
  • BICH THUAN(ビーチ・トゥアン)
  • KIM THOA(キン・トア)
  • THANH VY(タン・ビー)
  • MY NGHE(ミ・ゲ)
  • THU TRUC(ヅ・チュック)
  • BICH LINH(ビーチ・リン)
  • studio BUS
  • 나정아(ナ・ジョンア)
  • 이지은(イ・ジウン)
  • 이병애(イ・ビョンエ)
  • 김정혜(キム・ジョンへ)
  • 김태희(キム・テヒ)
  • 김은경(キム・ウンギョン)
  • 旭プロダクション白石スタジオ
  • 佐田絵里花
  • 管野宏香
  • スタジオリングス
  • HYBRIDLAB
  • 遠藤真理子
Animation Manager Production (Hibari)
動仕担当制作(雲雀)
  • Rika Kinome
  • Ha Ngan
  • Thi Tinh
  • 木野目里香
  • HA NGAN(ハ・ガン)
  • THI TINH(ティ・ティン)
Background
背景
  • Bamboo
  • Takuya Munemasa
  • Mari Yanagawa
  • Yumiko Sudō
  • Takamasa Masuki
  • Chika Hirabuki
  • Atsuko Sakakura
  • Asami Yamamoto
  • Takumu Sasaki
  • Masato Tsuboi
  • Tsukasa Kakizakai
  • Harumi Okamoto
  • Gaku Sudo
  • Fumika Shishido
  • Bamboo
  • 宗政拓也
  • 柳川真梨
  • 須藤裕美子
  • 益城貴昌
  • 平吹千佳
  • 坂倉敦子
  • 山本亜沙美
  • 佐々木拓夢
  • 坪井将人
  • 垣堺司
  • 岡本春美
  • 須藤岳
  • 宍戸文香
3D Computer Graphics
3DCG
  • Chiptune
  • チップチューン
CG Producer
CGプロデューサー
  • Shigeki Nemoto
  • 根本繁樹
CG Director
CGディレクター
  • Tsukasa Saitō
  • さいとうつかさ
Photography
撮影
  • MADBOX
  • Miki Nunoyama
  • Heigo Fujimura
  • Mika Nakano
  • Goofy
  • Hideki Chiba
  • EOTA Shooting Unit
  • Hikaru Fukuda
  • Hayato Kifune
  • Noa Murai
  • Yū Kobayakawa
  • MADBOX
  • 布山実紀
  • 藤村兵悟
  • 中野美佳
  • グーフィー
  • 千葉秀樹
  • EOTA撮影ユニット
  • 福田光
  • 木舩颯人
  • 村井野愛
  • 小早川侑
Line Testing
ラインテスト
  • asurafilm
  • アスラフィルム
Editor
編集
  • Ryota Kinami
  • 木南涼太
Sound Effects
音響効果
  • Yasunori Ogata (SOUNDBOX)
  • 緒方康恭(サウンドボックス)
Sound Recording Coordination
録音調整
  • Sayaka Ninomiya (AOI STUDIO)
  • 二宮沙矢花(アオイスタジオ)
Sound Recording Assistant
録音助手
  • Kōhei Tsutsumi (AOI STUDIO)
  • 堤航平(アオイスタジオ)
Sound Recording Studio
録音スタジオ
  • AOI STUDIO
  • アオイスタジオ
Sound Production Manager
音響制作担当
  • Kyoko Shimamura
  • 嶌村京子
Sound Production
音響制作
  • TECHNO SOUND
  • Akifumi Takefushi
  • テクノサウンド
  • 竹節章史
Project Cooperation
企画協力
  • TWIN ENGINE
  • Kōji Yamamoto
  • Sara Matsuyama
  • ツインエンジン
  • 山本幸治
  • 松山紗良
Music Cooperation
音楽協力
  • Fuji Pacific Music
  • フジパシフィックミュージック
Production Assistant/Setting Production
制作進行・設定制作
  • Genki Taniguchi
  • 谷口元希
Production Producer
制作プロデューサー
  • Toshio Kajiya
  • 加治屋敏雄
Production Assistant
制作補佐
  • Miki Hirazawa
  • Tomohiko Kon
  • 平澤美希
  • 金知彦
Production Manager
制作担当
  • Masahiro Kannae
  • 金苗将宏
Animation Production
アニメーション制作
  • スタジオコロリド

Video

By ポケモン Kids TV
This video is not available on Bulbapedia; instead, you can watch the video on YouTube here.


Trivia

  • The episode ends with a battle between Blossom's Nidorino and a Gengar, referencing the game intro of Pokémon Red and Blue.
  • The episode's title is similar to the title of the single album (夢のつぼみ Japanese: Yume no Tsubomi) by Blossom's Japanese voice actor, Inori Minase.
  • This episode is the first and currently only instance where a Dragapult appears that isn't owned by Leon.

Errors

In other languages



PT02 : The Pancham Who Wants to Be a Hero
POKÉTOON
PT04 : Wait for Me, Magikarp!
  This episode article is part of Project Anime, a Bulbapedia project that covers all aspects of the Pokémon anime.