Open main menu

Bulbapedia β

List of Battle Tower Trainers (Generation III)

This is a list of standard Pokémon Trainers that can be encountered for all challenges at the Battle Tower in Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire. Each Trainer will use three Pokémon for Single Battles, four for Double Battles, and two for Multi Battles, randomly selected from a Trainer-specific set list. Every Pokémon used will have randomly-determined genders and Abilities, but factors used to calculate base stats (EVs, IVs, and Nature) are fixed.

The Battle Tower in Pokémon Emerald uses the same list of Trainers shared by all Battle Frontier facilities, whose teams are not restricted to the Hoenn Pokédex.

See more: List of Battle Frontier Trainers (Generation III)
# Trainer class Name Consecutive Battle No.
1-7 8-14 15-20 22-28 29-35 36-42 43-48 50+
001 Youngster Alvin
002 Bird Keeper Dirk
003 Lady Cybil
004 Black Belt Chen
005 Ninja Boy Yoshi
006 School Kid Tina
007 Bug Maniac Corey
008 Fisherman Gordon
009 Tuber Ann
010 Pokéfan Julia
011 Gentleman Gregory
012 Camper Keith
013 Triathlete Kendra
014 Hiker Dev
015 Battle Girl Cassie
016 Psychic Julian
017 Lass Joyce
018 Guitarist Les
019 Rich Boy Clinton
020 Bug Catcher Lewis
021 Picnicker Rachael
022 Collector Harold
023 Tuber Kipp
024 Kindler Irwin
025 Psychic Eileen
026 Swimmer Anne
027 Triathlete Ruth
028 PokéManiac Jeremy
029 Sailor Trevor
030 Pokémon Breeder Colette
031 Hex Maniac Paula
032 Ruin Maniac Stanly
033 Triathlete Troy
034 School Kid Ed
035 Pokémon Ranger Ellen
036 Swimmer Arnie
037 Triathlete Hal
038 Beauty Lauren
039 Aroma Lady Stacy
040 Collector Daryl
041 Triathlete Kathy
042 Pokémon Ranger Harris
043 Pokéfan Glenn
044 Triathlete Nico
045 Pokémon Breeder Bailey
046 Parasol Lady Abbie
047 Camper Al
048 School Kid Peggy
049 Beauty Naomi
050 Ninja Boy Kenji
051 Triathlete Ross
052 Pokémon Ranger Edna
053 Ruin Maniac Anton
054 Swimmer Mitch
055 Hex Maniac Rod
056 Triathlete Rich
057 Pokéfan Daniel
058 Psychic Gloria
059 Guitarist Nelson
060 Kindler Ferris
061 Aroma Lady Amanda
062 Triathlete Mason
063 Dragon Tamer Nate
064 Lass Miriam
065 PokéManiac Theo
066 Triathlete Pamela
067 Pokéfan Alissa
068 Gentleman Arthur
069 Swimmer Marcy
070 Cooltrainer Miller
071 Bird Keeper Oliver
072 Triathlete Molly
073 Bug Maniac Jason
074 Battle Girl Ava
075 Fisherman Hank
076 Sailor Peter
077 Expert Mindy
078 Bug Maniac Dwight
079 Pokémon Breeder Reena
080 Parasol Lady Megan
081 Triathlete Sierra
082 Pokémon Ranger Arnold
083 Black Belt Xin
084 Cooltrainer Kelly
085 Collector Vance
086 Triathlete Toby
087 Gentleman Norton
088 Battle Girl Zoe
089 Beauty Emma
090 Hiker Vince
091 Expert Marv
092 Pokémon Breeder Todd
093 Guitarist Gavin
094 Psychic Quinn
095 Cooltrainer Jenn
096 Expert Joel
097 Dragon Tamer Kyle
098 Cooltrainer Bret
099 Expert Carrie
100 Lady Gillian

See also