19,286
edits
m (→Names) |
|||
Line 700: | Line 700: | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Wulfric | | Wulfric | ||
| From ''wolf'', ''frigid'', ''arctic'' and possibly ''{{wp|Wulfenia}}'' | | From ''wolf'', ''frigid'', ''arctic'' and possibly ''{{wp|Wulfenia}}'' (a genus belong to the {{wp|Plantaginaceae|same family}} as the ''Lagotis'') | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| German | |||
| Galantho | |||
| From ''{{wp|Galanthus}}'' (snowdrop genus) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Édel | |||
| From ''{{wp|Leontopodium alpinum|Edelweiss}}'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Urup | | Urup | ||
| Same as his Japanese name | | Same as his Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Edel | | Edel | ||
| From | | From Edelweiss | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 우르프 ''Urp'' | | 우르프 ''Urp'' | ||
| | | Transcription of his Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | ||
| 得撫 ''Défǔ'' | | 得撫 ''Défǔ'' | ||
| From 得撫 ''Urup'' | | rowspan="2" | From the Japanese 得撫 ''Urup'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 得撫 ''Dākfú'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Russian | | Russian | ||
| Вулфрик ''Vulfrik'' | | Вулфрик ''Vulfrik'' | ||
| Transcription of English name | | Transcription of his English name | ||
|} | |} | ||