31,265
edits
DarkSonicPT (talk | contribs) (added another pt word) |
(1- Adding a section "Areas in which Waterfall is usable", based on the same section from Flash (move); 2- Adding a trivia item about Distortion World.) |
||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
====Generation VII==== | ====Generation VII==== | ||
Waterfall can no longer be used outside of battle. | Waterfall can no longer be used outside of battle. | ||
====Areas in which Waterfall is usable==== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{water color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{water color}}" | |||
! Region | |||
! Area | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=3 | [[Kanto]] | |||
| [[Cape Brink]]{{sup/3|FRLG}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Icefall Cave]]{{sup/3|FRLG}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Tohjo Falls]]{{sup/2|GSC}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=3 | [[Johto]] | |||
| [[Whirl Islands]]{{sup/2|GSC}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Mt. Mortar]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Mt. Silver]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=6 | [[Hoenn]] | |||
| {{rt|114|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Meteor Falls]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{rt|119|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Hoenn Safari Zone]]{{sup/3|E}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Ever Grande City]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{ho|Victory Road}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=5 | [[Sinnoh]] | |||
| [[Mt. Coronet]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{rt|208|Sinnoh}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{rt|210|Sinnoh}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{si|Victory Road}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{si|Pokémon League}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=6 | [[Unova]] | |||
| {{rt|11|Unova}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{rt|14|Unova}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Lostlorn Forest]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{rt|20|Unova}}{{sup/5|B2W2}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{OBP|Victory Road|Black 2 and White 2}}{{sup/5|B2W2}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Nature Preserve]]{{sup/5|B2W2}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=7 | [[Kalos]] | |||
| {{rt|15|Kalos}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{rt|16|Kalos}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Frost Cavern]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Couriway Town]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Pokémon Village]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{rt|22|Kalos}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{kal|Pokémon League}} | |||
|} | |||
==Description== | ==Description== | ||
Line 335: | Line 407: | ||
* Waterfall was the first move to gain HM status in a generation after it was introduced, doing so in [[Generation II]]. Only {{m|Rock Smash}} shares this trait, although it does not remain an HM in all subsequent generations. | * Waterfall was the first move to gain HM status in a generation after it was introduced, doing so in [[Generation II]]. Only {{m|Rock Smash}} shares this trait, although it does not remain an HM in all subsequent generations. | ||
* Waterfall is the only former [[signature move]] to later become an HM move. | * Waterfall is the only former [[signature move]] to later become an HM move. | ||
* In [[Pokémon Platinum]], there is a waterfall in [[Distortion World]] that can be climbed without having the move Waterfall or the {{badge|Beacon}}. This is likely due to the fact that gravity is not normal in this world; the player appears to be "surfing" on the waterfall's surface. | |||
* In [[Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire]], [[Wallace]] gives out [[HM05]] (Waterfall) instead of a TM. This is the only time a [[Gym Leader]] gives out an HM instead of a TM. | * In [[Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire]], [[Wallace]] gives out [[HM05]] (Waterfall) instead of a TM. This is the only time a [[Gym Leader]] gives out an HM instead of a TM. | ||
* In [[Generation VI]], if the player uses Waterfall to go up or down a waterfall while riding on a Pokémon with a unique {{m|Surf}}ing model (like {{p|Lapras}}), the screen will briefly be convered in a splash of water and then show the player at the other end of the waterfall, instead of showing the entire process. | * In [[Generation VI]], if the player uses Waterfall to go up or down a waterfall while riding on a Pokémon with a unique {{m|Surf}}ing model (like {{p|Lapras}}), the screen will briefly be convered in a splash of water and then show the player at the other end of the waterfall, instead of showing the entire process. |