19,411
edits
m (→Names) |
m (→Names: From Kidszone) |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ヒガキシティ ''Higaki City'' | | ヒガキシティ ''Higaki City'' | ||
| From 檜垣文 ''higakimon'', {{wp|herringbone pattern}} based on the cypress fence | | From 檜垣文 ''higakimon'', {{wp|herringbone pattern}} based on the cypress fence | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Vertress City | | Vertress City | ||
| From ''{{wp|cirrus vertebratus}}'' (a cloud that appears like a fish skeleton) and ''fortress'' | | From ''{{wp|cirrus vertebratus}}'' (a cloud that appears like a fish skeleton) and ''fortress'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Verteresse | | Verteresse | ||
| From its English name and ''forteresse'' (fortress) | | From its English name and ''forteresse'' (fortress) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| German | |||
| Grünfeste | |||
| From ''Grün'' (green) and ''Feste'' (stronghold) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Forte Verdepoli | | Forte Verdepoli | ||
| From its English name and ''forte'' (fort) | | From its English name and ''forte'' (fort) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 마고자시티 ''Magoja City'' | | 마고자시티 ''Magoja City'' | ||
| Possibly from 마고자 ''{{wp|magoja}}'' | | Possibly from 마고자 ''{{wp|magoja}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | ||
| 檜垣市 ''Kuàiyuán Shì'' | | 檜垣市 ''Kuàiyuán Shì'' | ||
| From 檜垣 ''Higaki'' | | From 檜垣 ''Higaki'' | ||
|} | |} | ||