77,624
edits
m (→Bargain Shop) |
(templating and adding descriptions) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==List of valuable items== | ==List of valuable items== | ||
=== | {{Item | ||
|name=Nugget | |||
|jp=きんのたま | |||
|jpt=Gold Orb | |||
|gen=I | |||
|bag=Items | |||
|buy=4500 | |||
|buyable=yes | |||
|sell=5000 | |||
|descrse=A nugget of pure gold. Can be sold at a high price. | |||
|descfrlg=A nugget of pure gold that gives off a lustrous gleam. It can be sold at a high price. | |||
|deschgss=A nugget of pure gold that gives off a lustrous gleam. It can be sold at a high price to shops. | |||
|locrby=[[Nugget Bridge]] | |||
|locgsc=[[Buena's Password]] prize, [[Goldenrod Tunnel]] ({{DL|Valuable item|Bargain Shop}}), held by {{wild|Grimer}} and {{wild|Muk}} | |||
|locrse={{a|Pickup}}, held by {{wild|Grimer}} and {{wild|Muk}} | |||
|locfrlg=[[Nugget Bridge]], {{a|Pickup}}, held by {{wild|Grimer}} and {{wild|Muk}} | |||
|locdppt={{a|Pickup}}, held by {{wild|Grimer}} and {{wild|Muk}} | |||
|lochgss=[[Goldenrod Tunnel]] ({{DL|Valuable item|Bargain Shop}}), {{pw|Night Sky's Edge}}, {{a|Pickup}}, held by {{wild|Grimer}} and {{wild|Muk}} | |||
}} | |||
=== | {{Item | ||
|name=Pearl | |||
|jp=しんじゅ | |||
|jpt=Pearl | |||
|gen=II | |||
|bag=Items | |||
|buy=650 | |||
|buyable=yes | |||
|sell=700 | |||
|descfrlg=A relatively small pearl that sparkles in a pretty silver color. It can be sold cheaply. | |||
|locgsc=[[Goldenrod Tunnel]] ({{DL|Valuable item|Bargain Shop}}), held by {{wild|Shellder}} and {{wild|Cloyster}} | |||
|locrse=[[Underwater]], held by {{wild|Gulpin}}, {{wild|Swalot}}, {{wild|Clamperl}}, {{wild|Shellder}} and {{wild|Cloyster}} | |||
|locfrlg=Held by {{wild|Shellder}} and {{wild|Cloyster}} | |||
|locdppt=Held by {{wild|Gulpin}}, {{wild|Swalot}}, {{wild|Clamperl}}, {{wild|Shellder}} and {{wild|Cloyster}} | |||
|lochgss=[[Goldenrod Tunnel]] ({{DL|Valuable item|Bargain Shop}}), held by {{wild|Grimer}} and {{wild|Muk}} | |||
}} | |||
===[[ | {{Item | ||
|name=Big Pearl | |||
|jp=おおきなしんじゅ | |||
|jpt=Big Pearl | |||
|gen=II | |||
|bag=Items | |||
|buy=3500 | |||
|buyable=yes | |||
|sell=3750 | |||
|descrse=A lovely large pearl that would sell at a high price. | |||
|locgsc=[[Goldenrod Tunnel]] ({{DL|Valuable item|Bargain Shop}}), held by {{wild|Shellder}} and {{wild|Cloyster}} | |||
|locrse=[[Underwater]], held by {{wild|Gulpin}}, {{wild|Swalot}}, {{wild|Clamperl}}, {{wild|Shellder}} and {{wild|Cloyster}} | |||
|locfrlg=Held by {{wild|Shellder}} and {{wild|Cloyster}} | |||
|locdppt=Held by {{wild|Gulpin}}, {{wild|Swalot}}, {{wild|Clamperl}}, {{wild|Shellder}} and {{wild|Cloyster}} | |||
|lochgss=[[Goldenrod Tunnel]] ({{DL|Valuable item|Bargain Shop}}), held by {{wild|Grimer}} and {{wild|Muk}} | |||
}} | |||
=== | {{Item | ||
|name=Stardust | |||
|jp=ほしのすな | |||
|jpt=Star Sand | |||
|gen=II | |||
|bag=Items | |||
|buy=900 | |||
|buyable=yes | |||
|sell=1000 | |||
|descrse=Beautiful red sand. Can be sold at a high price. | |||
|descfrlg=A pretty red sand with a loose, silky feel. It can be sold at a high price. | |||
|locgsc=[[Goldenrod Tunnel]] ({{DL|Valuable item|Bargain Shop}}), held by {{wild|Staryu}} and {{wild|Starmie}} | |||
|locrse=Held by {{wild|Staryu}} and {{wild|Starmie}} | |||
|locfrlg=Held by {{wild|Staryu}} and {{wild|Starmie}} | |||
|locdppt=Held by {{wild|Staryu}} and {{wild|Starmie}} | |||
|lochgss=[[Goldenrod Tunnel]] ({{DL|Valuable item|Bargain Shop}}), {{pw|Night Sky's Edge}}, held by {{wild|Staryu}} and {{wild|Starmie}} | |||
}} | |||
=== | {{Item | ||
|name=Star Piece | |||
|jp=ほしのかけら | |||
|jpt=Star Piece | |||
|gen=II | |||
|bag=Items | |||
|buy=4600 | |||
|buyable=yes | |||
|sell=4900 | |||
|effect=Exchange with [[Mr. Fuego]] for one of each color of shard.{{sup|Pt}} | |||
|descrse=A red gem shard. It would sell for a very high price. | |||
|descdppt=A shard of a pretty gem that sparkles in a red color. It can be sold at a high price to shops. | |||
|locgsc=[[Goldenrod Tunnel]] ({{DL|Valuable item|Bargain Shop}}), held by {{wild|Staryu}} and {{wild|Starmie}} | |||
|locrse=Held by {{wild|Staryu}} and {{wild|Starmie}} | |||
|locfrlg=Held by {{wild|Staryu}} and {{wild|Starmie}} | |||
|locdppt=[[Turnback Cave]], held by {{wild|Staryu}} and {{wild|Starmie}} | |||
|lochgss=[[Goldenrod Tunnel]] ({{DL|Valuable item|Bargain Shop}}), {{pw|Night Sky's Edge}}, held by {{wild|Staryu}} and {{wild|Starmie}} | |||
}} | |||
{{Item | |||
|name=TinyMushroom | |||
|jp=ちいさなキノコ | |||
|jpt=Little Mushroom | |||
|gen=II | |||
|bag=Items | |||
|buyable=yes | |||
|sell=250 | |||
|effect=Give two to the [[move relearner]] on {{OBP|Two Island|town}} to relearn one move for one Pokémon.{{sup|FRLG}} | |||
|descfrlg=A small and rare mushroom. It is quite popular among certain people. | |||
|descdppthgss=A small and rare mushroom. It is quite popular among certain maniacal fan segments. | |||
|locgsc=Held by {{wild|Paras}} and {{wild|Parasect}} | |||
|locfrlg=Held by {{wild|Paras}} and {{wild|Parasect}} | |||
|locdppt=Held by {{wild|Paras}} and {{wild|Parasect}} | |||
|lochgss=[[Mahogany Town]] shop, held by {{wild|Paras}} and {{wild|Parasect}} | |||
}} | |||
{{Item | |||
|name=Big Mushroom | |||
|jp=おおきなキノコ | |||
|jpt=Big Mushroom | |||
|gen=II | |||
|bag=Items | |||
|sell=2500 | |||
|effect=Give one to the [[move relearner]] on {{OBP|Two Island|town}} to relearn one move for one Pokémon.{{sup|FRLG}} | |||
|descfrlg=A large and rare mushroom. It is very popular among certain people. | |||
|descdppt=A large and rare mushroom. It is very popular among certain maniacal fan segments. | |||
|locgsc=Held by {{wild|Paras}} and {{wild|Parasect}} | |||
|locfrlg=Held by {{wild|Paras}} and {{wild|Parasect}} | |||
|locdppt=Held by {{wild|Paras}} and {{wild|Parasect}} | |||
|lochgss=Held by {{wild|Paras}} and {{wild|Parasect}} | |||
}} | |||
=== | {{Item | ||
|name=SlowpokeTail | |||
|jp=おいしいシッポ | |||
|jpt=Delicious Tail | |||
|gen=II | |||
|bag=Items | |||
|buy=9800{{tt|*|First offer is 1000000}} | |||
|buyable=yes | |||
|sell=4900 | |||
|descgsc=????? | |||
|deschgss=????? | |||
|locgsc=[[Mahogany Town]] shop (before meeting [[Lance]]) | |||
|lochgss=[[Mahogany Town]] shop (before meeting [[Lance]]) | |||
}} | |||
=== | {{Item | ||
|name=Gold Leaf | |||
|jp=きんのはっぱ | |||
|jpt=Gold Leaf | |||
|gen=II | |||
|dispgen=II | |||
|genex=yes | |||
|bag=Items | |||
|sell=1000 | |||
|descgsc=????? | |||
|locgsc=Pokémon traded from [[Generation I|first generation]] games. | |||
}} | |||
===[[ | {{Item | ||
|name=Silver Leaf | |||
|jp=ぎんのはっぱ | |||
|jpt=Silver Leaf | |||
|gen=II | |||
|dispgen=II | |||
|genex=yes | |||
|bag=Items | |||
|sell=1000 | |||
|descgsc=????? | |||
|locgsc=Pokémon traded from [[Generation I|first generation]] games. | |||
}} | |||
{{Item | |||
|name=Brick Piece | |||
|jp=かわらのかけら | |||
|jpt=Tile Piece | |||
|gen=II | |||
|dispgen=II | |||
|genex=yes | |||
|bag=Items | |||
|sell=50 | |||
|descgsc=????? | |||
|locgsc=Pokémon traded from [[Generation I|first generation]] games. | |||
}} | |||
{{Item | |||
|name=Rare Bone | |||
|jp=きちょうなホネ | |||
|jpt=Valuable Bone | |||
|gen=IV | |||
|bag=Items | |||
|sell=5000 | |||
|effect=Counts as a fossil towards fossil count when dug up [[underground]].{{sup|DPPt}} | |||
|descdppt=A bone that is extremely valuable for Pokémon archaeology. It can be sold for a high price to shops. | |||
|locdppt=[[Underground]], [[Turnback Cave]] | |||
|lochgss={{pw|Night Sky's Edge}} | |||
}} | |||
==Bargain Shop== | ==Bargain Shop== | ||
Line 49: | Line 204: | ||
As one may notice, the prices shown are around 10% cheaper than the normal sell prices. This is effective in helping players make a profit, albeit a rather small one. | As one may notice, the prices shown are around 10% cheaper than the normal sell prices. This is effective in helping players make a profit, albeit a rather small one. | ||
== | ==Underground appearance== | ||
{| align="center" style="background: #{{cynthia color dark}}; -moz-border-radius: 10px; border: 5px solid #{{cynthia color}}" | |||
Image:Mine Star Piece.png| | |- align="center" | ||
Image:Mine Rare Bone | | width="33%" style="background: #{{red color}}; -moz-border-radius-topleft: 5px; -moz-border-radius-topright: 5px;" | [[Image:Mine Star Piece.png]] | ||
| width="33%" style="background: #{{ground color}}; -moz-border-radius-topleft: 5px; -moz-border-radius-topright: 5px;" | [[Image:Mine Rare Bone 1.png]] | |||
| width="33%" style="background: #{{ground color}}; -moz-border-radius-topleft: 5px; -moz-border-radius-topright: 5px;" | [[Image:Mine Rare Bone 2.png]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background: #{{red color light}}; -moz-border-radius-bottomleft: 5px; -moz-border-radius-bottomright: 5px;" | {{color|{{red color dark}}|Star Piece}} | |||
| style="background: #{{ground color light}}; -moz-border-radius-bottomleft: 5px; -moz-border-radius-bottomright: 5px;" | {{color|{{ground color dark}}|Rare Bone}} | |||
| style="background: #{{ground color light}}; -moz-border-radius-bottomleft: 5px; -moz-border-radius-bottomright: 5px;" | {{color|{{ground color dark}}|Rare Bone}} | |||
|}{{-}} | |||
==Trivia== | |||
*The SlowpokeTail is actually a useless item with no function past its monetary value. Although it is said that a Slowpoke will use its tail for fishing, a SlowpokeTail has no effect on fishing at all, nor does it have any effect on {{p|Shellder}} despite the fact that contact with a Slowpoke's tail usually induces a spiral evolution. | |||
*When the SlowpokeTail was first introduced, the Team Rocket member mentions its value as a delicacy, being the first time that it is ever mentioned of the use of any Pokémon as an actual food (for human consumption), a rather controversial subject of what kind of creature is the contributor of meat (of any kind) in the Pokémon world. | |||
**This is also the first time that Pokémon cruelty is mentioned explicitly. | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
{{Items}}<br> | {{Items}}<br> |