550
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 314: | Line 314: | ||
| class="c" | [[File:717Yveltal.png|96px]] | | class="c" | [[File:717Yveltal.png|96px]] | ||
| class="c" | Xerneas and Yveltal are rivaling members of the mortality trio and the version mascots of [[Pokémon X and Y]]. They represent life and destruction and are said to have created both aspects. They were also involved in the creation of the [[ultimate weapon]] and [[Mega Evolution]]. Xerneas and Yveltal bear the unique abilities {{a|Fairy Aura}} and {{a|Dark Aura}} respectively, powering up their STAB moves. | | class="c" | Xerneas and Yveltal are rivaling members of the mortality trio and the version mascots of [[Pokémon X and Y]]. They represent life and destruction and are said to have created both aspects. They were also involved in the creation of the [[ultimate weapon]] and [[Mega Evolution]]. Xerneas and Yveltal bear the unique abilities {{a|Fairy Aura}} and {{a|Dark Aura}} respectively, powering up their STAB moves. | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Generation VII== | |||
{| {{bluetable|background: white;}} width="100%" | |||
|- style="background": #CCCCFF" class="c" | |||
! Pokémon | |||
! First Pokémon | |||
! Second Pokémon | |||
! width=50% | Similarities | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Oranguru}} and {{p|Passimian}} | |||
| class="c" | [[File:765Oranguru.png|96px]] | |||
| class="c" | [[File:766Passimian.png|96px]] | |||
| class="c" | Oranguru and Passimian are both primate-like Pokémon who are version-exclusives in [[Pokémon Sun and Moon]]. Their types are direct polar opposites of one another, and they share similar level-up movesets as well as the same catch rate and base stat total. Both are single-staged and do not evolve. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Turtonator}} and {{p|Drampa}} | |||
| class="c" | [[File:776Turtonator.png|96px]] | |||
| class="c" | [[File:780Drampa.png|96px]] | |||
| class="c" | Turtonator and Drampa are both dual-type Dragon-type Pokémon who are single staged and do not evolve. They are version exclusive in [[Pokémon Sun and Moon]] and share the same base stat total, catch rate, and similar level-up learnsets. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Solgaleo}} and {{p|Lunala}} | |||
| class="c" | [[File:791Solgaleo.png|96px]] | |||
| class="c" | [[File:792Lunala.png|96px]] | |||
| class="c" | Solgaleo and Lunala are the version mascots of [[Pokémon Sun and Moon]], and are the evolved forms of {{p|Cosmog}} and {{p|Cosmoem}}. They are said to represent the emissaries of the sun and moon, respectively, and supposedly harness their powers from such. They are said to be related to the [[Ultra Beasts]] and may have originated from another dimension, as their pre-evolution Cosmog can create an Ultra Wormhole, and both are considered foreign to the world. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Buzzwole}} and {{p|Pheromosa}} | |||
| class="c" | [[File:794Buzzwole.png|96px]] | |||
| class="c" | [[File:795Pheromosa.png|96px]] | |||
| class="c" | Buzzwole and Pheromosa are both Ultra Beasts who share the Bug / Fighting-type combination. They are codenamed UB-02, albeit in different variations, and are version exclusive in [[Pokémon Sun and Moon]]. Their catch rates and availability are also direct opposites relative to the below Ultra Beast counterpart pair in said games. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Celesteela}} and {{p|Kartana}} | |||
| class="c" | [[File:797Celesteela.png|96px]] | |||
| class="c" | [[File:798Kartana.png|96px]] | |||
| class="c" | Celesteela and Kartana are both Ultra Beasts who share the Steel-type. They are codenamed UB-04, albeit in different variations, and are version exclusive in [[Pokémon Sun and Moon]]. Their catch rates and availability are also direct opposites relative to the above Ultra Beast counterpart pair in said games. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
edits