21,975
edits
m (→Generation IV) |
(→Generation IV: the final update is here...) |
||
Line 241: | Line 241: | ||
Updated list coming very soon... | Updated list coming very soon... | ||
{| {{bluetable|background: white;}} width="75%" align="center" | |||
|- style="background: #CCCCFF" class="c" | |- style="background: #CCCCFF" class="c" | ||
! Pokémon | ! Pokémon | ||
! Original sprite | ! Original sprite | ||
! Current sprite | ! Current sprite | ||
! width=" | ! width="100%" | Why? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{p|Infernape}} | | class="l" | {{p|Infernape}} | ||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr_4d_392.png]] | | class="c" | [[Image:Spr_4d_392.png]] | ||
| class="c" | [[Image:392.png]] | | class="c" | [[Image:392.png]] | ||
| class=" | | class="l" | Let's start out Gen IV with a fan favorite. Infernape is a less interesting version {{p|Blaziken}}. Blaziken being awesome means that Infernape is a loser and a wannabe. It's also a monkey, and as stated above in my Aipom bashing, I don't like monkeys. Infernape is just a conglomeration of things I don't like. Pretty personal choice here. Please don't flood me with "but it's such a good Pokémon!" because I don't care how good it is, it's still a Blaziken copy, just less powerful and faster. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{p| | | class="l" | {{p|Kricketune}} | ||
| class="c" | [[Image: | | class="c" | [[Image:Spr_4d_402_m.png]] | ||
| class="c" | [[Image: | | class="c" | [[Image:402.png]] | ||
| class=" | | class="l" | Although it's easy to hate on early game regional Bugs, if you look at my list, I don't actually hate that many. So why Kricketune? Well, although it has one hell of a dashing mustache, it has a stupid cry that lasts too long, its friggin ''everywhere'' in Sinnoh, and it's an otherwise atrocious Pokemon. I'm glad they actually put effort into the Gen V Bugs. Hopefully, no more crap like this. | ||
| class="l" | {{p| | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{p|Mothim}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr_4d_414.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:414.png]] | |||
| class="l" | Mothim is sort of a placeholder for all of the {{p|Burmy}} and {{p|Wormadam}} Pokemon lines. There is a difference though. While Burmy and Wormadam are gimmicks, and otherwise atrocious, Mothim is so amazingly generic that they didn't even bother to give it a name. It's just a moth...im. C'mon Game Freak, how pressed for time were you to make such a bland and pointless Pokemon? Insanely common type, nothing unique about it's appearance, and it's stats are all amazingly unimpressive. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{p|Pachirisu}} | | class="l" | {{p|Pachirisu}} | ||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr_4d_417 m.png]] | | class="c" | [[Image:Spr_4d_417 m.png]] | ||
| class="c" | [[Image:417.png]] | | class="c" | [[Image:417.png]] | ||
| class=" | | class="l" | When I talked about Plusle and Minun, I mentioned "Pikachu clone" which is basically that in every Gen there is a Pokemon that tries to capture the charm of Pikachu. Marill, Plusle and Minun, Pachirisu, and Emolga. Eagle-eyed readers may realize that all of these Pokemon are on my hate list. These Pokemon all exist to just be cute and sell merchandise and therefor I hate them. Pachirisu is easily the one I hate the most though. I don't like squirrels, I think it's annoying, and it has abysmal stats. Also, I don't have a big problem with names that are the same in both Japanese and English, but Pachirisu really doesn't work in English at all. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{p|Ambipom}} | | class="l" | {{p|Ambipom}} | ||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr_4d_424 m.png]] | | class="c" | [[Image:Spr_4d_424 m.png]] | ||
| class="c" | [[Image:424.png]] | | class="c" | [[Image:424.png]] | ||
| class=" | | class="l" | Gen IV gave us a bunch of evolutions of older Pokemon. I'm all for new evolutions. It lets Game Freak fix past mistakes. Problem is, sometimes, no matter how hard they try, it just doesn't work. Ambipom is an evolution of a Pokemon that certainly needed help, but holy crap, this thing looks deranged! Why does it have utters for hands?? Why did they have to make an already stupid and annoying Pokemon even worse?? It's just this creepy, horrid, purple monkey that seems to specialize in annoying people with {{m|Fake Out}} and {{m|U-Turn}}. My most hated of Gen IV. Reading this blurb, you might not think this is my least favorite of Gen IV, but believe me, I can't find proper words to describe how much I hate this thing. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{p|Lopunny}} | | class="l" | {{p|Lopunny}} | ||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr_4d_428.png]] | | class="c" | [[Image:Spr_4d_428.png]] | ||
| class="c" | [[Image:428.png]] | | class="c" | [[Image:428.png]] | ||
| class=" | | class="l" | ..........you can't see the look I'm giving you because sadly we don't have that technology, but I know what you're thinking, and you're a sick person. We're talking about a Pokemon based on "bunny girls" and that's just....wrong. I mean, far be it from me to judge you for what you're into, and if that's your thing, then more power to you, but Lopunny really seems like it was created for the sole intention of being in Poke-porn. | ||
| class="l" | | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{p|Bronzong}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr_4d_437.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:437.png]] | |||
| class="l" | Bronzong is a wall, blah blah. There's more to it than that. Bronzong itself I don’t have "that" much hate for. It's what it represents that I take issue with. Bronzong proves that Game Freak don't like Magnemite. Bronzong is a floating steel bell. It is gets {{a|Levitate}}. Why does Bronzong get Levitate but Magnemite doesn't? There is no justice here. It also has {{a|Heatproof}} which means both its abilities deal with increasing its walling capabilities. Bronzong was made for the purpose of keeping it alive while Magnemite is left with misleading Pokedex entries. Screw you, Bronzong. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{p| | | class="l" | {{p|Happiny}} | ||
| class="c" | [[Image: | | class="c" | [[Image:Spr_4d_440.png]] | ||
| class="c" | [[Image: | | class="c" | [[Image:440.png]] | ||
| class=" | | class="l" | It's pretty hard to hate some something with "happy" in its name, but what kind of person would I be if I couldn't? This little runt, like Wynaut, is a victim of its successors. I know ''why'' it was made, and I know what purpose it serves, but that doesn't exclude the fact that it lays the foundation for the most heinous of evolutionary lines. By the way, the running joke in the anime that [[Brock's Chansey|Brock's Happiny]] was unfathomably powerful was just mind-bogglingly stupid. | ||
| class="l" | | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{p|Munchlax}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr_4d_446.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:446.png]] | |||
| class="l" | Annoying. There is nothing this thing doesn't touch that it doesn't come off as annoying. Incidentally, in the main Pokemon games, he is not a huge concern. Slow, dimwitted, etc. But in the anime, he has to eat everyone else's food and be a general jerk. More to my own relation, [[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]. Yes, I hate Munchlax because of a game that isn't even Pokemon. Whether he eats a useful item, or just comes out when you don't want him to, Munchlax just needs to go away. If only we could knock it off the stage like some other Pokemon. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Lumineon}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr_4d_457_m.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:457.png]] | |||
| class="l" | Lumineon – The Filler Pokemon - When making new Pokemon games, Game Freak has to meet certain requirements to fill the Pokedex, including but not limited to an arbitrary number of Water-types, of which Lumineon was created for no reason other than to meet that quota.<br> | |||
That’s my Pokedex entry for Lumineon. Seriously, it's just a complete waste of space in the dex. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Lickilicky}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr_4d_463.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:463.png]] | |||
| class="l" | It looks stupid, it sounds stupid, it has a ''really'' stupid name, and it's an otherwise mundane Normal-type. {{p|Lickitung}} was silly, but oddly likeable. I didn’t like it myself, but I didn’t hate it. This thing though, holy crap, why? Who at Game Freak was determined to sully the innocuous name of Lickitung? First, they banished it off the anime by having [[Jessie]] "accidentally" [[EP146|trading it away]] (unfortunately for the [[Jessie's Wobbuffet|most useless Pokemon ever]]), and now when they give it a deserved evo, it's just this horrid pink blob of awful. I actually feel bad for Lickitung because it becomes this atrocity. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{p|Probopass}} | | class="l" | {{p|Probopass}} | ||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr_4d_476.png]] | | class="c" | [[Image:Spr_4d_476.png]] | ||
| class="c" | [[Image:476.png]] | | class="c" | [[Image:476.png]] | ||
| class=" | | class="l" | *ahem* ......wait a minute... *adjusts tie* .....ok...I think I’m ready..... *deep breath* '''''WHAT WERE THEY THINKING???''''' Look at Probopass. ''Look at it.'' Holy crap that looks stupid. I can’t even ''fathom'' who thought this was a good idea. They wanted to make an evolution of the horribly useless Nosepass. I don't see why, but clearly, they shouldn't have. People knew I would hate this thing because it's a wall, and while that is true, it should be noted that it is a terrible wall, sporting two quadruple weaknesses. The upside is that with the right attack, you can knock it off the battlefield relatively quickly. | ||
|} | |||
|} | |||
==[[Generation V]]== | ==[[Generation V]]== |