1,369
edits
Bfdifan2006 (talk | contribs) (Someone, add the {{documentation}} template to Template:MoveInfobox) |
BthrussellUK (talk | contribs) (Rewritten to include all parameters) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This infobox template is used on [[move]] pages to outline different stats and information. | |||
{| style=" | |||
==How to use== | |||
Infoboxes should be used at the beginning of the page, before any introductory text. | |||
===Parameters=== | |||
All parameters are case sensitive. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="background: #e5f1ec;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background: #d1e5d9" | Parameter | |||
! style="background: #d1e5d9" | Allowed values | |||
! style="background: #d1e5d9" | Notes | |||
|- | |||
| <code>n</code> | |||
| ''Number'' | |||
| Move number (The number is not displayed but may be useful when creating automatic cross-references). '''Do not''' prefix zeroes. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>name</code> | |||
| ''String'' | |||
| Name in English | |||
|- | |||
| <code>jname</code> | |||
| ''String'' | |||
| Name in Japanese | |||
|- | |||
| <code>jtrans</code> | |||
| ''String'' | |||
| Translation of the Japanese name | |||
|- | |||
| <code>jtranslit</code> | |||
|''String'' | |||
| Japanese name in {{wp|Romanization of Japanese|rōmaji}} | |||
|- | |||
| <code>gameimage</code> | |||
| ''File name'' | |||
| Screenshot from a game showing the move. '''Don't''' include <code>File:</code>. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>gameimage2</code> | |||
| ''File name'' | |||
| '''Optional'''. Second screenshot from a game showing the move. '''Don't''' include <code>File:</code>. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>gameimagewidth</code> | |||
| ''Number'' | |||
| Width of the images in pixels. '''Don't''' include <code>px</code>. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>type</code> | |||
| <code>Normal</code> • <code>Fire</code> • <code>Fighting</code> • <code>Water</code> • <code>Flying</code> • <code>Grass</code> • <code>Poison</code> • <code>Electric</code> • <code>Ground</code> • <code>Psychic</code> • <code>Rock</code> • <code>Ice</code> • <code>Bug</code> • <code>Dragon</code> • <code>Ghost</code> • <code>Dark</code> • <code>Steel</code> • <code>Fairy</code> • <code>Shadow</code> • <code>Unknown</code> | |||
| The [[type]] of move. Defaults to <code>Unknown</code>. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>damagecategory</code> | |||
| <code>Physical</code> • <code>Special</code> • <code>Status</code> | |||
| The [[Damage category|category]] of the move. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>basepp</code> | |||
| ''Number'' | |||
| Base [[PP]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>maxpp</code> | |||
| ''Number'' | |||
| Maximum [[PP]] (usually 160% of base) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>power</code> | |||
| Number | | ''Number'' | ||
| Move [[power]]. If no power, type <code>—</code>. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>accuracy</code> | |||
| | | ''Number'' | ||
| Move [[accuracy]] (Give 99.6% as 100%). If no accuracy, type <code>—</code>. '''Don't''' include <code>%</code>. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>priority</code> | |||
| | | <code>+5</code> • <code>+4</code> • <code>+3</code> • <code>+2</code> • <code>+1</code> • <code>-1</code> • <code>-3</code> • <code>-4</code> • <code>-5</code> • <code>-6</code> • <code>-7</code> | ||
| Move [[priority]]. Moves with 0 priority should '''not''' include this parameter. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>touches</code> | |||
| | | <code>yes</code> • <code>no</code> | ||
| Does the move make [[contact]] with the opponent? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>protect</code> | |||
| | | <code>yes</code> • <code>no</code> | ||
| Is the move affected by {{m|Protect}}? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>magiccoat</code> | |||
| | | <code>yes</code> • <code>no</code> | ||
| Do {{m|Magic Coat}} and {{a|Magic Bounce}} protect against this move? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>snatch</code> <br /> <small><span style="color:red">'''Deprecated:'''</span><code>snatchable</code></small> | |||
| | | <code>yes</code> • <code>no</code> | ||
| Is the move affected by {{m|Snatch}}? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>mirrormove</code> | |||
| | | <code>yes</code> • <code>no</code> | ||
| Is the move affected by {{m|Mirror Move}}? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>kingsrock</code> <br /> <small><span style="color:red">'''Deprecated:'''</span><code>useskingsrock</code></small> | |||
| | | <code>yes</code> • <code>no</code> | ||
| Does using [[King's Rock]] and this move cause the opponent to flinch? | |||
|- | |||
| <code>sound</code> | |||
| <code>yes</code> • <code>no</code> | |||
| Is this move considered a sound move? (See {{a|Soundproof}}). | |||
|- | |||
| <code>field</code> | |||
| <code>yes</code> • <code>no</code> | |||
| Is the move usable outside of battle? (If <code>yes</code>, the article is added to [[:Category:Moves usable outside of battle]]) | |||
|- | |||
| <code>target</code> | |||
| <code>any</code> <small>(May affect anyone but the user)</small> <br /> <code>anyadjacent</code> <small>(May affect anyone adjacent to the user)</small> <br /> <code>all</code> <small>(Affects all Pokémon on the field)</small> <br /> <code>alladjacent</code> <small>(Affects all Pokémon adjacent to the user)</small> <br /> <code>allothers</code> <small>(Affects all but the user)</small> <br /> <code>foes</code> <small>(Affects all foes)</small> <br/> <code>adjacentfoes</code> <small>(Affects all adjacent foes, but not allies)</small> <br /> <code>foe</code> <small>(May affect any foe, but not allies)</small> <br /> <code>adjacentfoe</code> <small>(May affect any adjacent foe, but not allies)</small> <br /> <code>self</code> <small>(Affects the user)</small> <br /> <code>allies</code> <small>(Affects all allies)</small> <br /> <code>ally</code> <small>(Affects an ally)</small> <br /> <code>adjacentally</code> <small>(Affects an adjacent ally)</small> <br /> <code>team</code> <small>(Affects the user and all allies)</small> <br /> <code>selfadjacentally</code> <small>(May affect the user or an adjacent ally)</small> <br /> <code>twoteam</code> <small>(Affects the user and one ally)</small> <br /> <code> </code> <small>(Does not affect any Pokémon)</small> | |||
| The target of the move. | |||
"Any" means that a single target may be chosen from among the targets in range. "All" means that all targets in range are hit. "Adjacent" refers to a Pokémon's position in a [[Double Battle]] or a [[Triple Battle]] with respect to the user of the move. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>gen</code> | |||
| [[ | | ''{{wp|Roman numerals|Roman numeral}}'' | ||
| The [[generation]] in which the move was introduced. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=3 | | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="background: #e5f1ec; width: 100%" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=3 | Parameters for TM, TR, HM, or Move Tutor moves (all optional) | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! style="background: #d1e5d9" | Parameter | ||
| [[ | ! style="background: #d1e5d9" | Allowed values | ||
! style="background: #d1e5d9" | Notes | |||
|- | |||
| <code>tm1</code> | |||
: <code>tm#1</code> | |||
| <code>yes</code> | |||
: ''Number'' | |||
| Is this a TM in [[Generation I]]? | |||
: The number of the TM from Generation I | |||
|- | |||
| <code>tm2</code> | |||
: <code>tm#2</code> | |||
| <code>yes</code> | |||
: ''Number'' | |||
| Is this a TM in [[Generation II]]? | |||
: The number of the TM from Generation II | |||
|- | |||
| <code>tm3</code> | |||
: <code>tm#3</code> | |||
| <code>yes</code> | |||
: ''Number'' | |||
| Is this a TM in [[Generation III]]? | |||
: The number of the TM from Generation III | |||
|- | |||
| <code>tm4</code> | |||
: <code>tm#4</code> | |||
| <code>yes</code> | |||
: ''Number'' | |||
| Is this a TM in [[Generation IV]]? | |||
: The number of the TM from Generation IV | |||
|- | |||
| <code>tm5</code> | |||
: <code>tm#5</code> | |||
| <code>yes</code> | |||
: ''Number'' | |||
| Is this a TM in [[Generation V]]? | |||
: The number of the TM from Generation V | |||
|- | |||
| <code>tm6</code> | |||
: <code>tm#6</code> | |||
| <code>yes</code> | |||
: ''Number'' | |||
| Is this a TM in [[Generation VI]]? | |||
: The number of the TM from Generation VI | |||
|- | |||
| <code>tmxy</code> | |||
: <code>tm#xy</code> | |||
| <code>yes</code> | |||
: ''Number'' | |||
| Is this a TM in [[Pokémon X and Y]]? | |||
: The number of the TM from Pokémon X and Y | |||
|- | |||
| <code>tmoras</code> | |||
: <code>tm#oras</code> | |||
| <code>yes</code> | |||
: ''Number'' | |||
| Is this a TM in [[Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire]]? | |||
: The number of the TM from Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire | |||
|- | |||
| <code>tm7</code> | |||
: <code>tm#7</code> | |||
| <code>yes</code> | |||
: ''Number'' | |||
| Is this a TM in in [[Pokémon Sun and Moon|Pokémon Sun, Moon]], [[Pokémon Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon|Ultra Sun, and Ultra Moon]]? | |||
: The number of the TM from Pokémon Sun, Moon, Ultra Sun, and Ultra Moon | |||
|- | |||
| <code>tmpe</code> | |||
: <code>tm#pe</code> | |||
| <code>yes</code> | |||
: ''Number'' | |||
| Is this a TM in in [[Pokémon: Let's Go, Pikachu! and Let's Go, Eevee!]]? | |||
: The number of the TM from Pokémon: Let's Go, Pikachu! and Let's Go, Eevee! | |||
|- | |||
| <code>tm8</code> | |||
: <code>tm#8</code> | |||
| <code>yes</code> | |||
: ''Number'' | |||
| Is this a TM in in [[Generation VIII]]? | |||
: The number of the TM from Generation VIII | |||
|- | |||
| <code>tr8</code> | |||
: <code>tr#8</code> | |||
| <code>yes</code> | |||
: ''Number'' | |||
| Is this a TR in in [[Generation VIII]]? | |||
: The number of the TR from Generation VIII | |||
|- | |||
| <code>hm1</code> | |||
: <code>hm#1</code> | |||
| <code>yes</code> | |||
: ''Number'' | |||
| Is this a HM in in [[Generation I]]? | |||
: The number of the HM from Generation I | |||
|- | |||
| <code>hm2</code> | |||
: <code>hm#2</code> | |||
| <code>yes</code> | |||
: ''Number'' | |||
| Is this a HM in in [[Generation II]]? | |||
: The number of the HM from Generation II | |||
|- | |||
| <code>hm3</code> | |||
: <code>hm#3</code> | |||
| <code>yes</code> | |||
: ''Number'' | |||
| Is this a HM in in [[Generation III]]? | |||
: The number of the HM from Generation III | |||
|- | |||
| <code>hmrse</code> | |||
: <code>hm#rse</code> | |||
| <code>yes</code> | |||
: ''Number'' | |||
| Is this a HM in in {{game2|Ruby|Sapphire|Emerald}}? | |||
: The number of the HM from Pokémon Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald | |||
|- | |||
| <code>hm4</code> | |||
: <code>hm#4</code> | |||
| <code>yes</code> | |||
: ''Number'' | |||
| Is this a HM in in [[Generation IV]]? | |||
: The number of the HM from Generation IV | |||
|- | |||
| <code>hmdppt</code> | |||
: <code>hm#dppt</code> | |||
| <code>yes</code> | |||
: ''Number'' | |||
| Is this a HM in in {{game2|Diamond|Pearl|Platinum}}? | |||
: The number of the HM from Pokémon Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| <code>hmhs</code> | |||
: <code>hm#hs</code> | |||
| <code>yes</code> | |||
: ''Number'' | |||
| Is this a HM in in {{game|HeartGold and SoulSilver|s}}? | |||
: The number of the HM from Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>hm5</code> | |||
| | : <code>hm#5</code> | ||
| <code>yes</code> | |||
: ''Number'' | |||
| Is this a HM in in [[Generation V]]? | |||
: The number of the HM from Generation V | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>hm6</code> | |||
| | : <code>hm#6</code> | ||
| <code>yes</code> | |||
: ''Number'' | |||
| Is this a HM in in [[Generation VI]]? | |||
: The number of the HM from Generation VI | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>hmoras</code> | |||
| | : <code>hm#oras</code> | ||
| <code>yes</code> | |||
: ''Number'' | |||
| Is this a HM in in [[Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire]]? | |||
: The number of the HM from Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>mtc</code> | |||
| | | <code>yes</code> | ||
| Is this from a [[Move Tutor]] in {{game|Crystal}}? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>mtxd</code> | |||
| | | <code>yes</code> | ||
| | | Is this from a Move Tutor in [[Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness]]? | ||
< | |- | ||
< | | <code>mtfl</code> | ||
< | | <code>yes</code> | ||
< | | Is this from a Move Tutor in {{game|FireRed and LeafGreen|s}}? | ||
|- | |||
| <code>mte</code> | |||
< | | <code>yes</code> | ||
< | | Is this from a Move Tutor in {{game|Emerald}}? | ||
{| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>mtdp</code> | |||
| <code>yes</code> | |||
| Is this from a Move Tutor in {{game|Diamond and Pearl|s}}? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>mtpt</code> | |||
| | | <code>yes</code> | ||
| Is this from a Move Tutor in {{game|Platinum}}? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>mths</code> | |||
| | | <code>yes</code> | ||
| Is this from a Move Tutor in {{game|HeartGold and SoulSilver|s}}? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>mtbw</code> | |||
| Is | | <code>yes</code> | ||
| Is this from a Move Tutor in {{game|Black and White|s}}? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>mtb2w2</code> | |||
| | | <code>yes</code> | ||
| Is this from a Move Tutor in {{game|Black and White|s|Pokémon Black 2 and White 2|2}}? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>mtxy</code> | |||
| | | <code>yes</code> | ||
| Is this from a Move Tutor in [[Pokémon X and Y]]? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>mtoras</code> | |||
| <code>yes</code> | |||
| | | Is this from a Move Tutor in [[Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire]]? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>mtsm</code> | |||
| <code>yes</code> | |||
| Is this from a Move Tutor in [[Pokémon Sun and Moon]]? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <code>mtusum</code> | ||
| | | <code>yes</code> | ||
| Is this from a Move Tutor in [[Pokémon Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon]]? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <code>mtpe</code> | ||
| | | <code>yes</code> | ||
| Is this from a Move Tutor in [[Pokémon: Let's Go, Pikachu! and Let's Go, Eevee!]]? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <code>mtswsh</code> | ||
| | | <code>yes</code> | ||
| Is this from a Move Tutor in [[Pokémon Sword and Shield]]? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <code>mtioa</code> | ||
| | | <code>yes</code> | ||
| Is this from a Move Tutor in [[The Isle of Armor]]? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <code>na</code> | ||
| | | <code>yes</code> • <code>no</code> | ||
| Is it '''Not''' a [[TM]], [[TR]], [[HM]], or [[Move Tutor]] move? (Defaults to <code>yes</code>) | |||
'''Must''' be set to <code>no</code> if any other TM, TR, HM, or Move Tutor options have been set. | |||
|} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <code>category</code> | ||
| | | <code>Cool</code> • <code>Beautiful</code> • <code>Cute</code> • <code>Clever</code> • <code>Tough</code> | ||
| [[Contest condition]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <code>appeal</code> | ||
| | | ''Number'' | ||
| The number of [[Appeal]] Points the move scores in [[Pokémon Contest]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <code>jam</code> | ||
| | | ''Number'' | ||
| The number of Appeal Points lost when the move is used for [[jamming]] in Pokémon Contest | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <code>cdesc</code> | ||
| | | ''String'' | ||
| The move description from Pokémon Contest | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <code>appealsc</code> | ||
| | | ''Number'' | ||
| The number of Appeal Points the move scores in [[Pokémon Super Contest]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <code>scdesc</code> | ||
| | | ''String'' | ||
| The move description from Pokémon Super Contest | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <code>category6</code> | ||
| | | <code>Cool</code> • <code>Beautiful</code> • <code>Cute</code> • <code>Clever</code> • <code>Tough</code> | ||
| '''Optional'''. Only used if the contest condition in [[Pokémon Contest|Pokémon Contest Spectaculars]] are different from the value in the <code>category</code> parameter. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <code>appeal6</code> | ||
| | | ''Number'' | ||
| The number of Appeal Points the move scores in Pokémon Contest Spectaculars | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <code>jam6</code> | ||
| | | ''Number'' | ||
| The number of Appeal Points lost when the move is used for jamming in Pokémon Contest Spectaculars | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <code>cdesc6</code> | ||
| | | ''String'' | ||
| The move description from Pokémon Contest Spectaculars | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <code>footnotes</code> | ||
| | | ''String'' | ||
| '''Optional'''. Allows for footnotes to be added to the bottom of the infobox. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ' | | <code>spm</code> | ||
| <code>0</code> • <code>1</code> | |||
| Hides the links to Smogon's Movedex (along with anything added to <code>footnotes</code>) if set to <code>1</code>. Defaults to <code>0</code>. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Example== | ===Example=== | ||
{{MoveInfoboxNoncat | {{MoveInfoboxNoncat | ||
|n= | | n = 63 | ||
|name= | | name = Hyper Beam | ||
|jname= | | jname = はかいこうせん | ||
|jtrans= | | jtrans = Destruction Beam | ||
| | | jtranslit = Hakai Kōsen | ||
| | | gameimage = Hyper Beam VIII.png | ||
|type= | | gameimage2 = Hyper Beam VIII 2.png | ||
|damagecategory= | | gameimagewidth = 300 | ||
|basepp= | | type = Normal | ||
|maxpp= | | damagecategory = Special | ||
|power= | | basepp = 5 | ||
|accuracy= | | maxpp = 8 | ||
| | | power = 150 | ||
| | | accuracy = 90 | ||
| | | touches = no | ||
| | | protect = yes | ||
|gen= | | magiccoat = no | ||
| snatch = no | |||
| | | mirrormove = yes | ||
| | | kingsrock = yes | ||
| | | sound = no | ||
| | | field = no | ||
| | | target = anyadjacent | ||
| | | gen = I | ||
| | | tm1 = yes | ||
| | | tm#1 = 15 | ||
| | | tm2 = yes | ||
| | | tm#2 = 15 | ||
| | | tm3 = yes | ||
| | | tm#3 = 15 | ||
| | | tm4 = yes | ||
| | | tm#4 = 15 | ||
| tm5 = yes | |||
| tm#5 = 15 | |||
| tm6 = yes | |||
| tm#6 = 15 | |||
| tm7 = yes | |||
| tm#7 = 15 | |||
| tm8 = yes | |||
| tm#8 = 08 | |||
| tmpe = yes | |||
| tm#pe = 48 | |||
| na = no | |||
| category = Cool | |||
| appeal = 4 | |||
| jam = 4 | |||
| cdesc = Jams the others, and misses one turn of appeals. | |||
| appealsc = 2 | |||
| scdesc = Earn +3 if the Pokémon that just went hit max Voltage. | |||
| appeal6 = 4 | |||
| jam6 = 4 | |||
| cdesc6 = Startles all other Pokémon. User cannot act in the next turn. | |||
}} | |||
<pre> | <pre> | ||
{{MoveInfobox | {{MoveInfobox | ||
|n= | | n = 63 | ||
|name= | | name = Hyper Beam | ||
|jname= | | jname = はかいこうせん | ||
|jtrans= | | jtrans = Destruction Beam | ||
| | | jtranslit = Hakai Kōsen | ||
| | | gameimage = Hyper Beam VIII.png | ||
|type= | | gameimage2 = Hyper Beam VIII 2.png | ||
|damagecategory= | | gameimagewidth = 300 | ||
|basepp= | | type = Normal | ||
|maxpp= | | damagecategory = Special | ||
|power= | | basepp = 5 | ||
|accuracy= | | maxpp = 8 | ||
| | | power = 150 | ||
| | | accuracy = 90 | ||
| | | touches = no | ||
| | | protect = yes | ||
|gen= | | magiccoat = no | ||
| snatch = no | |||
| | | mirrormove = yes | ||
| | | kingsrock = yes | ||
| | | sound = no | ||
| | | field = no | ||
| | | target = anyadjacent | ||
| | | gen = I | ||
| | | tm1 = yes | ||
| | | tm#1 = 15 | ||
| | | tm2 = yes | ||
| | | tm#2 = 15 | ||
| | | tm3 = yes | ||
| | | tm#3 = 15 | ||
| | | tm4 = yes | ||
| tm#4 = 15 | |||
| tm5 = yes | |||
| tm#5 = 15 | |||
| tm6 = yes | |||
| tm#6 = 15 | |||
| tm7 = yes | |||
| tm#7 = 15 | |||
| tm8 = yes | |||
| tm#8 = 08 | |||
| tmpe = yes | |||
| tm#pe = 48 | |||
| na = no | |||
| category = Cool | |||
| appeal = 4 | |||
| jam = 4 | |||
| cdesc = Jams the others, and misses one turn of appeals. | |||
| appealsc = 2 | |||
| scdesc = Earn +3 if the Pokémon that just went hit max Voltage. | |||
| appeal6 = 4 | |||
| jam6 = 4 | |||
| cdesc6 = Startles all other Pokémon. User cannot act in the next turn. | |||
}} | |||
</pre><noinclude> | |||
[[Category:Documentation templates]]</noinclude> |