19,359
edits
No edit summary |
|||
Line 355: | Line 355: | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Quarter | | Quarter | ||
| From ''{{wp|Quarter (United States coin)|quarter}}'' | | From ''{{wp|Quarter (United States coin)|quarter}}'' (a coin worth 25 cents) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| German | |||
| Kreuzer | |||
| From ''{{wp|Kreuzer}}'' and ''Kreuz'' (cross) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
Line 375: | Line 379: | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Penny | | Penny | ||
| From ''{{wp|Penny (United States coin)|penny}}'' | | From ''{{wp|Penny (United States coin)|penny}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| German | |||
| Knete | |||
| From ''Knete'' (slang term for cash; plasticine) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French |