52,563
edits
Force Fire (talk | contribs) m (Protected "Professor Magnolia": Speculation crackdown ([Edit=Allow only administrators] (expires 00:00, 15 November 2019 (UTC)) [Move=Allow only administrators] (indefinite))) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|epname= | |epname= | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Professor Magnolia''' (Japanese: マグノリア博士 ''Dr. Magnolia'') is a [[Pokémon Professor]] from the [[Galar]] region. She specializes in [[Dynamax]]. | '''Professor Magnolia''' (Japanese: '''マグノリア博士''' ''Dr. Magnolia'') is a [[Pokémon Professor]] from the [[Galar]] region. She specializes in [[Dynamax]]. | ||
==Names== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background:#{{galar color}}; border:3px solid #{{galar color dark}}" | |||
! Language | |||
! Name | |||
! Origin | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Japanese | |||
| マグノリア博士 ''Dr. Magnolia'' | |||
| From ''{{wp|magnolia}}'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| English | |||
| Professor Magnolia | |||
| Same as her Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| French | |||
| Professeure Magnolia | |||
| Same as her Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| German | |||
| Professor Magnolica | |||
| Similar to her Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Italian | |||
| Professoressa Flora | |||
| Same as her Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Profesora Magnolia | |||
| Same as her Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Korean | |||
| 매그놀리아박사 ''Magnolia-{{tt|baksa|Dr.}}'' | |||
| Transliteration of her Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | |||
| 木蘭博士 / 木兰博士 ''Dr. Mùlán'' | |||
| From 木蘭 / 木兰 ''mùlán'' ({{wp|Magnolia liliiflora|lily magnolia}}) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 木蘭博士 ''Dr. Muhklàahn'' | |||
| From 木蘭 ''muhklàahn'' ({{wp|Magnolia liliiflora|lily magnolia}}) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Russian | |||
| Профессор Магнолия ''Professor Magnolia'' | |||
| Transcription of her Japanese name | |||
|} | |||
==Related articles== | ==Related articles== |