editlock-exempt
32,895
edits
Lady Ariel (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 234: | Line 234: | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! Origin | ! Origin | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ルネシティ ''Rune City'' | | ルネシティ ''Rune City'' | ||
| Possibly from ルネサンス ({{wp|Renaissance}}), 流 ''ru'' (flow), 瑠璃 ''ruri'' ({{wp|lapis lazuli}} or its blue color), and 涅 ''netsu'' (underwater soil containing alum that is traditionally used in dying black or dark colors) | | Possibly from ルネサンス ({{wp|Renaissance}}), 流 ''ru'' (flow), 瑠璃 ''ruri'' ({{wp|lapis lazuli}} or its blue color), and 涅 ''netsu'' (underwater soil containing alum that is traditionally used in dying black or dark colors) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Sootopolis City | | Sootopolis City | ||
| From ''soot'', which is expelled when a volcano erupts, and ''polis'' (Greek for city) | | From ''soot'', which is expelled when a volcano erupts, and ''polis'' (Greek for city) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Atalanopolis | | Atalanopolis | ||
| Possibly from ''{{wp|Atlantis}}'' and ''polis'', Greek for city. May also be derived from ''{{wp|Vanessa atalanta}}'', whose French name (Vulcain) is derived from volcano. | | Possibly from ''{{wp|Atlantis}}'' and ''polis'', Greek for city. May also be derived from ''{{wp|Vanessa atalanta}}'', whose French name (Vulcain) is derived from volcano. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Xeneroville | | Xeneroville | ||
| Possibly from ''xeno-'' (foreign), ''cenere'' (Italian for ash), or ''nero'' (Italian for black) and ''ville'' | | Possibly from ''xeno-'' (foreign), ''cenere'' (Italian for ash), or ''nero'' (Italian for black) and ''ville'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Ceneride | | Ceneride | ||
| From ''cenere'' (ash) | | From ''cenere'' (ash) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| Arrecípolis | | Arrecípolis | ||
| From ''arrecife'' (coral reef) and ''polis'' (Greek for city) | | From ''arrecife'' (coral reef) and ''polis'' (Greek for city) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 루네시티 ''Rune City'' | | 루네시티 ''Rune City'' | ||
| Same as the Japanese name | | Same as the Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | ||
| 琉璃市 ''Liúlí Shì'' | | 琉璃市 ''Liúlí Shì'' | ||
| Rough transliteration of its Japanese name; can be taken as "colored glaze city" or "glass city" | | Rough transliteration of its Japanese name; can be taken as "colored glaze city" or "glass city" | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Vietnamese | |||
| Thành phố Rune | |||
| Transliteration of Japanese name | |||
|} | |} | ||