19,292
edits
(→Names) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 817: | Line 817: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| フウロ ''Huuro'' | | フウロ ''Huuro'' | ||
| From 風露草 | | From 風露草 ''fūrosō'' ({{wp|geranium}}) and 風 ''fū'' (wind) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Skyla | | Skyla | ||
| From ''sky'' | | From ''sky'' and possibly ''{{wp|skylark}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| German | |||
| Géraldine | |||
| From ''Geranie'' (geranium) and possibly ''{{wp|Jerrie Mock|Geraldine Mock}}'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Gerania | |||
| From ''geranio'' (geranium) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Carolina | | Carolina | ||
| | | From ''{{wp|Geranium carolinianum}}'' (Carolina germanium) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Anemone | | Anemone | ||
| From {{wp|anemone}} | | From ''{{wp|anemone}}'', which is derived from the Ancient Greek ἀνεμώνη ''anemōnē'' (daughter of the wind) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 풍란 ''Pungran'' | | 풍란 ''Pungran'' | ||
| 풍란 (風蘭) | | From 풍란 (風蘭) ''pungran'' ({{wp|Neofinetia falcata|wind orchid}}) and 풍 (風) ''pung'' (wind) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| 風露 / 风露 ''Fēnglù'' | | 風露 / 风露 ''Fēnglù'' | ||
| From | | rowspan="2" | From 風露 / 风露 ''fēnglù / fūnglouh'' (wind and dew) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 風露 ''Fūnglouh'' | | 風露 ''Fūnglouh'' | ||
| | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Greek | |||
| σκαηλα ''Skai̱la'' | |||
| Transcription of her English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Russian | | Russian | ||
| Скайла ''Skayla'' | | Скайла ''Skayla'' | ||
| Transcription of English name | | Transcription of her English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Furo | | Furo | ||
| | | Transcription of her Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||