42,670
edits
(→Lombre) |
|||
(232 intermediate revisions by 88 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Aside from [[giant Pokémon]], many | {{incomplete|article|Images for other Pokémon}} | ||
Aside from [[giant Pokémon]], many {{OBP|Pokémon|species}} in the [[Pokémon anime]] suffer from large '''size discrepancies''' between the information given in the [[Pokémon games]]' [[Pokédex]] and their actual animated presentation. These Pokémon are apparently "normal sized" as far as the anime's universe is concerned. Many of {{cat|Ash's Pokémon}} are often subject to size discrepancies, often appearing smaller than other Pokémon of the same species. | |||
This may be a style or aesthetic decision, a case of the writers not checking the information in detail, or for story purposes. | This may be a style or aesthetic decision, a depiction of juvenile Pokémon, a case of the writers not checking the information in detail, or for story purposes. | ||
Some of the most notable size discrepancies will be noted below. | Some of the most notable size discrepancies will be noted below. This list is distinct from [[giant Pokémon]]. | ||
== List of Pokémon with size discrepancies == | |||
{| class="roundtable" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background: #88A; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 3px solid #668" cellpadding=2px | |||
|- | |||
! style="{{roundytl|5px}}; background-color: #BBD" width=150px | Pokémon | |||
! style="background-color: #BBD" | Anime | |||
! style="{{roundytr|5px}}; background-color: #BBD" width=350px | Note | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0001|Bulbasaur|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Bulbasaur}}<br>2'04" (0.7 m) | |||
| [[File:Ash and Bulbasaur.png|350px]]<br>[[Ash's Bulbasaur]] | |||
| In anime episodes, it appears closer to 1'04" (0.4 m). This could be because the Pokédex's measurement of Bulbasaur includes its back bulb. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0003|Venusaur|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Venusaur}}<br>6'07" (2.0 m) | |||
| [[File:AG073 Venusaur and our heroes.png|350px]] | |||
| Venusaur's height varies appreciably in ''[[AG073|Grass Hysteria!]]'', reaching 9'00" on one occasion. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0006|Charizard|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Charizard}}<br>5'07" (1.7 m) | |||
| [[File:Ash and Charizard.png|350px]]<br>[[Ash's Charizard]]<br>[[File:Calem Charizard Professor Sycamore PG.png|350px]]<br>[[Calem (game)#Calem's Charizard|Calem's Charizard]] | |||
| Ash's Charizard is taller, at about 7'00" (2.13 m) tall. Oddly enough, it is shown in ''[[EP134|Charizard's Burning Ambitions]]'' that Ash's Charizard is rather small when compared with the Charizard living in [[Charicific Valley]]. | |||
== | In [[Pokémon Generations]] however, Calem's Charizard is shorter than [[Professor Sycamore]]. This aligns more closely with its official height in the games. | ||
{{p| | |- | ||
| {{ArtP|0007|Squirtle|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Squirtle}}<br>1'08" (0.5 m) | |||
| [[File:May Silver Contest.png|350px]]<br>[[May's Wartortle|May's Squirtle]] | |||
| May's Squirtle was shown to be unusually small, at about 1'00" (0.3 m). This may be due to Squirtle canonically being young in age. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0008|Wartortle|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Wartortle}}<br>3'03" (1.0 m) | |||
| [[File:EP106-Wartortle and Squirtle heights.png|350px]]<br> | |||
| Wartortle are generally shown to be less than their Pokédex height and slightly taller than Squirtle. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0009|Blastoise|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Blastoise}}<br>5'03" (1.6 m) | |||
| [[File:EP085.png|350px]]<br>[[Cissy's Blastoise]] | |||
| In the anime they appear closer to 6'03" (1.9 m) tall. The one in ''[[AG092|Judgement Day!]]'' was nearly 7'02" tall. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0017|Pidgeotto|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Pidgeotto}}<br>3'07" (1.1 m) | |||
| [[File:Ash and Pidgeotto.png|350px]]<br>[[Ash's Pidgeot|Ash's Pidgeotto]] | |||
| In the series it appears to be only 2'04" (0.7 m). | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0018|Pidgeot|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Pidgeot}}<br>4'11" (1.5 m) | |||
| | |||
| Most Pidgeot were half as tall as their usual height in ''[[DP013|A Staravia is Born!]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0035|Clefairy|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Clefairy}}<br>2'00" (0.6 m) | |||
| [[File:EP158 Error.png|350px]]<br>[[Whitney's Clefairy]] | |||
| In the anime, Clefairy are shown to be roughly the same height as Pikachu, about 1'04" (0.4 m). | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0040|Wigglytuff|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Wigglytuff}}<br>3'03" (1 m) | |||
| [[File:Harley Wigglytuff and Cacturne.png|350px]]<br>[[Harley's Wigglytuff]]<br>[[File:Nurse Joy and Wigglytuff.png|350px]]<br>[[Nurse Joy's Wigglytuff]] | |||
| Since their debut all of Nurse Joy's Wigglytuff are rather large, at about 4'03" (1.3 m), similarly to {{p|Chansey}}. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0042|Golbat|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Golbat}}<br>5'03" (1.6 m) | |||
| [[File:EP167 Misty Brock teams.png|350px]] | |||
| [[Brock's Golbat]] is about 3'06" tall. Its wingspan varies throughout the series, peaking at 8'00" in ''[[EP167|A hot Water Battle]].'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0045|Vileplume|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Vileplume}}<br>3'11" (1.2 m) | |||
| | |||
| Vileplume are shorter than their normal height in ''[[AG073|Grass Hysteria!]]'' and ''[[AG121|Hi Ho Silver Wind!]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0052|Meowth|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Meowth}}<br>1'04" (0.4 m) | |||
| [[File:Jessilina and Meowth.png|350px]]<br>[[Meowth (anime)]] | |||
| In the anime, they are seen to be roughly 2'07" (0.8 m). | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0055|Golduck|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Golduck}}<br>5'07" (1.7 m) | |||
| [[File:The Golduck Team.png|350px]]<br>{{p|Golduck}} in ''[[EP147|The Fire-ing Squad!]]'' | |||
| In ''[[DP007|Like It or Lup It!]]'' when it was standing near {{p|Ludicolo}}, it was shown to be about 3'03" (1.0 m). | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0068|Machamp|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Machamp}}<br>5'03" (1.6 m) | |||
| [[File:Expert stonecutter Machamp.png|350px]]<br>[[Expert stonecutter's Machamp]] | |||
| In the anime, Machamp are more commonly shown to be roughly 6'03" (1.9 m). | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0070|Weepinbell|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Weepinbell}}<br>3'03" (1.0 m) | |||
| [[File:AG073 smaller Weepinbell.png|350px]] | |||
| In ''[[AG073|Grass Hysteria!]]'', an aggressive Weepinbell is as short as {{p|Gloom}} and shorter than {{p|Sunflora}}. Later, many Weepinbell escaping from {{TRT}} are as short as 1'03" (0.38 m). | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0076|Golem|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Golem}}<br>4'07" (1.4 m) | |||
| [[File:.png|350px]]<br>[[]] | |||
| They are often shown to be shorter, at about 3'04" (1.03m). | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0077|Ponyta|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Ponyta}}<br>3'03" (1.0 m) | |||
| [[File:Lara Laramie Ponyta.png|350px]]<br>[[Lara Laramie's Rapidash|Lara Laramie's Ponyta]] | |||
| In ''[[EP033|The Flame Pokémon-athon!]]'' Ponyta was shown to be as tall as Lara which is more like size of Rapidash. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0078|Rapidash|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Rapidash}}<br>5'07" (1.7 m) | |||
| [[File:Lara Laramie Rapidash.png|350px]]<br>[[Lara Laramie's Rapidash]]<br>[[File:Small Rapidash.png|350px]]<br>{{p|Rapidash}} from ''[[DP138|Strategy Begins at Home!]]'' | |||
| In ''[[EP033|The Flame Pokémon-athon!]]'' Rapidash was shown to be much taller, almost twice its regular size. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0081|Magnemite|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Magnemite}}<br>1'00" (0.3 m) | |||
| | |||
| Magnemite's size varies somewhat over time. Brock's temporary Magnemite in ''[[DP088|Camping It Up!]]'' is longer than usual Magnemite in the anime. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0092|Gastly|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Gastly}}<br>4'03" (1.3 m) | |||
| [[File:PK15.png|350px]]<br>{{p|Gastly}} from [[PK15]]<br>[[File:Gastly SM094.png|350px]]<br>{{p|Gastly}} from ''[[SM094|A Haunted House for Everyone!]]'' | |||
| Gastly is often portrayed really small. This may be due to counting gas around its round body. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0093|Haunter|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Haunter}}<br>5'03" (1.6 m) | |||
| [[File:Sabrina and Haunter.png|350px]]<br>[[Haunter (anime)]] | |||
| Haunter in the anime is always portrayed half its size, smaller than {{p|Gengar}}. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0094|Gengar|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Gengar}}<br>4'11" (1.5 m) | |||
| [[File:Ash and Gengar.png|350px]]<br>[[Ash's Gengar]]<br>[[File:Ash party JN.png|350px]]<br>[[Ash's Gengar]] | |||
| Sometimes Gengar appears to be larger. Even Ash's Gengar's size is inconsistent. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0103|Exeggutor|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Exeggutor}}<br>6'07" (2 m) | |||
| [[File:.png|350px]]<br>[[]] | |||
| They are usually seen as larger, at about 10'10" (3.3 m) | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0111|Rhyhorn|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Rhyhorn}}<br>3'03" (1 m) | |||
| [[File:Ian XY007.png|350px]]<br>{{p|Rhyhorn}} from ''[[XY007|Giving Chase at the Rhyhorn Race!]]'' | |||
| In the anime, Rhyhorn are shown to be roughly 4'07" (1.4 m). | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0112|Rhydon|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Rhydon}}<br>6'03 (1.9 m) | |||
| [[File:.png|350px]]<br>[[]] | |||
| They are often shown to be a bit smaller, at about 5'05" (1.65m). | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0114|Tangela|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Tangela}}<br>3'03" (1 m) | |||
| <br>Ninja trainer's Tangela | |||
| Tangela are often shorter, such as in ''[[EP026|Pokémon Scent-sation!]]'' and ''[[AG156|From Cradle to Save]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0118|Goldeen|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Goldeen}}<br>2'00" (0.6 m) | |||
| [[File:.png|350px]]<br>[[]] | |||
| They are often shown to be larger, at like 3'10" (1.18 m) | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0125|Electabuzz|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Electabuzz}}<br>3'07 (1.1 m) | |||
| [[File:.png|350px]]<br>[[]] | |||
| They are often shown to be taller, at about 4'08" (1.43 m) | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0143|Snorlax|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Snorlax}}<br>6'11" (2.1 m) | |||
| [[File:EP094.png|350px]]<br>[[Ash's Snorlax]] | |||
| Snorlax in the anime are shown to be much bigger, at about 9'06" (2.9 m). | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0144|Articuno|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Articuno}}<br>5'07" (1.7 m) | |||
| [[File:Noland and Articuno.png|350px]]<br>[[Noland's Articuno]] | |||
| In ''[[AG136|The Symbol Life]]'', it appears to be closer to 6'07" (2.0 m). | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0153|Bayleef|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Bayleef}}<br>3'11" (1.2 m) | |||
| | |||
| In the anime, they are shown to be roughly 4'3" (1.3 m) | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0161|Sentret|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Sentret}}<br>2'7" (0.8 m) | |||
| [[File:Poké Puff Contest Sentret.png|350px]]<br>{{p|Sentret}} from ''[[XY026|A Battle by Any Other Name!]]'' | |||
| Its size varies, sometimes measured when it's standing on its feet or on its tail. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0164|Noctowl|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Noctowl}}<br>5'03" (1.6 m) | |||
| [[File:Ash Noctowl size.png|350px]]<br>{{p|Noctowl}} in ''[[EP154|Fowl Play!]]''<br>[[File:Ornithol Noctowl.png|350px]]<br>[[Ornithol's Noctowl]] | |||
| | |||
Noctowl is often half its supposed size. It appeared for the first time along with [[Ash's Noctowl|Ash's shiny Noctowl]] which is said to by slightly smaller. Later in the series it's portrayed much bigger, size of a human. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0166|Ledian|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Ledian}}<br>4'07" (1.4 m) | |||
| [[File:Benji father Ledian.png|350px]]<br>[[Benji's Ledian]] | |||
| One Ledian was closer to 3'06" and the other was even shorter in ''[[EP174|Mountain Time]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0195|Quagsire|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Quagsire}}<br>4'07" (1.4 m) | |||
| [[File:Fire and Rescue Grand Prix Quagsire 1.png|350px]]<br>{{p|Quagsire}} from ''[[EP147|The Fire-ing Squad!]]'' | |||
| The anime depicts them much smaller, roughly 3'03" (1 m). The Quagsire shown in ''[[DP149|Sticking With Who You Know!]]'' was as tall as Brock. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0205|Forretress|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Forretress}}<br>3'11" (1.2 m) | |||
| [[File:Professor Oak Lecture AG029.png|350px]]<br>{{p|Forretress}} from [[Professor Oak's Pokémon Lecture]] | |||
| It is sometimes shown in the anime to be 1'08" (0.5 m), including [[Brock's Forretress]]. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0206|Dunsparce|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Dunsparce}}<br>4'11" (1.5 m) | |||
| [[File:EP191.png|350px]]<br>{{p|Dunsparce}} in ''[[EP191|The Dunsparce Deception]]'' | |||
| In ''[[DP001|Following a Maiden's Voyage!]]'', they appear to be shorter than a {{p|Pidgey}}, which is 1'00" (0.3 m). However, this may also be due to the measurement being from head to tail instead, making the mistake slightly less drastic. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0217|Ursaring|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Ursaring}}<br>5'11" (1.8 m) | |||
| [[File:Caterpie emitting stench.png|350px]]<br>{{p|Caterpie}} from ''[[BW130|Butterfree and Me!]]'' | |||
| In the anime, Ursaring are often shown to be about 6'11" (2.1 m). | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0227|Skarmory|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Skarmory}}<br>5'07" (1.7 m) | |||
| [[File:Professor Oak Lecture DP111.png|350px]]<br>[[Winona's Skarmory]] | |||
| Skarmory is sometimes much larger. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0235|Smeargle|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Smeargle}}<br>3'11" (1.2 m) | |||
| [[File:Ilima Smeargle.png|350px]]<br>[[Ilima's Smeargle]] | |||
| In ''[[EP197|The Art of Pokémon]]'', it is shown to be 2'04" (0.7 m) | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0242|Blissey|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Blissey}}<br>4'11" (1.5 m) | |||
| [[File:Poké Problem extra scene SM134.png|350px]]<br>[[Nurse Joy's Blissey]] | |||
| Blissey was shown to be shorter, at roughly 4'3" (1.3 m). | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0248|Tyranitar|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Tyranitar}}<br>6'07" (2.0 m) | |||
| [[File:AG006 Tyranitar height.png|350px]] | |||
| Tyranitar are clearly more than 7'00 in most of their anime appearances. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0253|Grovyle|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Grovyle}}<br>2'11" (0.9 m) | |||
| [[File:Battle Frontier - Ash's Lineup 1.png|350px]]<br>[[Ash's Sceptile|Ash's Grovyle]] | |||
| Grovyle appear to be much larger, being almost as tall as Ash. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0256|Combusken|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Combusken}}<br>2'11" (0.9 m) | |||
| [[File:May Silver Contest.png|350px]]<br>[[May's Blaziken|May's Combusken]] | |||
| Combusken appear to be much larger, being almost as tall as May. This can be explained by its measurement excluding the feathers on top of its head. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0270|Lotad|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Lotad}}<br>1'08" (0.5 m) | |||
| | |||
| [[Brock's Lotad]] appears much smaller even when measured by length in ''[[AG023|Gone Corphishin]]''. This, however, may have been done for comical purposes of its dish. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0293|Whismur|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Whismur}}<br>2'00" (0.6 m) | |||
| [[File:Matt Whismur.png|350px]]<br>[[Matt's Whismur]]<br>[[File:Professor Oak Lecture DP167.png|350px]]<br>{{p|Whismur}} in [[Professor Oak's Pokémon Lecture]] | |||
| In ''[[AG039|A Poké-BLOCK Party!]]'', a Whismur was around the size of 1'00" (0.3 m), and was notably not much larger than [[Max]]'s head. A second Whismur appeared in ''[[AG188|Pinch Healing!]]'' and, while standing, came up to Max's neck. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0297|Hariyama|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Hariyama}}<br>7'07" (2.3 m) | |||
| [[File:Hariyama Surfing.png|350px]]<br>[[Brawly's Hariyama]] | |||
| Brawly's Hariyama is extremely small for its species. In ''[[AG020|Brave The Wave!]]'', it appears to only be around 4'11" (1.5 m). | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0299|Nosepass|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Nosepass}}<br>3'03" (1.0 m) | |||
| [[File:AG016.png|350px]]<br>[[Roxanne's Nosepass]] | |||
| In [[AG016|the episode Nosepass debuted in]], Nosepass is far bigger than it is supposed to be, at about 5'06" (1.68 m) compared to the normal Nosepass. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0315|Roselia|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Roselia}}<br>1'00" (0.3 m) | |||
| [[File:Drew Roselia size.png|350px]]<br>[[Drew's Roserade|Drew's Roselia]]<br>[[File:Mr Shaw Roselia Sleep Powder.png|350px]]<br>[[Mr. Shaw's Roselia]] | |||
| One of the more renowned changes in size is in {{p|Roselia}}, which are extremely small. However, the {{TP|Drew|Roselia}} in the anime come up to a [[Drew|10-year old's]] waist. An estimate would put the anime incarnation of them at about 3'00" (0.91 m) tall. This caused much confusion when [[Pokémon Colosseum]] and [[Pokémon Adventures]] both featured the Pokémon at its actual smaller size. | |||
== | |- | ||
{{p| | | {{ArtP|0320|Wailmer|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Wailmer}}<br>6'07" (2.0 m) | ||
| [[File:Sophocles Kiawe Wailmer.png|350px]]<br>[[Poké Ride#In the anime|Poké Ride]] {{p|Wailmer}} | |||
| Juan's Wailmer was about the same size as his {{p|Seadra}} in ''[[AG110|The Great Eight Fate!]]''. The one in ''[[DP109|Leading a Stray!]]'' was shown to be more than twice the size of Ash. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0322|Numel|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Numel}}<br>2'04" (0.7 m) | |||
| [[File:AG053.png|350px]]<br>{{p|Numel}} from ''[[AG053|Game Winning Assist]]'' | |||
| In ''[[AG053|Game Winning Assist]]'', Numel is far larger, approximately as tall as Ash and May. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0324|Torkoal|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Torkoal}}<br>1'08" (0.5 m) | |||
| [[File:Ash and Torkoal.png|350px]]<br>[[Ash's Torkoal]] | |||
| Ash's Torkoal was shown to be much larger, at roughly 2'07" (0.8 m). | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0326|Grumpig|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Grumpig}}<br>2'11" (0.9 m) | |||
| [[File:Professor Oak Holo Caster XY092.png|350px]]<br>{{p|Grumpig}} form [[Professor Oak's Pokémon Holo Caster]] | |||
| In ''[[XY061|An Oasis of Hope!]]'', it is shown to be almost twice Wobbuffet's height of 4'03" (1.3 m), and around Jessie and James's height. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0341|Corphish|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Corphish}}<br>2'00" (0.6 m) | |||
| | |||
| When eating [[Pokéblocks]] in ''[[AG117|Berry Berry Interesting]]'', [[Ash's Corphish]] was as tall as [[Max]]. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0346|Cradily|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Cradily}}<br>4'11" (1.5 m)<br>{{ArtP|0348|Armaldo|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Armaldo}}<br>4'11" (1.5 m) | |||
| [[File:Byron Armaldo Cradily.png|350px]]<br>[[Byron's Cradily]] and [[Byron's Armaldo|Armaldo]] | |||
| Both appeared to be closer to 7'5" in Byron's Gym in ''[[Dealing With Defensive Types!]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0361|Snorunt|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Snorunt}}<br>2'04" (0.7 m) | |||
| [[File:Snorunt captured by TR.png|350px]]<br>[[Ash's Snorunt]] | |||
| Ash's Snorunt appears much smaller when locked inside a box by {{TRT}}. The same discrepancy occurs in ''[[AG114|Mean with Envy]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0362|Glalie|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Glalie}}<br>4'11" (1.5 m) | |||
| [[File:Ash and Glalie.png|350px]]<br>[[Ash's Glalie]] | |||
| Ash's Glalie is extremely small compared to others of its species, appearing to be closer to 2'00" (0.6 m). | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0366|Clamperl|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Clamperl}}<br>'1'04" (0.4 m) | |||
| [[File:.png|350px]]<br>[[]] | |||
| In the anime, Clamperl are often shown to be a little bit smaller, like 0'10" (0.25 m). | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0373|Salamence|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Salamence}}<br>4'11" (1.5 m) | |||
| [[File:J Salamence debut.png|350px]]<br>[[J's Salamence]] | |||
| J's Salamence was much taller, at about 9', as shown in ''[[Pokémon Ranger and the Kidnapped Riolu! (Part 1)]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0376|Metagross|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Metagross}}<br>5'03" (1.6 m) | |||
| [[File:Tyson Metagross.png|350px]]<br>[[Tyson's Metagross]] | |||
| Tyson's seems shorter than this in ''[[AG130|Choose It or Lose It!]]'', at 2'11" (0.9 m). Another Metagross appeared in ''[[DP117|Noodles! Roamin' Off!]]'' and shown to be taller even than [[James]], about 6'03" (1.9 m). | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0383|Groudon|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Groudon}}<br>11'06" (3.5 m) | |||
| [[File:Groudon Drought.png|350px]]<br>[[Kyogre and Groudon (Ruby and Sapphire series)|Groudon in the anime]] | |||
| Just Groudon's face was five times as tall as [[Ash's Pikachu]] in ''[[AG098|The Scuffle of Legends]]''. That makes its total height exceed 20'. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0397|Staravia|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Staravia}}<br>2'00" (0.6 m) | |||
| [[File:Ash Dawn Triple Battle.png|350px]]<br>[[Ash's Staraptor|Ash's Staravia]] | |||
| Ash's Staravia was shown to be much taller, roughly 2'11" (0.9 m). | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0398|Staraptor|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Staraptor}}<br>3'11" (1.2 m) | |||
| [[File:Ash Squallville PokéRinger.png|350px]]<br>[[Ash's Staraptor]] | |||
| Ash's Staraptor is shown to be much taller than Ash, at about 5'03" (1.6 m). | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0418|Buizel|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Buizel}}<br>2'04" (0.7 m) | |||
| [[File:Ash and Buizel.png|350px]]<br>[[Ash's Buizel]] | |||
| Ash's Buizel is shown to be a lot taller than that, about 3'03" (1 m). | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0430|Honchkrow|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Honchkrow}}<br>2'11" (0.9 m) | |||
| [[File:Professor Oak Lecture DP178.png|350px]]<br>{{p|Honchkrow}} fom [[Professor Oak's Pokémon Lecture]] | |||
| Paul's Honchkrow was shown to be much larger, at roughly 3'11" (1.2 m). Honchkrow from Professor Oak's Lecture is even bigger. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0440|Happiny|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Happiny}}<br>2'00" (0.6 m) | |||
| [[File:Brock and Happiny.png|350px]]<br>[[Brock's Chansey|Brock's Happiny]] | |||
| Brock's Happiny was much smaller, at about 1'00" (0.3 m). This may be due to her hair being counted and making her taller. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0446|Munchlax|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Munchlax}}<br>2'00" (0.6 m) | |||
| [[File:Max Munchlax.png|350px]]<br>[[May's Munchlax]] | |||
| May's Munchlax was shown to be much taller, almost as tall as Max. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0452|Drapion|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Drapion}}<br>4'03" (1.3 m) | |||
| [[File:J and Ash.png|350px]]<br>[[J's Drapion]] | |||
| In the anime, they are about twice that height, at about 8'06" (2.6 m). | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0466|Electivire|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Electivire}}<br>5'11" (1.8 m) | |||
| [[File:Revengers.png|350px]]<br>[[Revengers|Mr Electric's Electivire]] | |||
| In the anime they are closer to 6'11" (2.1 m). | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0468|Togekiss|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Togekiss}}<br>4'11" (1.5 m) | |||
| [[File:Dawn and Togekiss.png|350px]]<br>[[Dawn's Togekiss]] | |||
| Dawn's Togekiss, in her [[DP171|episode debut]], was shown to be slightly taller than Dawn. In all episodes since, she has been shown to approach close to her hip. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0472|Gliscor|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Gliscor}}<br>6'07" (2.0 m) | |||
| [[File:Ash Pokémon injured.png|350px]]<br>[[Ash's Gliscor]]<br>[[File:Ash and Gliscor.png|350px]]<br>[[Ash's Gliscor]] | |||
| Ash's Gliscor in ''[[DP106|A Breed Stampede!]]'' is shown to be half that height, around 3'03" (1.0 m). This could be because the Pokédex measures Gliscor with its tail included. | |||
<!-- |- | |||
| {{ArtP|0||size=100px}}<br>{{p|}}<br>'" ( m) | |||
| [[File:.png|350px]]<br>[[]] | |||
| | |||
--> | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0483|Dialga|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Dialga}}<br>17'09" (5.4 m) <br> {{ArtP|0484|Palkia|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Palkia}}<br>13'09" (4.2 m) | |||
| [[File:DP152-Dialga and Palkia.png|350px]]<br> | |||
| Dialga and Palkia were more than 25' in ''[[DP152|The Battle Finale of Legend!]]'' and ''[[M10|The Rise of Darkrai]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0486|Regigigas|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Regigigas}}<br>12'02" (3.7 m) | |||
| [[File:Regigigas Hammer Arm.png|350px]]<br>{{p|Regigigas}} from ''[[DP129|Pillars of Friendship!]]'' | |||
| The awakened Regigigas in ''[[DP129|Pillars of Friendship]]'' was more than 20' tall when it revived the immobilized Titans. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0500|Emboar|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Emboar}}<br>5'03" (1.6 m) | |||
| [[File:Bianca and Emboar.png|350px]]<br>[[Bianca's Emboar]] | |||
| Bianca's Emboar is shown to stand several heads above her, making it appear closer to 7'02" (2.18 m). | |||
= | |- | ||
{{p| | | {{ArtP|0596|Galvantula|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Galvantula}}<br>2'07" (0.8 m) | ||
| <br>Wild [[Galvantula]] | |||
| Galvantula appeared closer to 4'0" in ''[[BW024|Emolga the Irresistible!]]''. | |||
== | |- | ||
{{p| | | {{ArtP|0614|Beartic|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Beartic}}<br>8'06" (2.6 m) | ||
| [[File:BW078.png|350px]]<br>[[Brycen's Beartic]] | |||
| In the anime, Beartic are smaller, at about 6'07" (2 m). This is difficult to tell in the picture due to Brycen standing on his toes and Beartic's hunched, bow-legged stance | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0654|Braixen|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Braixen}}<br>3'03" (1 m) | |||
| [[File:Serena and Braixen.png|350px]]<br>[[Serena's Braixen]] | |||
| Serena's Braixen is shown to be much larger, almost as tall as Serena. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0656|Froakie|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Froakie}}<br>1'00" (0.3 m) | |||
| [[File:Ash and Froakie.png|350px]]<br>[[Ash's Greninja|Ash's Froakie]] | |||
| Ash's Froakie was roughly 1'08" (0.5 m). | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0661|Fletchling|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Fletchling}}<br>1'00" (0.3 m) | |||
| [[File:Grace anime.png|350px]]<br>[[Grace (Kalos)|Grace's Fletchling]] | |||
| Grace's Fletchling is shown to be far smaller, at about 0'04" (0.1 m). | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0696|Tyrunt|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Tyrunt}}<br>2'07" (0.8 m) | |||
| [[File:Professor Oak Holo Caster XY056.png|350px]]<br>{{p|Tyrunt}} from [[Professor Oak's Pokémon Holo Caster]] | |||
| In the anime, Tyrunt are depicted as being far larger than {{p|Pikachu}}, a species that according to the game is 1'04" (0.4 m). Tyrunt are shown in the anime to be roughly 4'03" (1.3 m). | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0729|Brionne|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Brionne}}<br>2'00" (0.6 m) | |||
| [[File:None.png]] | |||
| In the anime, a Brionne was shown to be significantly larger, like 3'07" (1.1 m). | |||
|- | |||
| {{ArtP|0940|Wattrel|size=100px}}<br>{{p|Wattrel}}<br>1'04" (0.4 m) | |||
| [[File:Wattrel size difference.png|350px]]<br>[[Roy's Wattrel]] | |||
| In the anime, [[Roy's Wattrel]] was shown to be significantly smaller than the ones around it's flock<!--, like-->. | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Related articles== | ||
* [[Giant Pokémon]] | |||
* [[Totem Pokémon]] | |||
* [[Dynamax]] | |||
* [[Gigantamax]] | |||
{{-}} | |||
[[Category:Anime]] | [[Category:Anime]] | ||
[[Category:Variant Pokémon]] | [[Category:Variant Pokémon]] | ||
{{Project Anime notice|no}} | |||
[[it:Discrepanze di taglia nella serie animata Pokémon]] |